Best Neighborhoods Zoned to Belton ISD (2026 Buyer’s Guide)
Five neighborhoods feed the best schools in Belton ISD, and they range from Lake Pointe (18 Active listings asking $220,000–$365,000) to River Place (3 Active listings asking $370,000–$785,000), observed October 3, 2026. The catch most buyers miss: three of the five carry a Temple, TX 76502 mailing address but are zoned to Belton ISD — and those Temple-address homes are the closest to Baylor Scott & White and feed the higher-rated high school. Below is the unfiltered breakdown of price, commute, schools, the MUD/PID tax trap, and Lake Belton access, from an agent who has sold across all five.
If you want Belton ISD schools, five neighborhoods cover every budget: Carriage House Trails (8 Active, asking $267,900–$354,900) and Mesa Ridge (16 Active, asking $281,000–$484,000), Lake Pointe (the price-commute-amenity sweet spot; 18 Active, asking $220,000–$365,000), Tanglewood (Lake Belton lifestyle), and River Place / River Place Estates (premium tier; 3 Active), all asking prices observed October 3, 2026. Belton ISD scored a B (80) from the Texas Education Agency in 2025 — higher than Temple ISD’s C (77) — and its south-side Lake Belton High School earned an A (90). The single biggest buyer trap: Carriage House Trails, Lake Pointe, and Mesa Ridge all have Temple 76502 addresses but are zoned to Belton ISD, and Zillow frequently labels the school district wrong on these homes.
- Carriage House Trails: 8 Active listings observed October 3, 2026; no median for a sample under 10.
- Lake Pointe price context: pool, trails, DR Horton/Stylecraft/Pulte; 18 Active listings including Terrace labels, median ask $289,700, observed October 3, 2026.
- Best builder competition: Mesa Ridge — six builders in one subdivision (Carothers, DR Horton, Flintrock, DB Fuller, Jerry Wright).
- Closest to BSW: Carriage House Trails (8–12 min to BSW Main), all three Temple-address neighborhoods under 16 min.
- Lake lifestyle: Tanglewood — Belton-area homes with park/pool and Lake Belton access.
- Verify before you offer: use the BISD Infofinder tool at bisd.net with your exact street address — not the subdivision name.
Which subdivisions are zoned to Belton ISD?
Each of these five serves a different buyer. Pricing below uses Residential Active listings observed October 3, 2026: MLS City Temple or Belton, price ≥$15,000, no positive lease price, normalized street-identity deduplication, then the stated subdivision-name groups. Lake Pointe includes Terrace labels; Carriage House Trails excludes Village and Estates; River Place includes Estates; Mesa Ridge includes Rdg abbreviations. These are asking prices across build years, not builder base quotes or proof of school attendance zones. Samples under 10 show counts only. New-construction base prices move with builder incentives, so confirm the current number before you write. What I like and what gives me pause is included for each, because the pause is usually the part that costs you money.
Carriage House Trails Temple 76502 · Belton ISD · Temple address
An entry option to compare within the BISD corridor. Located off FM 2305 with a Temple 76502 address, this is a smaller, secluded HOA community with a pool and walking trails. The location is the standout — 8–12 minutes to BSW Main via Midway Drive, and UMHB is down the road. This is the landing spot when budget is the constraint but Belton ISD is non-negotiable. The screened October 3, 2026 sample has 8 Active listings; no median or market-wide cheapest ranking is inferred.
- Entry-priced Belton ISD option (8 Active, asking $267,900–$354,900 on October 3)
- Closest BISD neighborhood to BSW Main
- Temple address causes school-district confusion
- Smaller community, fewer amenities than Lake Pointe
Mesa Ridge Temple 76502 · Belton ISD · Temple address
The new-construction value play in the corridor. Off Highway 317, Mesa Ridge runs floor plans from Carothers, DR Horton, Flintrock, DB Fuller, and Jerry Wright — six builders competing inside one subdivision, which is rare and works in your favor. The October 3, 2026 Active sample has 16 listings, a median ask of $349,450, and an asking range of $281,000–$484,000. The multi-builder format means you comparison-shop construction quality and incentive packages without leaving the neighborhood. Mostly single-story 3–4 bed / 2 bath / 2-car plans, which makes it VA-loan friendly.
- Six builders competing = better incentives
- Single-story, VA-loan friendly stock
- Smaller production-builder lots
- Still in active build phases — expect trucks and dust
Lake Pointe Temple 76502 · Belton ISD · Temple address
The one I point to when buyers say “Belton ISD but under $375K.” Off Highway 317 near Lake Belton, built by DR Horton, Stylecraft, and Pulte, with a pool, park, and access to the FM 2305 Hike & Bike Trail. It has matured enough to have established landscaping and occupied streets, which kills the construction-zone feeling. The October 3, 2026 median ask was $289,700 across 18 Active listings, including Lake Pointe Terrace labels; no district-wide cheapest ranking is inferred. H-E-B, Walmart, BSW, the VA Hospital, and I-35 are all minutes away.
- Best amenity package under $380K in BISD
- Multiple builders = negotiating leverage
- DR Horton build quality varies by superintendent
- Highway 317 traffic increasing as the area grows
Tanglewood Belton-area · Belton ISD · Lake Belton
The lifestyle-first choice. Tanglewood sits near Belton Lake with a pool, park, and a walking trail that actually connects to the lake — a real amenity, not a renderings promise. Larger lots than the south-side production neighborhoods, and it’s where buyers past starter-home constraints go for weekend water access without buying lakefront. The tradeoff is the longest BSW commute of the five. Note: “Tanglewood” also appears as a separate, unrelated subdivision in Harker Heights on MLS — confirm you’re looking at the Belton-area homes.
- Walking trail to Belton Lake — real water access
- Want the lake city itself? Morgan’s Point Resort is also Belton ISD, with no citywide HOA — and no private docks, lake-wide
- Larger lots than south-side production builds
- Longest commute to BSW and Fort Hood
- Mostly resale; fewer new-construction options
River Place & River Place Estates Belton 76513 · Belton ISD · Belton address
The premium tier of the BISD corridor and an actual Belton address — lower confusion risk. The screened October 3, 2026 sample contains 3 Active listings across River Place and River Place Estates, with its oversized lots. That is too small for a median or a district-wide price ranking. Both share the same ultra-low ~$11/month HOA and feed Lake Belton Middle and Lake Belton High. This is the corridor’s appreciation play if budget is less of a constraint than commute.
- Highest appreciation potential in the BISD corridor
- True Belton address — minimal school-zone confusion
- Longest commute to BSW of the new-build options
- Estates section has thin resale inventory
The three “confusing” Temple-address neighborhoods feed the higher-rated high school. Lake Pointe, Mesa Ridge, and Carriage House Trails all zone to Lake Belton High School, which scored a 90 (A) on TEA accountability — beating Belton High School’s 87. So the homes that trip buyers up with a Temple mailing address are actually zoned to the best high school in the district. That is not a bug. It is the reason these neighborhoods are underpriced relative to their school quality.
What’s the real property tax bill — and the MUD/PID trap?
Two tax facts decide whether a Belton ISD home is a good buy, and most out-of-market buyers get both wrong. The first is the city-tax savings on Temple-address homes. The second is the MUD/PID surcharge that production builders rarely volunteer.
| Tax line (2025–2026) | Rate / $100 | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Belton ISD | $1.1494 | Every BISD home |
| Bell County | $0.3228 | Every home |
| City of Belton | $0.5225 | Inside Belton city limits only |
| Temple-address, outside city limits | $0 city | Carriage House, Lake Pointe, Mesa Ridge* |
*Verify the exact parcel — some Temple-address homes sit inside Temple ETJ or city limits. Updated: June 2026. Tax rates reset annually; confirm current rates with the Bell County Appraisal District before relying on them.
A “$0 city tax” Temple-address home can still cost you more than a Belton home, because new-construction subdivisions often carry a Municipal Utility District (MUD) or Public Improvement District (PID) assessment that funds the roads, water, and drainage the builder put in. That add-on can run an extra $1,500–$3,500+ per year and is layered on top of the school/county rate — sometimes for 20–30 years. It frequently does not show on the headline tax estimate. Before you fall for a low base price, ask the listing agent in writing: “Is this parcel inside a MUD or PID, and what is the current assessment?” Then confirm it on the Bell CAD parcel record. A home that looks $40K cheaper can quietly cost more over a 10-year hold.
Net of city tax alone, a $350,000 home inside Belton city limits pays roughly $6,981/year before homestead exemptions. The same assessed value on a Temple-address parcel outside city limits skips the city portion — about $1,829/year less — but only if there’s no offsetting MUD/PID. Run the all-in number, not the base rate.
2025 Belton ISD bond — what passed
In November 2025 voters approved $98.9M of a $161.8M package: Proposition A ($92.9M — security, HVAC, roofing, and modernization at Sparta, Lakewood, DAEP, and Belton Middle) and Proposition C ($6M technology refresh). The athletic stadium ($43.7M) and swim center ($19.2M) propositions failed. Per BISD, the approved bond does not raise the current tax rate. Rejected items may reappear on a future ballot.
How good are Belton ISD schools, and which campus will my kids attend?
Belton ISD operates 21 campuses serving roughly 14,000 students (2024–2025), and the district spans from the City of Belton south into Temple’s ETJ — which is exactly why so many Temple-address homes feed BISD. In the 2025 TEA cycle, Belton ISD earned a B (80) overall, up from a C the prior year, with a 94% college/career/military readiness rate.
| High School | TEA Score | Grade | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Belton HS | 90 | A | Opened 2021 · serves south-side / Temple-address neighborhoods |
| Belton HS | 87 | B | +12 pts in 2025; 25-pt Closing-the-Gaps surge |
| Belton New Tech HS | A-rated | A | Project-based magnet (~300 students) |
Highest-rated elementary in the district is Lakewood Elementary (93, A). Lake Pointe, Mesa Ridge, and Carriage House Trails generally feed Lake Belton Middle School → Lake Belton High School; the Belton-address neighborhoods feed the North/South Belton MS and Belton HS pattern.
Belton ISD comprehensively redrew attendance boundaries in 2024 when two new elementary schools — James L. Burrell and Hubbard Branch — opened to absorb south-side growth. Do not assume a home feeds the same school it did two years ago. Use the official BISD Infofinder tool at bisd.net with your exact street address (not the subdivision name) before you write an offer, and re-check after any redistricting announcement. Your agent should treat school-zone verification as standard due diligence, alongside title and survey.
Do homes with a Temple address really go to Belton ISD?
Yes — and it trips up roughly one in three out-of-market buyers. Three of the five neighborhoods here carry a Temple 76502 address but are zoned to Belton ISD: Carriage House Trails, Lake Pointe, and Mesa Ridge. City limits, ISD attendance zones, and USPS mailing addresses are drawn by three separate entities that never coordinated their lines. A home can sit outside Temple city limits (no Temple city tax), carry a Temple mailing address (USPS carrier route), and be zoned Belton ISD (BISD’s boundary extends south of Belton). None of those contradict each other.
| Neighborhood | Mailing Address | School District | City Tax? | Confusion Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage House Trails | Temple 76502 | Belton ISD | Verify | High |
| Lake Pointe | Temple 76502 | Belton ISD | Verify | High |
| Mesa Ridge | Temple 76502 | Belton ISD | Verify | High |
| River Place | Belton 76513 | Belton ISD | Yes (Belton) | Low |
| Tanglewood | Belton-area | Belton ISD | Verify | Med |
The Zillow problem: Zillow, Realtor.com, and Google Maps frequently show the wrong school district for homes near this boundary. The MLS school field comes from the listing agent, and listing agents make mistakes — especially on the boundary. If you write an offer based on a consumer site’s school indicator and find the error after closing, you have no recourse. Verify it yourself on bisd.net before you get emotionally attached to a house.
What are the commute times from Belton ISD neighborhoods?
BSW Medical Center and Fort Hood are the two employers pulling families into this corridor. These are weekday-peak (7:00–8:30 AM) estimates — a 10-mile drive in Central Texas can take 12 minutes or 28 depending on which roads you hit. Updated: June 2026; verify with live traffic.
| Neighborhood | BSW Main | Fort Hood Gate | I-35 On-Ramp | Downtown Belton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage House Trails | 8–12 min | 28–35 min | 8–12 min | 12–16 min |
| Lake Pointe | 10–14 min | 25–32 min | 8–12 min | 14–18 min |
| Mesa Ridge | 12–16 min | 25–30 min | 6–10 min | 12–16 min |
| River Place | 18–22 min | 22–28 min | 4–6 min | 6–10 min |
| Tanglewood | 20–25 min | 20–25 min | 5–8 min | 5–8 min |
Is Belton ISD a good fit for rental investors?
School quality creates a built-in demand floor. Renters on PCS orders or 1–3 year contracts specifically search for BISD-zoned rentals because schools drive their housing choice — which supports lower turnover than comparable Killeen ISD stock.
Rent reference: a Fort Hood E-6 with dependents receives about $1,920/month BAH (2025). BSW PGY-1 residents (~$70,993/year, 2025–2026 stipend) typically rent 12–36 months before buying. Travel nurses and locum physicians on 13-week to 6-month contracts feed mid-term rental demand in the $1,800–$2,400/month furnished range.
Where the math works: Mesa Ridge and Carriage House Trails lead for long-term rentals — a lower acquisition price keeps cash-on-cash viable at current rates, and the BISD zoning premium protects against vacancy. The honest caveat: at 2026 interest rates, long-term cash flow in Central Texas is tight across the board. You’re buying for appreciation and equity build, not day-one cash flow. Expect roughly 2–4% cash-on-cash with 5–7% annual appreciation in a growth corridor. If your strategy needs 8%+ cash-on-cash from day one, this is not your market. For the full model, see the Investing in Temple TX guide.
Taylor’s take on Belton ISD neighborhoods
“I’ve watched buyers lose earnest money because Zillow drew a school-district line wrong. That’s not an exaggeration — it happens at least once a quarter in the Temple–Belton corridor.”
If Belton ISD is your non-negotiable, do not trust any website except the district’s own Infofinder tool. I’ve been on both sides of the transaction where a listing said “Temple ISD” and the home was Belton ISD, and the reverse. The MLS school field comes from the listing agent, and listing agents make mistakes — especially near the boundary. Verify it yourself before you get attached to a house.
For most BSW commuters, Lake Pointe is the answer — it hits price, commute, schools, and amenities better than anything else under $380K. Carriage House Trails is where I send buyers watching every dollar. Mesa Ridge is the play when you want new construction, don’t need a pool, and like the idea of pitting six builders against each other for the best incentive. River Place Estates is the premium tier — but you’re adding ~10 minutes to your BSW drive for that upgrade. And the part nobody mentions: the Temple-address neighborhoods that confuse everyone are zoned to the higher-rated high school. That’s a feature, not a bug.
What buyers ask about Belton ISD neighborhoods
- Do homes with a Temple TX address go to Belton ISD?
- Yes. Many homes with a Temple, TX 76502 mailing address are zoned to Belton ISD, not Temple ISD. School district boundaries and city limits are drawn by different entities. Carriage House Trails, Lake Pointe, and Mesa Ridge all carry Temple addresses but feed Belton ISD schools. Always verify your specific address using the BISD Infofinder tool at bisd.net before making an offer.
- What is the cheapest neighborhood zoned to Belton ISD?
- Observed October 3, 2026, Carriage House Trails has 8 Active listings, so its median is withheld. Mesa Ridge has 16 Active listings at a median ask of $349,450; Lake Pointe including Terrace has 18 at $289,700. These screened Temple/Belton subdivision-name cohorts include resale and builder inventory and do not establish the cheapest neighborhood across the whole district. Carriage House Trails has Temple addresses; Mesa Ridge has Temple and Belton addresses in this sample. Both neighborhoods include homes zoned to Belton ISD and A-rated Lake Belton High School; an MLS subdivision or district label is not proof of campus assignment, so verify the specific address with the district.
- Is Belton ISD better than Temple ISD?
- In the 2025 TEA ratings, Belton ISD scored a B (80) while Temple ISD scored a C (77). Belton ISD had three A-rated campuses to Temple ISD’s one and a higher CCMR rate at 94%. However, Temple ISD offers strong specialized programs. The better district depends on your specific campus assignments and family needs, not just the district letter grade.
- What is the MUD or PID tax trap in Belton ISD neighborhoods?
- Some new-construction subdivisions sit inside a Municipal Utility District (MUD) or Public Improvement District (PID) that adds a separate assessment, often $1,500 to $3,500+ per year on top of the school and county tax, sometimes for 20 to 30 years. It frequently does not appear on the headline tax estimate. Before relying on a low base price, ask the listing agent in writing whether the parcel is inside a MUD or PID and what the current assessment is, then confirm it on the Bell County Appraisal District parcel record.
- What is the Belton ISD property tax rate?
- The Belton ISD tax rate for 2025–2026 is $1.1494 per $100 of assessed value. Combined with Bell County at $0.3228 and City of Belton at $0.5225, a $350,000 home inside Belton city limits pays approximately $6,981 per year before homestead exemptions. Temple-address homes outside any city limits skip the city portion — saving roughly $1,829 per year on the same assessed value — but verify there is no offsetting MUD or PID assessment.
- What high schools are in Belton ISD?
- Belton ISD operates two comprehensive high schools: Belton High School (TEA score 87) and Lake Belton High School (TEA score 90, A-rated). Lake Belton HS opened in 2021 and serves the south-side growth corridors, including the Temple-address neighborhoods Lake Pointe, Mesa Ridge, and Carriage House Trails. Belton New Tech High School is a smaller project-based magnet campus that also earned an A.
- Which Belton ISD neighborhoods are closest to Baylor Scott and White?
- Carriage House Trails is closest at 8–12 minutes to BSW Main, followed by Lake Pointe at 10–14 minutes and Mesa Ridge at 12–16 minutes — all three carry Temple addresses. River Place in Belton is 18–22 minutes, and Tanglewood near Lake Belton is farthest at 20–25 minutes. Drive times are weekday-peak estimates and should be verified with live traffic.
- Can I use a VA loan in Belton ISD neighborhoods?
- Yes. VA loans have no maximum loan limit for borrowers with full entitlement, no down payment requirement, and no private mortgage insurance. All five Belton ISD neighborhoods in this guide accept VA financing on new construction and resale. Mesa Ridge (single-story, 3–4 bed) and Carriage House Trails offer a strong price-to-BAH ratio — an E-6 with dependents on roughly $1,920/month BAH can cover a $292K–$320K home with zero down.
Where to go next
If schools are not a priority, you’ll find more house per dollar in Temple ISD or unincorporated Bell County — you’re paying a quiet premium for the BISD zoning. If you need an 8%+ day-one cash-on-cash rental, the BISD premium works against you; look at Killeen ISD stock instead. And if a sub-15-minute Fort Hood commute is the hard constraint, none of these five are your best fit — Harker Heights or Nolanville will beat them. This guide is for buyers who put Belton ISD schools at or near the top of the list.
Thinking about Belton ISD? Let’s run the real numbers.
I’ll pull live comps, verify your exact school zoning on Infofinder, calculate your all-in tax bill including any MUD/PID, and tell you which of these five fits your budget and commute. No pressure, no pitch — just data.
Call Taylor — 254-718-4249 Get the zoning + tax workupMLS district field · observed October 3, 2026
Which of the Five Fits Your Number
The page names the candidates. This run tells you which one your budget and commute actually want — with the school zoning verified on Infofinder, not assumed from a portal.
Belton ISD runs from entry streets to $1M+ builds — 179 closings from August 4–October 3, 2026. The real question isn’t “is the district good,” it’s which pocket of it your money works hardest in.
What you get
- Live comps for the neighborhoods on your shortlist — closed prices, not asking
- Exact zoning verification on Infofinder — boundary lines move and portals lag them
- The all-in tax bill per neighborhood, MUD/PID included, at your price point
Plus the two outside picks — Harker Heights and Nolanville — whenever they honestly beat the five for your case.
Data: CTXMLS Residential export observed October 3, 2026 · closings August 4–October 3 · raw MLS City Temple or Belton AND SchoolDistrict Belton ISD, no deduplication; this district panel uses a different definition from the screened neighborhood cards. Closed DOM uses 178 of 179 records, excluding one invalid DOM value of -1; zero-day values remain. MLS DOM ends at contract. The district field does not verify an address’s assigned campus.
254-718-4249 · dealswithdasch@gmail.com · License #0775435
$20M+ closed volume · 85+ deals · Updated June 2026