Temple & Belton TX Neighborhoods: The Full Directory
Temple and Belton are in Bell County, Texas. This directory links 40 neighborhood, area and builder guides for Temple, Belton and Salado. Pick the ones to read by your budget, the city, home age, HOA, lot size, your daily destination and the school district of the exact address.
Which Temple or Belton Neighborhood Guide Should I Read First?
Start with the inputs you will not trade away, then open the guides that match them. Budget: in five dated Temple samples, the middle 60% of recorded closed prices ran from $210,000–$390,000 in Canyon Creek to $435,400–$548,000 in Legacy Ranch (CTXMLS, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026). School district: check the address first, because listing agents entered 37% of Temple’s sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 as Belton ISD and 10% as Academy ISD. Home age and HOA: use the tags on each directory card. Then test your own route and price the parcel’s taxes.
- Prices: $269,700 median sale in Temple (1,456 sales) and $320,848 in Belton (660), September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS)
- Taxes: a $300,000 homestead owed $5,029.99 (City of Temple, Temple ISD) and $4,411.33 (City of Belton, Belton ISD) at 2025 rates
The Full Temple & Belton Neighborhood Directory
40 guides, grouped by city and, within Temple, by when most of each neighborhood’s recorded homes were built. Every card opens the full guide.
For three different Temple options, compare the dated home and price details in Sage Meadows, the Parks at Westfield builder guide and the Canyon Ridge neighborhood guide.
How the card tags work: each tag summarizes CTXMLS closed residential sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 (export observed September 2, 2026), as entered by listing agents. “Mostly” and “most sales” mean at least three in four of a neighborhood’s recorded sales; guides with fewer than 10 sales are not tagged. “Listed” shows the school district agents entered, not an assignment. Tags describe homes that sold, not every home or lot in a neighborhood.
Temple — area guides.
Start here if you want one part of Temple before its subdivisions. For the west side of Temple as a whole, open the West Temple guide. For homes around the golf club, see the Wildflower Country Club neighborhood guide.

Area guide to Temple’s west side: prices by community, its older and newer sections, school districts, distances and what to check.

The North Central Temple Historic District: landmark homes, pricing an older house, upkeep and insurance, tax programs and renovation permission.

Temple’s Hospital District: home prices, distance to Baylor Scott & White, foundation inspection questions and school zoning.
Temple — most recorded homes built before 2000.
In these four, at least three in four recorded sales were homes built before 2000, and listing agents entered no HOA on most of them. Plan for an inspection that covers the age of the roof, systems and foundation.

The standard phases, Canyon Creek West and the Cliffs as three price tiers, plus schools, the HOA question and pre-offer checks.

Cliffs-specific sales, school checks, HOA records, property condition, flood screening and historical taxes.

Two build phases, what homes cost, distances to Baylor Scott & White and Fort Hood, and the schools it feeds.

Home prices, schools, distances and the pros and cons of buying here.
Temple — most built 2000–2019, or mixed.
Subdivisions where most recorded homes were built 2000–2019, plus two with a mix of 2000–2019 and 2020-or-later builds. All six carry Belton ISD or Academy ISD entries on most sales, although the city on those sales is Temple.

Active and closed sales, an interior gallery and how Sage Meadows compares with other Temple neighborhoods.

Prices, homes across its three phases, the Academy ISD schools that serve it, the HOA question, taxes and downsides such as the rail line and compact lots.

Recent sale prices, address-level checks, the school district serving its addresses, distances and the tradeoffs.

Dated sale prices, build years by phase, school assignment, HOA rules and costs, SH-317 exposure, and flood and drainage checks.

Recent sales, the property-tax rate, school assignment, the HOA, builders and address checks such as the flood map and rail noise.

Compares Omega and Kiella options, recorded phases and ownership costs. Its dated sample: 44 CTXMLS sales, $333,250 median, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026.
Temple — most built 2020 or later.
Recorded sales here were mostly homes built 2020 or later. That describes homes that sold, not builder inventory today; ask which addresses are new and available.

Dated sales, address-specific schools, HOA and builder records, the former rail corridor and fencing rules.

New homes and the builder profile, school zoning, HOA and tax costs, and what to check in a production-built neighborhood.

Aerial photos of the streets, what homes cost and sold for, details that can cost money, and schools.

Prices, how the MLS names the subdivision, an infrastructure agreement, the nearby rail line and a future school site.

The three builders compared, the HOA, property-tax rate, flood zone and school-district questions.

Kiella floor plans and prices, built versus planned park space, city sewer versus septic, schools and taxes.

Ranch, Valley and Crossing name differences, dated asking-price snapshots and address-specific school, tax and HOA checks.

Who built it, the planned trail, tax and HOA checks, and whether an address is inside city limits.

Compares Kiella’s Grove East and Grove West and Omega’s Grove East homes by recorded phase, HOA documents and full ownership costs.
Temple — smaller sales samples and guides for a closer look.
Carriage House Trails, Canyon Ridge and The Homestead had fewer than 10 recorded sales in the directory’s dated year sample. Fryers Bend adds a video and lot guide without a same-method annual sales cohort here. Eagle Ridge is a builder guide.

The school-district question, key numbers, why lot position matters, an interior gallery and distances.

Where it is, what the homes are like, how to verify school zoning and the parks nearby.
Stylecraft floor plans, school district, taxes, the HOA, flood zone and utility providers.
Taylor’s neighborhood tour, the recorded lot layout, Eagle Ridge home questions and checks for HOA costs, taxes and schools.

Builder guide: the construction package, warranty, incentives and closed-sale evidence.
Belton area — Belton ISD entries on most sales.
Three Creeks sits in Belton’s extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ), and Morgan’s Point Resort is its own city, with a city marina, even though most of its recorded MLS sales list Belton as the city. If a lake lot is on your list, note that no private docks are allowed anywhere on Belton Lake under the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Belton Lake master plan.

Master-planned community in Belton’s ETJ with trails. Its dated sample: 137 recorded closings, $306,915 median, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Resale homes with no HOA inside Belton city limits; the Loop 121 widening and the school redraw explained. Dated sample: 12 recorded closings, $255,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Homes with no registered HOA behind Chisholm Trail Elementary, and how they compare with Three Creeks. Dated sample: 15 recorded closings, $313,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

The subdivision that shares its name with the elementary inside it: local builders, long market times, no MUD or PID. Dated sample: 28 recorded closings, $332,238 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).
Larger lots south of Lake Belton in Temple's ETJ with no city tax, one entrance off FM 439 and 439 WSC water. Dated sample: 7 recorded closings, $510,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Stylecraft's community off S. Loop 121: plan prices, HOA and closing assessment, and the incentive fine print. Dated sample: 17 recorded closings, $265,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).
Carothers executive homes on wooded lots near Lake Belton, and what lake access legally means there. Dated sample: 5 recorded closings, $660,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).
Custom homes off FM 2305 with a double-gated phase at the Corps cove; no private docks anywhere on Lake Belton. Dated sample: 5 recorded closings, $785,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

The six-phase build timeline, the HOA, I-35 noise, taxes, trails and schools.

Lake-access rules, the city marina, housing age, schools, and septic versus sewer.

River Place versus River Place Estates, a pricing file for both, Belton ISD assignments in the reviewed sample and carrying costs.
Salado — village guide and Mill Creek.
Mill Creek was the only directory neighborhood with at least 10 recorded sales where a majority of sales listed lots of half an acre or more: 64% of its 50 sales.
Prefer city-level buyer guides? See what your budget buys in Temple, homes for sale in Belton TX or the Salado homes guide.


Which Temple-Area Neighborhoods Fit My Budget?
Five Temple neighborhoods have one dated, same-method price comparison. In CTXMLS Residential closed records in Temple from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 (observed September 2, 2026; sale price at least $25,000), the middle 60% of recorded closed prices ran from $210,000–$390,000 in Canyon Creek to $435,400–$548,000 in Legacy Ranch. A band is the 20th to 80th percentile of closed prices, not today’s asking prices or a neighborhood’s full range.
| Neighborhood sample | Middle 60% of closed prices | Median | Closed records |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Creek (includes West and Cliffs) | $210,000–$390,000 | $250,000 | 41 |
| Lake Pointe (includes Terrace) | $240,800–$311,000 | $265,000 | 55 |
| Hills of Westwood | $273,000–$372,000 | $333,250 | 44 |
| Bella Terra | $332,600–$437,600 | $380,000 | 24 |
| Legacy Ranch | $435,400–$548,000 | $454,500 | 14 |
Source: the Best Neighborhoods in Temple guide (reviewed September 23, 2026), CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. Groups follow reported subdivision labels, not mapped boundaries.
Outside Temple, the Three Creeks guide reports 137 recorded closings at a $306,915 median in Belton’s ETJ for September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS). Across whole cities in the same year, 65% of Temple’s 1,456 sales and 41% of Belton’s 660 closed at or below $300,000, and 85% and 72% at or below $400,000, according to the Temple vs Belton guide.
The Best Neighborhoods guide filters the five bands by price, and Taylor’s Top 5 guide adds a video drive-through and a downloadable PDF of the same samples. For the other neighborhoods, use the dated figures inside each guide; this directory does not add price ranges for them. Guides can also count a neighborhood’s sales differently: the Lake Pointe guide, for example, adds sales labeled “The Terrace” or left blank whose street addresses match Lake Pointe parcels, so its count for the same window is higher than the sample above. The Temple budget guide covers what each price band buys city-wide.
Does a Temple Address Mean Temple ISD?
No. Belton ISD’s district area includes part of Temple, and its spring 2026 enrollment report counted 6,103 of its students (45%) living inside Temple city limits. In CTXMLS sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, listing agents entered 737 of Temple’s 1,456 sales (51%) as Temple ISD, 541 (37%) as Belton ISD and 152 (10%) as Academy ISD.
The directory tags show the district entered on at least three in four of a neighborhood’s recorded sales. Mesa Ridge, the Parks at Westfield, Sage Meadows, Lake Pointe, Windmill Farms, Hills of Westwood, Legacy Ranch and the Groves carry mostly Belton ISD entries on sales recorded in Temple, and Alta Vista, Wyndham Hill and Hartrick Ranch carry mostly Academy ISD entries. Agents type these fields, so treat a tag as a reason to check the address, not as an assignment.
Confirm each address two ways. The Bell CAD property search lists the school district among the parcel’s taxing units, and the district’s own tool gives the campuses for the school year: Belton ISD’s 2026–27 attendance boundary lookup, Temple ISD’s Find My School tool, or Academy ISD’s enrollment office.
District ratings average many campuses. TEA’s preliminary 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026, are B (81) for Temple ISD and B (80) for Belton ISD; final ratings are scheduled for December 11, 2026. The Temple vs Belton guide compares both districts’ ratings and campus ranges.
Should I Search in Temple, Belton or Both?
Choose by the address, not the city name. Homes that closed in Temple from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 had a $269,700 median sale price across 1,456 CTXMLS sales, against $320,848 across 660 in Belton, and Belton’s sold homes were larger (1,967 square feet at the median, against 1,786).
- Median sale: $269,700 (1,456 sales)
- Tax on a $300,000 homestead, 2025 rates: $5,029.99 (City of Temple, Temple ISD)
- Built 2020 or later: 40% of sales
- Lot of half an acre or more: 10% of sales
- Mandatory HOA listed: 57% of sales
- BSW Medical Center – Temple: 2.8 road miles from City Hall
- Median sale: $320,848 (660 sales)
- Tax on a $300,000 homestead, 2025 rates: $4,411.33 (City of Belton, Belton ISD)
- Built 2020 or later: 43% of sales
- Lot of half an acre or more: 27% of sales
- Mandatory HOA listed: 60% of sales
- BSW Medical Center – Temple: 7.6 road miles from City Hall
Sources: Temple vs Belton guide — CTXMLS closed sales September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (MLS city field; year built, lot size and HOA entered by listing agents); Bell CAD’s 2025 tax rate chart applied to three real parcels; road miles measured September 25, 2026. 2026 bills will use new rates.
How Should I Compare Commutes to Baylor Scott & White or Fort Hood?
Measure from the home you would buy. This directory does not publish neighborhood drive times, because a neighborhood-wide estimate leaves out the street, the hour, the entrance or gate and parking. For scale, Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Temple, at 2401 S. 31st St., is 2.8 road miles from Temple City Hall and 7.6 from Belton City Hall, and Fort Hood’s Main Gate (Bernie Beck Gate) is 29 road miles from Temple City Hall and 22 from Belton’s. Those distances were measured September 25, 2026 between fixed public addresses with the OSRM routing engine, without traffic; they are not drive times.
- Drive to the entrance and parking you will use, in both directions, at your real start and end times.
- For Fort Hood, use the gate and duty location you will actually use.
- Add the stops you make on a normal day, then compare the homes on your shortlist the same way.
If your work address is Baylor Scott & White’s Temple campus, the BSW relocation guide lays out a move around a start date and lists Canyon Creek, Bella Terra, Wyndham Hill and the Hospital District area as hospital-area options to compare, and the neighborhoods near Baylor Scott & White guide groups Temple neighborhoods by commute. If BAH is part of your budget, the Fort Hood BAH calculator sets 2026 rates against a home’s monthly costs.
Where Should I Start if I Want New Construction?
Start with the new-construction guide. Its September 2, 2026 MLS snapshot counted 152 Temple listing records with reported build years of 2024 or later, with a $339,999 median asking price and 63 asking below $300,000; resales are included, so it is not a count of new or move-in-ready homes. It also links 14 builder profiles and covers new-build taxes and school checks.
In this directory, at least three in four recorded sales were homes built 2020 or later in Bella Terra, South Pointe, Pecan Creek, Prairie Ridge, Mesa Ridge, the Parks at Westfield, Hartrick Ranch, Legacy Ranch and the Groves at Lakewood Ranch in Temple, and in Three Creeks near Belton (CTXMLS, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026). Compare builders with the builder comparison, the D.R. Horton guide and the Stylecraft guide.
What Should I Check on the Exact Address Before Choosing?
A neighborhood name settles none of these. Check them for the specific house before you write an offer.
Who Maintains This Directory?

Taylor Dasch, a real estate agent with EG Realty in Temple, publishes this directory and the guides it links. Credential: $20M+ / 85+ real estate transactions.
Figures on this page come from the dated sources named beside them; each linked guide carries its own dates. For a correction, email Taylor with the address, the document and its date.
Still deciding on the city itself? Living in Temple TX covers costs, the economy and weekends; Living in Belton TX covers Belton.
Temple & Belton Neighborhoods — Frequently Asked Questions
Go Deeper on Temple & Belton
Want Help Deciding Which Neighborhoods to Tour?
Tell Taylor your budget, move date, daily destinations and must-haves. He will review your request and follow up to talk through which neighborhoods and homes to look at next. Prefer a set time? Book a call on Calendly.
More about Taylor: about · selling instead? sellers · buying? buyer guide

