TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
Aerial view of Sage Meadows neighborhood in Temple TX
Neighborhood Guide // Updated March 2026 · MLS figures as of October 3, 2026

Sage Meadows, Temple TX

Homes · Market Data · Investment Analysis

Sage Meadows is an established neighborhood in West Temple featuring 3- to 5-bedroom brick homes built 2004–2007. Zoned for Belton ISD — including Lake Belton High School — it’s one of the few West Temple neighborhoods combining affordable pricing with a premium school district.

$305KMedian Value (Jan 2026)
$275KMedian Sold (17 Closings, 12 Mo)
$107Price / Sq Ft (Closed, Median)
4Active Homes (Oct 3)
AI Quick Answer
Is Sage Meadows a good neighborhood for first-time buyers in Temple TX?

Yes — Sage Meadows is one of the strongest first-time buyer neighborhoods in Bell County. Closed sales over the last 12 months ran from $185K to $328K, and 16 of the 17 homes were 2,400+ sqft of 4-sided brick in Belton ISD with an under-10-minute BSW commute. The 2004–2007 builds are modern enough to have PVC plumbing and copper wiring but priced about 39% per square foot below new construction (homes built 2024 or later) in the same school zone. As of January 2026, median list prices had corrected 14.4% from 2024 peaks, creating the best entry points in over a year. For investors, day-one cash flow is negative at current rates — but distressed properties at $230K–$250K and the 5-bedroom MTR angle change the math.

  • Price range: $185K–$328K closed, last 12 months (17 sales) | Median value (January 2026): $305,930
  • School district: Belton ISD — Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle, Lake Belton High (7/10 GreatSchools)
  • BSW commute: under 10 minutes via S Pea Ridge Road
  • Build era: 2004–2007 | 4-sided brick | 1,355–3,587 sqft (closed sales, last 12 months)
  • HOA: Yes (Inframark). Budget $375 transfer fee + $375 resale cert at closing
  • Freedom Park borders the southern edge — green space for families
Video Tour

Watch: Is Sage Meadows Worth It?

Taylor walks the neighborhood, breaks down the numbers, and shows you exactly what $200K–$330K gets you in Belton ISD.

6:40 — This tour covers the Village of Sage Meadows, the newer section beside the 2004–2007 Phases I–III priced on this page. The Village is excluded from this page’s market figures.
Neighborhood Verdict

Sage Meadows, Temple TX — Taylor’s Verdict

Smart Start Scorecard First-Home Value Index // Bell County

Best For
First-Time Buyers + Buyers Prioritizing Belton ISD

Closed sales ran $185K to $328K in Belton ISD with an under-10-min BSW commute. The “Goldilocks zone” — modern enough to avoid old-house surprises, priced well below new construction. Lake Belton High School is the primary resale insurance.

Price Range
$185K — $328K

Closed sales, last 12 months: median $275K across 17 sales, median price/sqft $107. As of January 2026, median list was $282K (down 14.4% from the 2024 peak). 4-sided brick, 1,355–3,587 sqft, 3–5 bed. Distressed properties available at $230K–$250K for investors willing to navigate foreclosure. Best value play in Belton ISD right now.

Commute
Under 10 Min to BSW Main

Via S Pea Ridge Road + W Adams Avenue. One of the closest Belton ISD neighborhoods to BSW Medical Center. No I-35 required for the medical center run. Fort Hood: ~25 min. H-E-B and retail on West Adams corridor within minutes.

Investment Case
Situational Play

Doesn’t cash flow day-one at current rates ($2,150 rent vs ~$2,405 expenses on $275K). Works at distressed pricing ($230K–$250K) or with rate drop to 5.5%. The 5-bed homes work for MTR/room-by-room. Long-term appreciation intact (+3.37% over 36 months). Buy for BISD appreciation + tenant quality.

Bottom Line

“Sage Meadows is the best-kept secret in Belton ISD for first-time buyers — $275K median for 2,500 sqft of brick in a top school district with a sub-10-minute BSW commute. The 14.4% price correction from 2024 peaks means you’re buying at the best entry point in years. For investors, the math is situational: distressed acquisitions and MTR strategies work, but conventional buy-and-hold at retail pricing is negative cash flow at current rates. This is Taylor’s #1 farming neighborhood for a reason.”

Location

Where Is Sage Meadows?

Sage Meadows is located in West Temple off S Pea Ridge Road and W Adams Avenue, within the 76502 zip code. Key streets include Sage Meadow Drive, Starview Street, Fallen Leaf Lane, Sunset Canyon Drive, and Thistle Brook Drive. Freedom Park borders the southern edge, giving residents green space for families and pets.

Despite its Temple mailing address, Sage Meadows is zoned for Belton ISD — Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle School, and Lake Belton High School — one of the top-rated school districts in Bell County.
School: Belton ISD High School: Lake Belton High Zip: 76502 Amenity: Freedom Park Access Built: 2004–2007
Market Data — October 2026 (MLS) · January 2026 (estimates, comps)

What Are the Key Numbers for Sage Meadows?

$305,930Median Estimated Value (Jan 2026)
-14.4%Median List vs 2024 Peak (Jan 2026)
78 daysMedian Days on Market (Closed, 12 Mo)
+3.37%36-Month Value Change (Jan 2026)
MetricValue
Median Estimated Value (Jan 2026)$305,930
Active Listings (Oct 3, 2026)4 homes, $222,000–$363,000 asking
Median Sold Price (Closed, Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026)$275,000 (17 sales)
Median Price Per Sq Ft (Closed)$107
Median Days on Market (Closed)78 days (average 81 days)
12-Month Value Change (Jan 2026)-3.2%
36-Month Value Change (Jan 2026)+3.37%
School DistrictBelton ISD

Active Listings

Homes For Sale (Oct 3, 2026)4
Price Range$222,000 – $363,000
Build Years2005 – 2006

Closed Sales — Last 12 Months

Range Sold (17 sales)$185K – $328K
Price / Sq Ft$52 – $148
Fastest DOM14 days
Slowest DOM227 days
BedroomsClosed salesMedian closed priceMedian $/sq ft
3 bedrooms4Withheld: fewer than 10 salesWithheld
4 bedrooms9Withheld: fewer than 10 salesWithheld
5 bedrooms4Withheld: fewer than 10 salesWithheld

Key Takeaway: Well-priced homes under $300K that show well can sell within a month (4 of the 14 closed sales under $300K did, and 5 of all 17). Overpriced or work-needed homes sit longer: 8 of the 17 took 80 days or more, up to 227. MLS figures cover Sage Meadows Phases I–III in Temple (the 2004–2007 builds; the separate Village of Sage Meadows is not included): closed sales October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 and active listings observed October 3, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). The bedroom table uses the same 17 closings; each bedroom band has fewer than 10 sales, so band medians are withheld. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026.

Sage Meadows community green space and park
Investor Analysis

Is Sage Meadows a Good Investment Property in Temple TX?

The price correction has created entry points that pencil better than they have in over a year. Here’s the honest breakdown.

Quick Numbers: $275,000 Purchase (25% Down, 6.75%)

Down Payment (25%)$68,750
Closing Costs (~3%)$8,250
Total Cash In$77,000
Estimated Monthly Rent$2,000–$2,150
Total Monthly Expenses~$2,405
Estimated Monthly Cash Flow-$255 to -$405

The honest take: At current interest rates, Sage Meadows does not cash flow on day one for most buy-and-hold investors using conventional financing. However, there are three scenarios where this neighborhood makes strong investment sense:

1

Rate Buydown or Rate Drop Play

If rates hit 5.5%, the mortgage drops to ~$1,173/mo and you’re looking at break-even to slightly positive cash flow. This becomes a strong appreciation + break-even hold in a declining rate environment.

2

Below-Market / Distressed Acquisition

Distressed sales occasionally appear; ask Taylor to flag current options. Verify current status, repair costs and the sale process for each home.

3

House Hack or MTR Strategy

The 5-bedroom homes work for room-by-room rental or mid-term furnished rental for traveling nurses at BSW, where you can command higher per-room or furnished rates.

Distressed-sale checks

Distressed sales occasionally appear in Sage Meadows. Ask Taylor to flag current options and verify each home’s status and sale process before relying on an older notice.

Taylor’s Take

The “Smart Start” Strategy for First-Time Buyers

Taylor Dasch, real estate agent at EG Realty
From the Field
Taylor Dasch — $20M+ in Bell County Transactions

If you’re buying your first home in 2026, you’re probably stuck in a dilemma. New construction scares you on price. Older fixer-uppers scare you on renovation costs. The solution is the “Sweet Spot” era of homes in Sage Meadows.

“This is, hands down, the smartest play for a first-time buyer who wants a move-in ready home without being house poor.”

The Goldilocks Zone. These 2004–2007 builds are modern enough to have PVC plumbing and copper wiring — no expensive old-house surprises — but priced significantly lower than the brand-new builds down the street. You’re getting 2,400+ sqft of 4-sided brick masonry for what a townhome costs in West Temple.

The Resale Insurance. Sage Meadows is zoned for Belton ISD — Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle, and Lake Belton High School. Even if you don’t have kids yet, this is genius positioning. When you sell in 5–7 years to move up, future buyers will pay a premium for those schools. You’re buying an asset that protects itself.

The “Traps” I watch for when touring these homes:

  • “Flipper” updates: Some investors buy here, slap cheap grey paint on the walls, and call it “renovated.” I’ll help you spot the difference between a quality update and a lipstick job.
  • HVAC age: These homes are 19–22 years old. Many original AC units are at or past their 15-year lifespan. We check the unit age on every showing so you don’t get hit with a $10K bill your first summer.

“Stop renting. If you can afford $2,150/month in rent, you can own a brick home in a premier school district. Sage Meadows is where you start building your net worth, not your landlord’s.”

I have a list of lenders offering first-time buyer incentives specifically for this zip code. Text me at 254-718-4249 and let’s run the numbers.

Inside the Homes

Sage Meadows — Interior Gallery

Competitive Analysis

How Does Sage Meadows Compare to Other Temple Neighborhoods?

FeatureSage MeadowsCanyon CreekWestern HillsSouth Temple
Median Sold Price, Oct 2025–Oct 2026$275K$249K$237K—
Year Built2004–20071979–20071962–19941950s–1970s
Median Sq Ft (Closed)2,5221,8951,782—
School DistrictBelton ISDTemple ISDTemple ISDTemple ISD
Best ForFTBMove-up buyersValue investorsCash flow investors
Rental YieldModerateLowerHigherHighest
BSW Commute10–15 min5–10 min5–8 min—
Frequently Asked Questions

Sage Meadows — Common Questions

Yes. Closed sales over the last 12 months ran from $185K to $328K, and 16 of the 17 homes were 2,400+ sqft of 4-sided brick in Belton ISD. The builds are modern enough to avoid old-house infrastructure costs but priced about 39% per square foot below new construction (homes built 2024 or later in Belton ISD). The under-10-minute BSW commute and Lake Belton High School zoning make it one of the best value plays in Bell County.
Belton ISD despite having a Temple mailing address. Feeder pattern: Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle School, and Lake Belton High School (7/10 GreatSchools, highest STAAR proficiency in BISD). This BISD zoning at Temple pricing is the neighborhood’s primary value driver and resale insurance.
Under 10 minutes via S Pea Ridge Road and W Adams Avenue. This makes Sage Meadows one of the closest Belton ISD neighborhoods to BSW Main Campus.
Situational. At current rates, conventional buy-and-hold doesn’t cash flow day one (-$255 to -$405/mo on $275K purchase). But distressed acquisitions at $230K–$250K change the math. The 5-bed homes work for MTR/room-by-room. Long-term appreciation is intact (+3.37% over 36 months). Best as a rate-drop play or distressed play, not a retail cash flow deal.
Managed by Inframark (formerly Spectrum Association Management). Contact Inframark for current dues. Critical: budget $375 transfer fee + $375 resale certificate fee at closing — these are non-negotiable Inframark charges that will appear on your closing disclosure.
Distressed sales occasionally appear. Ask Taylor to flag current options and verify each home’s status and sale process before relying on an older notice.
4-sided brick construction, 2004–2007. 1,355–3,587 sqft across the 17 homes sold in the last 12 months, primarily 4-bed/3-bath with 2-car garages and privacy-fenced backyards. Most are 2-story. The most common layout is ~2,500 sqft — the sweet spot for owner-occupants and the rental market. Construction quality is consistent throughout the subdivision.
Sage Meadows pairs Belton ISD zoning with sub-$300K pricing (median sold $275K over the last 12 months). Canyon Creek is Temple ISD (median sold $249K). Western Hills is cheaper ($237K median sold) but older and Temple ISD. South Temple has better cash flow but lacks school district premium. Sage Meadows hits the sweet spot of affordability + BISD schools + BSW proximity.
Active Inventory

See Homes for Sale in Sage Meadows

Four homes were active in Sage Meadows on October 3, 2026, priced $222,000 to $363,000 (built 2005–2006). Want the live list with photos, days on market, and Taylor’s honest read on each one?

Get the Current Sage Meadows List →

Want Taylor to Run the Numbers on a Sage Meadows Property?

Tell me what you’re trying to accomplish. I’ll send you the actual comps, tax math, and honest assessment within 24 hours.

No spam. Taylor sends the analysis personally within 24 hours.

Taylor Dasch
Taylor Dasch
Local Realtor | EG Realty

Data sources: MLS (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), BellCAD, Belton ISD, GreatSchools, Redfin. In the comparison table, Canyon Creek and Western Hills are all MLS subdivisions of those names (City Temple); South Temple is not a single MLS subdivision, so no MLS figure is shown. MLS labels can include similarly named subdivisions: the Village of Sage Meadows is a separate, newer section and is excluded from these figures. Check the subdivision and plat for the exact home; a name-only search can mix sections. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026. All data requires property-specific verification. Last updated: September 2026.

Taylor Dasch | EG Realty | 254-718-4249 | dealswithdasch@gmail.com | TREC #0775435

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.