TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
◆ ◆ ◆Temple TX Homes · Neighborhood Analysis
Ridge at Belle Meadows · Belton TXBell County, TXEvidence reviewed September 30, 2026
◆Neighborhood Analysis·Southwest Belton · Stylecraft · Belton ISD

Ridge at Belle Meadows, Belton TX The Entry-Price File.

The Ridge at Belle Meadows is a 139-lot, four-phase Stylecraft community platted in 2019–2021 on W. Avenue O between S. Loop 121 and Connell Street. Its 18 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 had a $264,950 median. Compare it with D.R. Horton's lower-priced builds next door.

Morning aerial view of downtown Belton, Texas
Downtown Belton from above · Photo by Taylor Dasch · September 2026 · context photo of the city, not this subdivision
Median Sold · 18 Sales
$264,950
Median MLS DOM · Closed
151 days
Median Sold / Sq Ft
$162
Active · Oct 3 Snapshot
5 homes
◆ Quick Answer

Is Ridge at Belle Meadows a good place to live in Belton, TX?

It fits a buyer who wants a new Stylecraft home at one of Belton's lowest new-construction price points and accepts a mandatory HOA, small lots and no listed amenities. Plan base prices ran $242,900–$325,900 on September 30, 2026; D.R. Horton listed lower next door. The 18 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 had a $264,950 median. Zoning and plat records place it inside Belton city limits: 2.00683 per $100 on 2025 rates, no PID or MUD found.

Dated facts for comparing homes
  • 18 Ridge at Belle Meadows sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $264,950 median sale price, $162/sq ft and 151 median days on market.
  • The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 5 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.
  • Builder plan base prices: $242,900–$325,900 on Stylecraft's site, September 30, 2026; its $327,900 top is a quick move-in home.
  • HOA: $400 initial annual assessment (2021 Declaration); half a year's dues due at every closing.
  • Taxes: 2.00683 per $100 in city limits (2025 Bell CAD rates); parcel check owed.
  • Schools: Chisholm Trail (C), South Belton MS (D), Belton HS (B), TEA 2026; verify the address.

Closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Inventory: CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026.

$20M+ Volume
Closed Real Estate
Real Estate Investor & Agent
EG Realty · Temple TX
Dated Local Sources
CTXMLS · Bell CAD · BISD
Ridge at Belle Meadows · Dated Sales, Inventory & Buyer Checks
$264,950Median Sold◆$162Per Sq Ft◆151 daysMedian DOM◆5 ActiveOct 3 Snapshot◆2022–2026Year Built◆18 Sales12 Months◆
01 · Buyer Decision Brief

Is Ridge at Belle Meadows right for your move?

Direct Answer

Shortlist it if a brand-new home near the bottom of Belton's new-construction range matters more than lot size, trees or amenities. Sixteen of the eighteen current-window builder fields name Stylecraft, with two blank, the HOA is mandatory and the median recorded lot is 0.14 acres. Before an offer, get the incentive in writing, confirm 2026 dues with Colby and price the same size home at D.R. Horton's West Canyon Trails next door.

Start With Your Priorities
Monthly costLoan, tax, insurance, HOA
ConditionIndependent inspection, new or not
Work tripTest at your real hour
Home choicePlan and lot, not the median
Dated Market Snapshot
Active asking range$242,900–$304,900 · 5 listings
Active listings5 Active, 1 pending · observed October 3, 2026
Closed median$264,950 · 18 sales
Closed windowOct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Commute Planning
BSW Temple9.3 mi · about 14 min, no traffic
Fort Hood20.4 mi · about 23 min, no traffic
School travelConfirm campus in Infofinder
Road projectsLoop 121 widening 2027–2030
Checks Before an Offer
HOA dues$400 Declaration vs $250 MLS
IncentiveConfirm current written deadline
WarrantyOne-year limited, in writing
Tax unitsBell CAD parcel record

Consider it if

  • You want Stylecraft's lowest price point in Belton.
  • You need short trips to UMHB (3.2 mi) or downtown Belton (2.0 mi).
  • You accept an HOA that approves fences and exterior changes.
  • You can compare the builder's financing terms with an outside lender's Loan Estimate.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need a boat, RV, trailer or big work truck parked in view.
  • You want acreage, mature trees or an amenity center.
  • You want Belton's lowest new-build sticker regardless of builder.
Source dates and sample definitions appear with the figures. Use the definitions when comparing figures across homes.
02 · Market Analytics

What have Ridge at Belle Meadows homes actually sold for?

Eighteen homes closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), including an April 2026 sale where Taylor represented the buyer. The median was $264,950 within a $237,050–$340,000 range, with a 1,657 sq ft median size and a $162/sq ft median. Every record shows a mandatory HOA and Belton ISD, 16 of the 18 name Stylecraft as builder, and year built runs 2022–2026; one of the 18 is a 2022-built home with no builder recorded. Read the 151-day median MLS DOM with care, since a builder listing can go live before the house is finished. A sold price also hides builder-paid closing costs and rate buydowns, so compare plans by size and terms. The group uses Residential MLS records with City Belton, Temple or Morgans Point Resort and the stated subdivision-name variants, without a price screen or deduplication. The CTXMLS exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026; the September 2 export supplies closings through April 30, 2026 and the October 3 export supplies May 1 onward.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

MetricValueDefinition / date
Median sale price$264,95018 recorded closings · Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Sold range$237,050–$340,000Lowest and highest recorded close in the window
Median MLS DOM · closed151 daysMedian of the exported DOM field; not elapsed time to closing
Median sold price / square foot$162/sq ftMedian of 18 individual ratios
Median size1,657 sq ftRecorded SqFtTotal
Year built · closed cohort2022–2026Recorded YearBuilt across the cohort
Recorded lot0.14 acres (median recorded lot)ApxAcreage field; verify on the survey
Builder fieldStylecraft (16), not recorded (2)MLS BuilderName; blank means not recorded, not unknown builder
HOA fieldMandatory (18)MLS HOA field; confirm with current documents
InCityLimits fieldYes (15), blank (3)MLS field; confirm the parcel’s taxing units at Bell CAD
Closed-sale sample18 recordsName variants: Ridge at Belle Meadows (10), The Ridge at Belle Meadows (6), Ridge At Belle Meadows (1), Ridge/Belle Mdw Ph 2 (1)

Closed-sale sample, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

CohortSalesMedian priceMedian sq ftMedian $/sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
Ridge at Belle Meadows18$264,9501,657 sq ft$162/sq ft2022–2026151 daysStylecraft (16), not recorded (2)

Aggregate sample only; individual property rows are omitted. Groups under ten show counts only. Window: October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Source: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026.

Sold history by year

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Close yearSalesMedian soldMedian $/sq ft
20242$305,200$146/sq ft
202517$268,900$162/sq ft
2026 (Jan 1–Sep 1)12$271,400$161/sq ft

Sources: the 2024–2025 rows use the local Bell County closed-sale history (the original extract of 19 recorded Ridge at Belle Meadows sales, year built 2024–2025). The 2026 row uses 12 January 1–September 1 closings from the CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. The 19-record count and year-built range describe the original extract, not the sum of the rows above.

The local Bell County closed history holds 19 sales here, built 2024–2025: 2 in 2024 at a $305,200 median ($146/sq ft) and 17 in 2025 at $268,900 ($162/sq ft). Two sales cannot set a trend, so the 2024 row is not a price that fell. Its 2026 row (January 1 through September 1: 12 sales, $271,400 median) comes from the 12-month export, so read it as a partial year.

$242,900
Lowest asking price in the October 3 snapshot
CTXMLS, observed October 3, 2026; equals Stylecraft's 1262-plan base price
03 · Inventory Now

What is for sale in Ridge at Belle Meadows right now?

The CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 5 Active listings asking $242,900–$304,900, plus 1 pending. All are Stylecraft homes built in 2026. The MLS is not the whole shelf: Stylecraft’s site listed 11 quick move-in homes on September 30, 2026, one ready and the rest estimated for fall 2026 through spring 2027. Its nine plans run 1,262 to 2,577 sq ft with sod, irrigation, a fence and a rear patio included, and the lowest ask matches the 1262 plan’s base price.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

StatusListingsMedian askMedian sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
Active5Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Stylecraft (5)
Pending / under contract1Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Stylecraft (1)

5 Active plus 1 pending/under contract, observed October 3, 2026. Not live availability; confirm current status before an offer.

Match the close date to the offer

Stylecraft's fine print, checked September 30, 2026, describes a 4.49% initial rate on a 5/1 adjustable-rate mortgage: fixed for five years, then adjustable annually. Its FHA example gives 6.879% APR assuming maximum annual adjustments. The offer requires Kangaroo Home Lending, a primary residence and eligible FHA or VA financing on select homes closing by November 30, 2026. Ask for all adjustment caps, qualification limits and a written Loan Estimate. Ask separately about the alternative builder credit.

04 · Builder Evidence

Who built Ridge at Belle Meadows, and when?

The land and rules came first. Belton rezoned the tract in 2019 and City Council approved the Phase I final plat on December 10, 2019. Four phases were recorded in 2020 and 2021 for 139 lots, and Stylecraft Central Texas, LP became the HOA Declarant effective August 31, 2021; it runs architectural approvals until the Transition Date. Homes followed: year built 2024–2025 in the local closed history, 2022–2026 in the 12-month cohort. Every listing found was a Stylecraft home listed by the builder’s own company, which fits a single-builder community without proving one. For the builder grade, see the Stylecraft builder guide.

Tree-lined neighborhoods near River Place in Belton, Texas
Tree-lined Belton streets near River Place · Taylor Dasch field aerial · September 24, 2026 · context photo, not this subdivision
Plat and zoning2019

Belton zoned the tract Retail, Multi-Family and Single Family-3 in 2019. The Phase I plat covered 36.266 acres: 41 home lots, two detention tracts and W. Avenue O frontage that now holds The Crossroads at Belton apartments. A variance cut the front setback from 25 to 20 feet on Blocks 3–4.

CheckYour lot's setback
Four recorded phases2020–2021 · 139 lots

Phase I (41 lots) and Phase II (42) were recorded in 2020, Phase III (32) and Phase IV (24) in 2021. The Declaration counts the same 139 lots for voting, and its Section 4.01 lets the Declarant add land; no Phase V turned up in the records reviewed.

ConfirmPhase on the plat
Loop 121 wideningJan 2027–Jan 2030

TxDOT plans to widen S. Loop 121, the subdivision's west edge, from two lanes to four with a raised median between I-14 and I-35; the state registration lists January 4, 2027 to January 2, 2030. In August 2026 Belton set a 45 mph construction limit there and on W. Avenue O and Connell Street.

CheckNoise and detours

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Year builtSales in the original extract
202413
20256

Year-built distribution of sales in the original 19-record local history extract. It counts sales records, not unique homes built, and it is a different cohort from the refreshed 2026 row in the history table.

Where the entry price really ranks

The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026, filtered to Active, MLS City Belton, built 2025 or later and the named builder, shows D.R. Horton: West Canyon Trails (1 listing), Hidden Trails (2 listings); Stylecraft: Ridge at Belle Meadows (5 listings), Three Creeks (3 listings). Each group has fewer than ten records, so only counts are shown. These four named builder groups do not establish a ranking of every Belton new build.

05 · Cost Stack

What does it cost to own here: HOA, taxes, city limits?

City limits set the tax stack. The tract carries City of Belton zoning and its first plat went through the city in 2019, and Texas cities zone only inside their limits; the MLS InCityLimits field reads Yes (15), blank (3). The Bell CAD parcel check is still owed. On official 2025 rates the in-city base stack is 2.00683 per $100, and no PID or MUD appeared in Bell CAD’s rate table, the plat, the Declaration or the city fee schedule. There is no general local homestead exemption; the state’s $140,000 school exemption applies to a homestead. Belton ISD lists 1.1177 for 2026-27, so date every rate.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Taxing entity2025 rate / $100Applies to
Belton ISD1.1494Belton ISD parcels; $140,000 state homestead exemption
City of Belton0.5225Inside city limits (supported here; confirm the parcel)
Bell County0.3128All Bell County parcels
Bell County Road District0.0199Part of the in-city base stack
Clearwater UWCD0.00223Part of the in-city base stack
Sum: in-city base stack2.00683Arithmetic on the 2025 table, not a bill
Temple College0.2017Only inside its district; not confirmed for this parcel

Rates per $100 of taxable value. Use the parcel’s actual taxing units, taxable value and exemptions at Bell CAD; a neighborhood-wide percentage is not a bill.

HOA

Colby Property Management manages the Ridge At Belle Meadows HOA; rbmhoa.com posts the CCRs, and the annual assessment is due January 31. The 2021 Declaration set an initial $400 per lot a year, payable yearly or monthly. One MLS listing shows HOA $250 with no frequency, so ask Colby for the 2026 figure. Leasing is allowed with an occupancy limit; compare HOA rental rules.

Utilities and service providers

  • Water and sewer: City of Belton; the fee schedule effective October 1, 2026 sets water base $18.00 and sewer base $18.57.
  • Trash: city curbside $21.47 a month plus $3 brush; hauler not confirmed.
  • Electric: Oncor delivery with retail choice. Gas to lots not confirmed; listings show an electric range and water heater.
  • Internet: AT&T, Spectrum and Grande reviewed the 2019 plat; confirm service and speeds at the exact address.
Half a year's dues at every closing

Section 7.03 of the Declaration charges the buyer a working-capital assessment equal to half of the annual dues at every closing, resales included, on top of the regular assessment. It rarely shows on a builder price sheet, so ask the title company early to put it on your closing estimate.

06 · Schools

Which Belton ISD schools serve Ridge at Belle Meadows?

Direct Answer

Stylecraft and an adjacent MLS listing name Chisholm Trail Elementary, South Belton Middle and Belton High. TEA's 2026 ratings, as displayed by the Texas Tribune on September 30, 2026, show C, D and B. Use the letters as a dated starting point and confirm the address in Belton ISD's Infofinder.

Portals get this assignment wrong. Jome lists Southwest Elementary by distance and Belton New Tech @ Waskow as the high school; New Tech is an application-based choice campus, not an attendance zone. Belton ISD adopted new elementary boundaries on March 27, 2023 for 2024-25, opening Hubbard Branch and James L. Burrell elementaries and expanding Southwest, while middle and high school lines stayed the same; the district says the 2024-25 lines remain in force for 2026-27. Whether this tract moved is not confirmed in the reviewed evidence, so run the address through Belton ISD Infofinder. Belton ISD’s own accountability page shows a 2025 district rating of B. A search result showed Chisholm Trail’s 2025 rating as D (68); verify at txschools.gov. Compare zones in the Belton ISD neighborhoods guide.

Chisholm Trail El
TEA 2026: C · builder-stated zone
South Belton MS
TEA 2026: D · lines unchanged in 2024
Belton High School
TEA 2026: B · district B in 2025
Portal error
Southwest El and New Tech listed
07 · Commute Planning

How far is Ridge at Belle Meadows from work?

OpenStreetMap routing estimates these trips from the middle of the subdivision (October 5, 2026, no traffic): BSW Temple 9.3 mi and about 14 min, the Fort Hood main gate 20.4 mi and about 23 min, UMHB 3.2 mi and about 7 min, downtown Belton 2.0 mi. S. Loop 121 on the west edge reaches I-35 at the Expo Center interchange, and TxDOT plans to widen it from January 2027 to January 2030.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

DestinationRoad milesEstimated drive (no traffic)
BSW Temple (main entrance, 2401 S 31st St)9.3 mi14 min
Fort Hood main gate (Bernie Beck Gate, T.J. Mills Blvd)20.4 mi23 min (20–27)
Downtown Belton (Bell County Courthouse, 101 E Central Ave)2.0 mi5 min
UMHB (900 College St, Belton)3.2 mi7 min
H-E-B Plus Belton (2509 N Main St)4.3 mi8 min
Downtown Temple (Temple City Hall, 2 N Main St)10.0 mi13 min
Temple Mall / H-E-B (S 31st St, Temple)8.8 mi13 min
Cedar Ridge Park boat ramp (Lake Belton)14.2 mi22 min (20–24)

Estimated October 5, 2026 with two routing engines (OSRM and Valhalla) on OpenStreetMap data, no traffic, from the middle of Ridge at Belle Meadows’s platted lots (median of 149 Bell CAD parcel centers). Minutes average the two engines, with their range in parentheses where they differ by three or more; miles follow the OSRM route. Parking, gate lines and school drop-off are not included. Weekday peaks run 6–9 a.m. and 4–7 p.m. (Killeen-Temple MPO, 2023), so drive the route then before you commit. Route data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Drive the route on a weekday at your real hour. For BSW, end at your parking area; for Fort Hood, time the gate you will use; for Chisholm Trail Elementary on S. Wheat Road, time the drop-off line. Re-test once Loop 121 work starts in 2027.

08 · Property Due Diligence

What should you verify at the property?

Warranty // Written Coverage

Get the one-year warranty in writing

Stylecraft publishes a one-year limited workmanship warranty; its homeowner guide is titled One Year Limited Warranty Guidelines. No 1-2-10 or third-party structural warranty was found in the reviewed sources, so do not assume one. Get the written warranty before signing, inspect before closing and schedule a second inspection before the first year ends.

HOA // Vehicles and Fences

Read the parking and fence rules

The Declaration bars boats, RVs, trailers, motor homes and trucks over two axles from view, limits street parking to 12 hours in any 24 and bans lawn parking. Fences must be wood or ornamental metal, committee-approved and no closer to the street than the front corner of the house.

Taxes // First Bill

Budget on the finished home's value

A new home unfinished on January 1 can get a first tax bill based mostly on the lot; the next bill reflects the finished house. Budget at 2.00683 per $100 (2025 rates) on the full value so year-two escrow does not surprise you, and confirm the taxing units at Bell CAD.

Flood // Drainage

Check flood and drainage by address

FEMA’s flood layer shows Zone X, minimal flood hazard, at the sales office point on Laila Lane. The plat set aside two detention tracts, and the Declaration bars owners from altering drainage. Check your exact address on FEMA’s flood map, watch where water leaves the yard and price insurance early.

Search // Name Collision

Search every spelling, skip street pages

Redfin’s Bell Meadows Blvd page is a rural road with 12-acre lots elsewhere in 76513, Cleburne has its own Belle Meadows HOA, and the Villas at Belle Meadow apartments sit next door. Street averages for Laila Lane blend in West Canyon Trails. Search all four MLS spellings plus a map check.

Contract // Your Agent

Bring your agent to the first visit

Stylecraft lists through its own company, which represents the builder. Its contract form, earnest money and agent-registration policy were not confirmed; common practice is to register your agent at the first sales-office visit. Have the contract reviewed before signing. Texas exempts a never-occupied new home from the seller’s disclosure notice.

09 · Compare

Ridge at Belle Meadows vs nearby alternatives

Same CTXMLS closed window and two exports for every row. Stylecraft also builds in Three Creeks, alongside D.R. Horton and others, at a higher median. Hubbard Branch is newer construction from several builders at a higher median with a longer DOM. Liberty Valley is the resale alternative: 2008–2019 homes with HOA field None, at a lower median than this new-build cohort.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Neighborhood12-mo median soldSalesMedian DOMHOA fieldCity limits fieldYear built (cohort)
Ridge at Belle Meadows$264,95018151 daysMandatory (18)Yes (15), blank (3)2022–2026
Hubbard Branch$332,23830170 daysMandatory (30)Yes (26), blank (3), No (1)2021–2025
Three Creeks (reference)$313,98013152 daysMandatory (131)Yes (62), No (48), blank (18), Undefined (3)2016–2026
Liberty Valley$255,0001191 daysNone (11)Yes (9), blank (1), Undefined (1)2008–2019

The September 2 and October 3, 2026 exports and one window (closed Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026) for all rows; Three Creeks' own guide uses a different filter. New builds and resales differ.

10 · Neighborhood Decision

Ridge at Belle Meadows, Belton TX — Your Comparison Checklist

Entry Price · Sep 30

Lowest Stylecraft price in Belton

Stylecraft's plan base prices ran $242,900–$325,900 on September 30, 2026, its lowest Belton price point, while D.R. Horton's West Canyon Trails next door listed from $232,500. Compare square footage, included features and closing costs before assuming the lower sticker is the lower cost.

Monthly Cost

Tax, HOA and the rate offer

The 2025 in-city base tax stack is 2.00683 per $100; confirm your parcel's units and exemptions. Ask Colby for current dues and the closing assessment. For financing, confirm current written terms, eligibility and expiration with Stylecraft and Kangaroo. Compare a written Loan Estimate, including whether payments can change, with an outside lender.

Work Trip

Close to Belton, farther from Temple

Estimated October 5, 2026 from the middle of the subdivision, with no traffic: UMHB 3.2 mi, downtown Belton 2.0 mi, BSW Temple 9.3 mi and about 14 min, Fort Hood main gate 20.4 mi and about 23 min. Test your own hour and expect Loop 121 work from 2027 to 2030.

House Rules

The Declaration decides daily life

The HOA governs fences, visible boats and trailers, street parking over 12 hours and exterior changes, and Stylecraft runs approvals until the Transition Date. If you own a trailer or large truck, or want a fence fast, read the Declaration before you pick a lot.

Decision

Shortlist Ridge at Belle Meadows if Stylecraft's lowest Belton price fits your budget and the HOA rules fit your plans. Look elsewhere if you need land, trees, amenities or room for a boat or trailer, or if the lowest sticker matters more than the builder. Decide on written terms: incentive, HOA dues, warranty and the parcel's tax units.

Buyer Notes

How to read the Ridge at Belle Meadows numbers

“Stylecraft homes, great price point.”

Taylor Dasch
Real Estate Investor & Agent · EG Realty · said September 30, 2026
Firsthand here

Taylor represented a buyer who closed here in April 2026, purchasing for a family member attending UMHB, 3.2 road miles away. The October 3, 2026 MLS comparison shows counts for four named builder groups; each has fewer than ten Active listings. See the Stylecraft builder guide for the builder grade.

Reading the DOM

The 151-day closed median describes a cohort with Stylecraft recorded on 16 of the 18 closings, built in 2022–2026. The 5 Active listings observed October 3, 2026 are too few for a median. These figures do not establish negotiating leverage. Get the incentive, closing-cost help and any price change in writing before you choose.

Name variants

The MLS spells this subdivision four ways in the 12-month sample: ‘Ridge at Belle Meadows’ (10), ‘The Ridge at Belle Meadows’ (6), ‘Ridge At Belle Meadows’ (1) and ‘Ridge/Belle Mdw Ph 2’ (1). A search on one spelling misses the others, which is how portal counts drift. Ask for all four names plus a map check so no Stylecraft home filed under a variant is left out.

Price by plan

Sold prices ran $237,050–$340,000 while Stylecraft’s plan base prices run $242,900–$325,900; plan, lot and timing explain more than the neighborhood median does. Match plan names and square footage to relevant property-level comparables before judging a price. The 1262 plan base price was $242,900 when the builder source was reviewed September 30, 2026; confirm the current written price and terms.

Active Inventory

Homes for Sale in Ridge at Belle Meadows

Direct Answer

Inventory changes daily as Stylecraft finishes homes. The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 5 Active and 1 pending; the builder's site listed 11 quick move-in homes when reviewed September 30, 2026. The request below is manual: it starts a conversation with Taylor, and no personalized brief or listing match is generated automatically.

Current Listing Request · Central Texas MLS
See current homes for sale in Ridge at Belle Meadows

Ask for the MLS list under all four name spellings, the builder's quick move-in homes and a side-by-side with West Canyon Trails next door. Include your loan type and target close date so the current incentive's deadline and eligibility can be checked, and mention any sales-office registration.

Request current Ridge at Belle Meadows listings

Listings change. Before an offer, confirm the property’s current status, price and terms directly in the MLS record.

◆ ◆ ◆
Buyer Questions

Compare living in Belton and the Belton ISD neighborhood guide before you choose a street.

Ridge at Belle Meadows FAQ

Stylecraft. Stylecraft Central Texas, LP is the HOA Declarant under the 2021 Declaration, and CTXMLS closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 list Stylecraft on 16 of 18 records, two not recorded. D.R. Horton's West Canyon Trails on Laila Lane is a separate subdivision.

Stylecraft's plan base prices ran $242,900–$325,900 on September 30, 2026. 18 Ridge at Belle Meadows sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $264,950 median sale price, $162/sq ft and 151 median days on market. Sources: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 5 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians. Sold prices do not show builder-paid closing costs.

The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026, filtered to Active, MLS City Belton, built 2025 or later and the named builder, shows D.R. Horton: West Canyon Trails (1 listing), Hidden Trails (2 listings); Stylecraft: Ridge at Belle Meadows (5 listings), Three Creeks (3 listings). Each group has fewer than ten records, so only counts are shown. These four named builder groups do not establish a ranking of every Belton new build.

The 2021 Declaration set an initial annual assessment of $400 per lot; one MLS listing shows HOA $250 with no frequency. Confirm the 2026 amount with Colby Property Management. At every closing, resales included, the buyer also pays a working-capital assessment equal to half of the annual dues.

Not in view. The 2021 Declaration bars boats, RVs, trailers, motor homes and trucks over two axles from being visible, limits street parking to 12 hours in any 24 and bans lawn parking. Fences must be wood or ornamental metal with approval, and leasing is allowed with an occupancy limit.

On official 2025 Bell CAD rates the in-city base stack is 2.00683 per $100: Belton ISD 1.1494, City of Belton 0.5225, Bell County 0.3128, road district 0.0199 and Clearwater UWCD 0.00223. Zoning and plat records place the tract inside city limits; confirm on the Bell CAD parcel. No PID or MUD was found.

Stylecraft and an adjacent MLS listing name Chisholm Trail Elementary, South Belton Middle and Belton High, rated C, D and B on TEA's 2026 ratings as shown by the Texas Tribune on September 30, 2026. Some portals list Southwest Elementary and Belton New Tech @ Waskow instead. Confirm the address in Belton ISD's Infofinder.

Stylecraft's September 30, 2026 fine print describes a 4.49% initial 5/1 adjustable rate, fixed for five years and adjustable annually afterward. Its FHA example shows 6.879% APR assuming maximum annual adjustments. Eligible FHA or VA loans require Kangaroo Home Lending, a primary residence and a select home closing by November 30, 2026. Confirm qualification and adjustment limits in writing.

Stylecraft's published coverage, checked September 30, 2026, is a one-year limited workmanship warranty; its homeowner guide is titled One Year Limited Warranty Guidelines. No 1-2-10 or third-party structural warranty was found in the reviewed sources. Get the written warranty before signing, and inspect before closing and again before the year ends.

OpenStreetMap routing estimates from the middle of the subdivision, computed October 5, 2026 with no traffic: BSW Temple 9.3 miles and about 14 minutes, the Fort Hood main gate 20.4 miles and about 23 minutes, UMHB 3.2 miles and about 7 minutes. The subdivision sits on W. Avenue O between S. Loop 121 and Connell Street; Loop 121 widening is scheduled for 2027–2030.

From a buyer with a game plan

He always made time for us and was quick to respond to any questions we had. Most importantly for us, he listened to what we wanted, stuck to our game plan and helped us find the right home for a great deal.

Nicholas BetancourtBuyerRead the review on Google →Excerpt · full review at the link

On the record

  • 57Google reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →
  • 4Zillow reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →

Public reviews, quoted exactly and linked to the source. Counts are per platform and never added together. Read the full ledger →

◆ Initiate Analysis

Ready to Run the Numbers on Ridge at Belle Meadows?

Tell Taylor the plan, lot or listing you are weighing, your loan type and your move date, then compare it against the sold table, the HOA and tax documents and the homes next door. Starting a new-build search? See new construction in Temple and Belton first.

Sources and dates

Not verified in this review

  • City limits: the Bell CAD parcel record showing the City of Belton taxing unit was not retrieved; zoning, plat and MLS evidence support in-city status.
  • The 2026 HOA assessment: the Declaration's $400 initial figure vs one MLS listing's $250 (frequency unstated); confirm with Colby Property Management.
  • Elementary assignment on Belton ISD Infofinder, and whether the 2024-25 elementary redraw moved this tract.
  • Chisholm Trail Elementary's 2025 TEA rating (a search result showed D, 68) on txschools.gov.
  • The City of Belton 2026 tax rate, and whether Temple College, Bell County WCID #3 or ESD #1 applies to these parcels.
  • No PID was found; confirm on the title commitment.
  • Stylecraft's contract form, earnest money, deadlines and written agent-registration policy.
  • Sole-builder status (consistent with every record found, not proven) and any Phase V.
  • Gas service to lots, the trash hauler, and address-level internet availability.
  • Whether the Block 1 senior-housing amenity center was built, and sidewalks on each local street.

Get current Ridge at Belle Meadows listings and the street-level read

Request a conversation with Taylor about current Ridge at Belle Meadows options. No personalized brief or listing match is generated automatically.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.