Taylor’s Top 5 Neighborhoods
in Temple, TX
Toured on camera. Backed by MLS data. Ranked by someone who’s actually sold in all five.
What Are the Best Neighborhoods in Temple, TX?
Taylor’s five picks are Canyon Creek, Hills of Westwood, Lake Pointe, Legacy Ranch, and Bella Terra. They are a shortlist to compare, not a universal ranking of where someone should live. Across the reviewed closed-sale samples, median prices were Canyon Creek $249,000, Hills of Westwood $331,000, Lake Pointe $265,000, Legacy Ranch $444,950, Bella Terra $389,500.
Compare the specific home’s condition, total ownership costs, commute at your travel time, and association documents. Confirm school and campus assignments with the district using the exact address. Current builder pricing and availability require a separate check.
CTXMLS Residential closed sales in Temple, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. Closed price at least $25,000. These historical samples are not current inventory or individual-home valuations. Mean DOM includes zero-day records. Price per square foot is the mean of each eligible sale’s price divided by size; records require more than 400 square feet. Canyon Creek includes Canyon Creek West and Cliffs of Canyon Creek. Hills of Westwood counts every phase, including phases listed as Hills/Westwood, and excludes The Oaks at Westwood and Westwood Dev.
Taylor Drives Through All Five
No stock footage. No fluff. Taylor tours each neighborhood on camera and tells you exactly what he thinks.
Which Neighborhood Fits Your Budget?
Select your budget for a starting point. Historical sales help frame the search; current listings determine what is available.
The Comparison Matrix
The same closed-sale population and reporting window for all five. Taylor’s preferences remain separate from the statistics.
| Canyon Creek | Hills of Westwood | Lake Pointe | Legacy Ranch | Bella Terra | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median closed price | $249,000 | $331,000 | $265,000 | $444,950 | $389,500 |
| Closed sales in sample | 42 | 46 | 58 | 12 | 24 |
| Mean sold $/sqft | $145 | $170 | $137 | $188 | $185 |
| Mean days on market | 121 days | 254 days | 70 days | 122 days | 140 days |
CTXMLS Residential closed sales in Temple, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. Closed price at least $25,000. These historical samples are not current inventory or individual-home valuations.
All five samples use the same defined closed-sale window. This does not establish HOA dues, school assignment, commute time, builder terms or current availability.
Compare the Full Ownership Cost
A neighborhood median cannot tell you a specific home’s monthly payment. Ask your lender for a written estimate using the property address, loan terms and your circumstances.
- Principal and interest, down payment and mortgage insurance where applicable.
- Property taxes using the actual taxing units and confirmed exemption eligibility.
- Insurance quotes, association dues and assessments, utilities and maintenance.
- Builder incentives and temporary payment reductions separately from the ongoing cost.
Use the same assumptions when comparing homes. Ask which costs can change and what the payment becomes after a temporary incentive ends.
Why Canyon Creek Is Taylor’s #1 Pick in Temple
Taylor’s personal favorite for its established character.
Taylor’s video shows the older streets, mature trees and architectural variety that make Canyon Creek his personal favorite. The statistical area is broader: it also includes Canyon Creek West and Cliffs of Canyon Creek.
42 closed sales; median closed price $249,000; mean days on market 121; mean sold price per square foot $145. Those figures combine the reviewed whole-area sample; they do not price a particular phase or home.
Compare homes with similar age, size and condition. Ask for inspection findings and repair history before translating a low asking price into a good deal.
Get a property inspection and review condition, repair history and applicable deed restrictions. A neighborhood label does not establish the condition or association obligations of a specific property.
Taylor’s Top 5 Neighborhood Cheat Sheet
Download the neighborhood guide (PDF). No form required. The PDF still uses the earlier sample (closings September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026; export observed September 2, 2026), so its figures differ from those above. Use the optional form below for help with your shortlist.
- Historical closed-price comparison
- Monthly ownership-cost worksheet
- How to verify school assignment
- A prompt to check your commute
- Property-specific inspection questions
- A writable neighborhood shortlist
Your request was submitted.
Read the online Temple neighborhood guide. You can download the guide above without submitting a request.No spam. Your request goes to Taylor so you can discuss the neighborhoods you are considering.
Hills of Westwood: Compare Homes by Phase
Compare the specific phase and the specific home.
Hills of Westwood offers a reason to compare established homes and newer construction separately. The reviewed neighborhood sample mixes those transactions; it is not a current Kiella price list.
46 closed sales; median closed price $331,000; mean days on market 254; mean sold price per square foot $170. The high mean days on market describes this closed-sale cohort, not the wait for every listing.
Compare a resale with comparable resales, and ask for complete written terms when considering a new build. A construction year alone does not establish that a sale was a builder’s first sale. Before contacting or registering with a builder, discuss your existing agent relationship and representation plans. Keep any written offer comparison separate from this neighborhood overview.
Taylor described the area as “Canyon Creek of West Temple but newer.” Treat that as his observation, not a substitute for property-specific costs and condition.
Confirm any gates, access rules and association obligations for the particular phase. Check the home’s condition rather than assigning it a maintenance budget from age alone.
This whole-neighborhood sample does not isolate builder first sales. Ask for current property-specific terms.
Lake Pointe: Taylor’s Value Pick
Taylor’s value pick; verify the actual ownership costs.
Lake Pointe remains Taylor’s pick for overall value. The useful comparison is what a particular home costs to own, including condition and any association obligations. 58 closed sales; median closed price $265,000; mean days on market 70; mean sold price per square foot $137. Its mean sold price per square foot was the lowest of these five reviewed samples; that is not a current-price guarantee.
The video discusses established homes and newer sections. Confirm the specific builder, construction status, available homes and written terms instead of relying on an older neighborhood overview.
Request current association documents to verify dues, assessments and access to any amenities. This guide does not quote an HOA fee. Confirm school and campus assignment with the district using the exact property address.
Review inspections and repair history. Obtain actual repair estimates for the home rather than treating a broad age-based allowance as a quote.
Legacy Ranch: Taylor’s Premium Pick
Taylor’s premium pick; compare condition and written terms.
Legacy Ranch is Taylor’s premium pick in this five-neighborhood shortlist. Use the video to compare architectural styles, then evaluate the specific homes currently available. 12 closed sales; median closed price $444,950; mean days on market 122; mean sold price per square foot $188. This is a small closed-sale sample and does not establish an available price floor.
Taylor’s video contrasts Arnold Design & Build’s modern aesthetic with John Houston’s more traditional presentation. Confirm which builder and specifications apply to the home you are considering.
Newer construction still requires inspection, warranty review and maintenance planning. Future appreciation is uncertain; nearby development is not a return guarantee.
Review current comparable sales and the individual home’s listing history. The sample’s mean days on market is not a forecast of resale timing.
Bella Terra: The Semi-Luxury Sweet Spot
Compare the exact home, costs and school assignment.
Bella Terra is Taylor’s alternative to compare with Legacy Ranch. Keep architectural preferences separate from what the reviewed sale figures establish. 24 closed sales; median closed price $389,500; mean days on market 140; mean sold price per square foot $185. Different sizes, conditions and phases affect the comparison.
The video discusses several builders and finishes. Request current plans, specifications and written terms for the exact property; the guide does not establish current builder entry prices or availability.
Verify current association documents, any amenities, and the route to work at the time you would travel. No fixed commute or HOA cost is quoted here.
Use the relevant district’s address lookup or enrollment office to confirm the assigned district and campuses before relying on a neighborhood or mailing-city label.
Attendance boundaries can change; confirm them for the exact address.
The right shortlist depends on your budget, timing and the individual homes available. These are Taylor’s preferences from the video; the figures elsewhere are historical closed-sale observations.
If I Had $250K
Canyon Creek. Taylor’s pick for established character. Compare the specific home’s condition, inspection findings and repair needs with current comparable sales.
If I Had $350K
Lake Pointe. Taylor’s value pick. Verify current costs and association documents. For any new build, request written pricing and terms for the exact property.
If I Had $500K+
Legacy Ranch. Taylor’s premium pick, with Bella Terra as another comparison. Choose based on the home and its costs rather than assuming future appreciation.
Watch the tour to see Taylor’s preferences, then use current listings and property-specific evidence to decide what belongs on your shortlist.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best neighborhoods in Temple, TX?
Taylor’s five picks are Canyon Creek, Hills of Westwood, Lake Pointe, Legacy Ranch, and Bella Terra. They are a shortlist to compare, not a universal ranking of where someone should live. Across the reviewed closed-sale samples, median prices were Canyon Creek $249,000, Hills of Westwood $331,000, Lake Pointe $265,000, Legacy Ranch $444,950, Bella Terra $389,500.
What is the best neighborhood in Temple, TX for first-time buyers?
Start with your budget and total ownership costs. Canyon Creek and Lake Pointe had historical median closed prices of $249,000 and $265,000. Those medians do not establish current availability or suitability for an individual buyer.
Which Temple, TX neighborhoods are in Belton ISD?
Confirm the district and campuses for the exact property address with the relevant district. Do not infer school assignment from a neighborhood name or mailing-city label.
Is Canyon Creek a good neighborhood in Temple, TX?
42 closed sales; median closed price $249,000; mean days on market 121; mean sold price per square foot $145. The reviewed area includes Canyon Creek West and Cliffs of Canyon Creek. Taylor’s personal preference for its character is separate from these historical statistics.
What is the best value neighborhood in Temple, TX?
Lake Pointe is Taylor’s value pick. Its reviewed mean sold price per square foot was $137, the lowest of these five samples. Compare property condition and current ownership costs; this is not an HOA quote or a current listing price.
Are there new construction neighborhoods in Temple, TX under $350K?
Current availability and builder pricing require a fresh check for the exact home. This guide’s closed-sale samples do not establish current new-build entry prices. Discuss your existing agent relationship and representation plans before contacting or registering with a builder.
Which Temple, TX neighborhoods are closest to Baylor Scott & White?
Check routes from the actual homes to your work location at the time you expect to travel. Traffic and the destination entrance can change the comparison; this guide does not promise fixed commute times.
What school district is Bella Terra in?
Confirm the assigned district and campuses for the exact address with the relevant district’s lookup or enrollment office before relying on a neighborhood label.
How do Legacy Ranch and Bella Terra compare in Temple, TX?
In the reviewed closed-sale samples, Legacy Ranch had a median price of $444,950 across 12 sales; Bella Terra had a median of $389,500 across 24 sales. Compare specific homes and costs; these medians are not current asking prices or predictions.
Is Hills of Westwood gated?
Confirm gates, access rules and hours with the association for the specific phase. An older video or neighborhood-wide description does not establish the current arrangements.
Get Taylor’s Custom Neighborhood Match
Tell me your budget, timeline, and what matters most — I’ll send you a personalized shortlist with current pricing, school zones, and the honest take on each. No pitch. Just data.
No spam. Just local data from an agent with $20M+ in closed real estate volume.