TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
◆ ◆ ◆Temple TX Homes · Neighborhood Analysis
High Crest · Belton TXBell County, TXEvidence reviewed September 30, 2026
◆Neighborhood Analysis·Belton mailing address · Unincorporated Temple ETJ · Belton ISD

High Crest, Belton TX The Temple ETJ Data File.

High Crest has a Belton mailing address but sits in unincorporated Bell County inside Temple's ETJ, in Belton ISD, with no city property tax. 8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians. Check the tax stack, single entrance, septic and water first.

Tree-lined neighborhoods near River Place in Belton, Texas
Tree-lined Belton streets near River Place · Taylor Dasch field aerial · September 24, 2026 · context photo, not this subdivision
Median Sold · 8 Sales
—
Median MLS DOM · Closed
— days
Median Sold / Sq Ft
—
Active · Oct 3 Snapshot
2 homes
◆ Quick Answer

Is High Crest a good place to live in Belton, TX?

High Crest fits a buyer who wants a newer home on about a half-acre, Belton ISD schools and no city property tax, and who accepts one entrance, likely septic and a longer drive to Temple. It is unincorporated Bell County in Temple's ETJ, with a 2025 parcel stack of about 1.509 per $100 against about 2.007 inside Belton city limits. 8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians. Bell CAD samples in Phases I–III measured 0.51–0.67 acres; they do not establish the full lot-size range. Verify larger-lot claims on the survey.

Dated facts for comparing homes
  • 8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians.
  • The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings and 2 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.
  • Bell CAD taxing units: county, road district, Belton ISD, Clearwater UWCD, WCID #6; no city (checked September 30, 2026).
  • Access: 188 lots share one entrance off FM 439 (county approval reported by the Temple Daily Telegram, July 23, 2018).
  • Schools for 2026-27 (BISD Infofinder): Chisholm Trail Elementary, Belton Middle, Belton High; 2025-26 TEA letters C, C, B.
  • Drive estimates, October 5, 2026, no traffic: BSW Temple about 22 min; Fort Hood main gate about 21 min (OpenStreetMap routing).

Closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Inventory: CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026.

$20M+ Volume
Closed Real Estate
Real Estate Investor & Agent
EG Realty · Temple TX
Dated Local Sources
CTXMLS · Bell CAD · BISD
High Crest · Dated Sales, Inventory & Buyer Checks
—Median Sold◆—Per Sq Ft◆—Median DOM◆2 ActiveOct 3 Snapshot◆—Year Built◆8 Sales12 Months◆
01 · Buyer Decision Brief

Is High Crest worth its trade-offs?

Direct Answer

Buy High Crest for the lot and the tax stack, not for lake access or a short hospital commute. Bell CAD samples show 0.51–0.67-acre lots, with Belton ISD and no city tax; recent sales were built 2010–2021 by production and semi-custom builders. You accept one way in and out for 188 lots, likely septic, covenants that are not online, and about 22 minutes to BSW Temple with no traffic.

Start With Your Priorities
Monthly cost≈1.509/$100 tax stack + POA dues + septic upkeep
ConditionRecent sales built 2010–2021; inspect the septic
Work tripBSW Temple 16.1 mi · Fort Hood gate 16.9 mi
Home choiceHalf-acre samples; verify larger lots by survey
Dated Market Snapshot
Active asking range$549,990–$589,920 · 2 listings
Active listings2 Active, 2 pending · observed October 3, 2026
Closed median8 sales · median not shown (under 10)
Closed windowOct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Commute Planning
BSW Temple16.1 mi · about 22 min, no traffic
Fort Hood16.9 mi · about 21 min, no traffic
School travelBISD stops: Bowles Ranch/Archstone, Birkdale/Belleview
Road accessOne entrance: High Crest Dr off FM 439
Checks Before an Offer
SepticPermit and as-built from the Health District
Water439 WSC named on a current bill
POA documentsCCRs not online; order the resale packet
Tax accountBell CAD units: no city, WCID #6 included

Consider it if

  • You want a half-acre lot and a newer home without city property tax.
  • One way in and out on FM 439 works for your daily routine.
  • About 21 minutes to the Fort Hood main gate or 22 to BSW Temple, with no traffic, fits your schedule.
  • You will read the POA covenants and a septic report before you commit.

Look elsewhere if

  • You need city sewer, city services or a Belton city-limits address.
  • You want lake frontage or a private dock; High Crest has neither.
  • You require an acre or more; check each survey, because the sampled Phase I–III parcels are smaller and larger-lot listing claims remain unverified.
Source dates and sample definitions appear with the figures. Use the definitions when comparing figures across homes.
02 · Market Analytics

What have High Crest homes actually sold for?

8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians. The group uses Residential MLS records with City Belton, Temple or Morgans Point Resort and the stated subdivision-name variants, without a price screen or deduplication. The CTXMLS exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026; the September 2 export supplies closings through April 30, 2026 and the October 3 export supplies May 1 onward. By MLS name, 4 sales were High Crest Ph III, 3 were Ph II and 1 was Ph I. The 8 homes were built 2010–2021. Compare sales closest to your target home by size, year built and lot before you treat the group as a price guide for any single address.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

MetricValueDefinition / date
Median sale priceNot shown (under 10)8 recorded closings · Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Sold rangeNot shown (under 10)Lowest and highest recorded close in the window
Median MLS DOM · closedNot shown (under 10)Median of the exported DOM field; not elapsed time to closing
Median sold price / square footNot shown (under 10)Under 10 ratios; median not shown
Median sizeNot shown (under 10)Recorded SqFtTotal
Year built · closed cohortNot shown (under 10)Recorded YearBuilt across the cohort
Recorded lotNot shown (under 10)ApxAcreage field; verify on the survey
Builder fieldnot recorded (3), Omega (2), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Omega Builders (1)MLS BuilderName; blank means not recorded, not unknown builder
HOA fieldMandatory (8)MLS HOA field; confirm with current documents
InCityLimits fieldNo (8)MLS field; confirm the parcel’s taxing units at Bell CAD
Closed-sale sample8 recordsName variants: High Crest Ph III (4), High Crest Ph II (3), High Crest Ph I (1)

Closed-sale sample, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

CohortSalesMedian priceMedian sq ftMedian $/sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
High Crest8Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)not recorded (3), Omega (2), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Omega Builders (1)

Aggregate sample only; individual property rows are omitted. Groups under ten show counts only. Window: October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Source: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026.

Sold history by year

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Close yearSalesMedian soldMedian $/sq ft
202112$463,500$200/sq ft
202211$525,500$226/sq ft
202310$599,950$227/sq ft
20248$523,250$210/sq ft
20255$488,500$212/sq ft
2026 (Jan 1–Sep 1)6$526,000$204/sq ft

Sources: the 2021–2025 rows use the local Bell County closed-sale history (the original extract of 46 recorded High Crest sales, year built 2006–2023). The 2026 row uses 6 January 1–September 1 closings from the CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. The 46-record count and year-built range describe the original extract, not the sum of the rows above.

The five-year history shows a peak, not a trend. The median rose from $463,500 in 2021 to $599,950 in 2023, then eased to $523,250 in 2024 and $488,500 in 2025, while price per square foot held between $200/sq ft and $227/sq ft. Sales fell each year, from n=12 to n=5, so the 2025 median mixes any price change with a change in which homes sold.

No (8)
MLS InCityLimits field on every 12-month closing
CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 · matches Bell CAD taxing units
03 · Inventory Now

What can you buy in High Crest right now?

The CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings, asking $549,990–$589,920, plus 2 homes pending or under contract. The builder field names Omega on one Active listing and is not recorded on the other. Status changes daily, and this snapshot is not live availability. For a wider shortlist, compare other Belton neighborhoods on the same monthly-cost and commute assumptions.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

StatusListingsMedian askMedian sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
Active2Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)not recorded (1), Omega (1)
Pending / under contract2Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)not recorded (2)

2 Active plus 2 pending/under contract, observed October 3, 2026. Not live availability; confirm current status before an offer.

Search the right High Crest

Portal searches mix High Crest with other places. County records use High Crest Phase I, II and III and Ranchettes at High Crest; 'High Crest Estates' appears in none. One agent portal shows Tyler and Fort Worth homes under High Crest, TX, and 'Hillcrest' results collide. Search the MLS names High Crest Ph I, II and III, then confirm the legal description at Bell CAD.

04 · Builder Evidence

Who built High Crest, and when?

Ansley Corporation developed High Crest in three phases, platted in August 2006, April 2013 and July 2019 per Bell CAD deed histories. Bell County commissioners approved the 61-lot final phase in July 2018, bringing the subdivision to 188 lots. Deed chains show First Omega Partners (Omega Builders) and Carothers Executive Homes buying lots from Ansley, a production and semi-custom pattern rather than one-off custom estates. The MLS builder field on the 8 current-window closings reads not recorded (3), Omega (2), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Omega Builders (1). Across the 46 recorded sales in the 2021–2025 history, year built runs 2006–2023; the table below peaks at 2017.

Morning aerial view of downtown Belton, Texas
Downtown Belton from above · Photo by Taylor Dasch · September 2026 · context photo of the city, not this subdivision
Phase IPlatted August 2006

The oldest section. A sampled Bell CAD lot is 0.672 acres with a 2013 home. As the only section platted before 2013, it likely holds the 2006–2011 builds in the sales history; confirm at Bell CAD.

CheckYear built on Bell CAD
Phase IIPlatted April 2013

Archstone Loop and nearby streets. Bell CAD samples show 0.507–0.543-acre lots with homes built 2016–17, the heart of the year-built table. Compare a Phase II home with Phase II closings of similar size and age.

CompareSame-phase, same-size sales
Phase IIIApproved 2018, platted 2019

The 61-lot final phase, including Lasata Lane. A sampled lot is 0.539 acres with a 2020 home. 4 of the 8 recent closings carry the Ph III name. Ask for any remaining builder warranty in writing.

ConfirmWarranty and builder records
Ranchettes at High CrestAcreage tracts

One recorded acreage example: a tract is 5.52 acres with a 2,410 sq ft home built 2021 (Redfin public record). Ag valuation needs qualifying use in 5 of the preceding 7 years; a change in use triggers a three-year rollback.

VerifySurvey and ag status

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Year builtSales in the original extract
20061
20072
20092
20111
20131
20141
20153
20165
201710
20183
20194
20207
20214
20232

Year-built distribution of sales in the original 46-record local history extract. It counts sales records, not unique homes built, and it is a different cohort from the refreshed 2026 row in the history table.

Temple, not Belton, approved these plats

High Crest's mailing city is Belton, but the land sits in Temple's ETJ, so Temple reviewed the plat as lead agency and its council approved the final plat, with three code exceptions, in June 2018 (Temple Daily Telegram). Bell CAD shows no city taxing unit, and the MLS InCityLimits field reads No (8).

05 · Cost Stack

What does it cost to own here: HOA, taxes, city limits?

Every High Crest parcel checked on Bell CAD carries five taxing units: Bell County, its Road District, Belton ISD, Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District and Bell County WCID #6, with no city, MUD or PID. On official 2025 rates, the stack is about 1.509 per $100 of taxable value, against about 2.007 inside Belton city limits. Belton ISD’s $140,000 homestead exemption is worth about $1,600 a year at the 2025 rate; Bell County has no general homestead exemption. Belton ISD lists 1.1177 for tax year 2026, so 2026 bills will differ. Budget from the parcel’s own account; see the Temple-area property tax guide.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Taxing entity2025 rate / $100Applies to High Crest?
Bell County0.3128Yes
Bell County Road District0.0199Yes
Belton ISD1.1494Yes · $140,000 homestead exemption · 1.1177 listed for 2026
Clearwater UWCD0.00223Yes
Bell County WCID #60.0243Yes, per Bell CAD · district's purpose not confirmed
City of Belton0.5225No · inside Belton city limits only
Base stack outside city limits1.48433Arithmetic on the table, before WCID #6
High Crest parcel stack≈1.509Arithmetic with WCID #6 · not a bill
Belton city-limits base stack2.00683Arithmetic · for comparison only

Rates per $100 of taxable value. Use the parcel’s actual taxing units, taxable value and exemptions at Bell CAD; a neighborhood-wide percentage is not a bill.

HOA

The Belton High Crest Property Owners’ Association, Inc. governs the subdivision; the MLS HOA field reads Mandatory (8). A third-party directory lists a June 23, 2025 management certificate and a $200 transfer fee, and Bell CAD shows the POA owning three common parcels. The covenants are not online, and the only dues figure found, $225 in one listing snippet, has no stated frequency. Order the CCRs with the resale certificate.

Utilities and service providers

  • Water: 439 Water Supply Corporation owns two utility parcels inside High Crest (Bell CAD), making it the evident provider; confirm on a current bill.
  • Not Dog Ridge: Dog Ridge WSC, the utility in 2025 outage and boil-notice reports, serves the FM 93–Wheat Road and Stillhouse Hollow side (KDH, KXXV).
  • Sewer: no sewer provider found; on-site septic is likely but unverified. Request the permit from the Bell County Public Health District.
  • Electric: third-party retail-choice sites place ZIP 76513 in Oncor delivery territory; co-op service by address is unverified.
  • Internet: AT&T Fiber, Spectrum and Nextlink list Belton service; fiber at High Crest is unverified. Check the FCC broadband map by address.
  • Trash: not confirmed in the September 30, 2026 review. Ask the POA or seller who collects it and what it costs.
Same district, different tax stack

The Bluff at Dunn's Hollow and Dunns Knoll sit inside Belton city limits, so their stack adds the City of Belton's 0.5225 rate, about 2.007 per $100 in all, and pays for city services. High Crest carries WCID #6 at 0.0243 instead. The gap is about $2,700 a year on a $550,000 home, before over-65 or disability exemptions.

06 · Schools

Which Belton ISD schools serve High Crest?

Direct Answer

Belton ISD's Infofinder assigns a Bowles Ranch Road address in High Crest to Chisholm Trail Elementary, Belton Middle School and Belton High School for 2026-27. TEA's 2025-26 letters, released August 2026, are C, C and B, with the district at B (80). Treat them as a dated starting point.

Chisholm Trail Elementary is at 1802 S Wheat Rd, Belton Middle School at 1704 Sparta Rd and Belton High School at 600 Lake Rd. Belton ISD lists bus stops at Bowles Ranch Road and Archstone Loop and at Birkdale and Belleview. The board adopted new elementary boundaries on March 27, 2023 for 2024-25, the year Hubbard Branch Elementary opened; the district says middle and high school boundaries did not change. Because elementary lines have moved before, run the exact address and enrollment year through the Infofinder lookup. Similar-sounding subdivisions feed different campuses: the Bluff at Dunn’s Hollow sits in Sparta Elementary’s walk zone, and Beulah Bluff Estates feeds South Belton Middle School. Compare assignments in the Belton ISD neighborhood guide.

Chisholm Trail Elementary
1802 S Wheat Rd · TEA 2025-26: C
Belton Middle School
1704 Sparta Rd · TEA 2025-26: C
Belton High School
600 Lake Rd · TEA 2025-26: B
Belton ISD
District rating B (80), 2025-26
Address Lookup
BISD Infofinder, exact address and year
07 · Commute Planning

How far is High Crest from work?

OpenStreetMap routing estimates each trip from the middle of the subdivision (October 5, 2026, no traffic): BSW Temple is 16.1 mi and about 22 min, the Fort Hood main gate 16.9 mi and about 21 min, and downtown Belton, UMHB and H-E-B Belton about 10 to 11 min each. Every trip starts at the one entrance onto FM 439. The nearest Corps ramp is Westcliff Park, 4.7 road miles (about 9 minutes) in the commute table; Cedar Ridge Park is 16.0 mi by road.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

DestinationRoad milesEstimated drive (no traffic)
BSW Temple (main entrance, 2401 S 31st St)16.1 mi22 min (20–24)
Fort Hood main gate (Bernie Beck Gate, T.J. Mills Blvd)16.9 mi21 min (18–24)
Downtown Belton (Bell County Courthouse, 101 E Central Ave)7.2 mi10 min
UMHB (900 College St, Belton)7.3 mi11 min (10–13)
H-E-B Plus Belton (2509 N Main St)6.3 mi10 min
Downtown Temple (Temple City Hall, 2 N Main St)16.8 mi22 min (20–23)
Temple Mall / H-E-B (S 31st St, Temple)15.7 mi21 min (20–23)
Cedar Ridge Park boat ramp (Lake Belton)16.0 mi24 min (21–26)
Westcliff Park boat ramp (Lake Belton)4.7 mi9 min

Estimated October 5, 2026 with two routing engines (OSRM and Valhalla) on OpenStreetMap data, no traffic, from the middle of High Crest’s platted lots (median of 170 Bell CAD parcel centers). Minutes average the two engines, with their range in parentheses where they differ by three or more; miles follow the OSRM route. Parking, gate lines and school drop-off are not included. Weekday peaks run 6–9 a.m. and 4–7 p.m. (Killeen-Temple MPO, 2023), so drive the route then before you commit. Route data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Test the route on a school-day morning: leave the High Crest Dr entrance at your real departure time, turn onto FM 439, and drive to your actual campus, parking or Fort Hood gate. These estimates assume no traffic; they are not a rush-hour estimate.

08 · Property Due Diligence

What should you verify at the property?

Sewer // Septic

Pull the septic permit first

No sewer provider turned up, so on-site septic is likely but unverified. The Bell County Public Health District (4236 Lowes Dr, Temple; 254-532-9800) permits every on-site system regardless of lot size. Get the permit and as-built drawing, a TCEQ-licensed inspection, and the maintenance contract if the system is aerobic.

Water // Provider

Confirm 439 WSC on a bill

439 Water Supply Corporation owns two utility parcels inside High Crest (Bell CAD IDs 453018 and 459778), the evident water provider. It is not Dog Ridge WSC, the system in the 2025 outage and boil-notice reports. No private wells were indicated; confirm the provider and any well for the lot.

Access // One Entrance

Drive the only way in

All 188 lots use one entrance, High Crest Dr off FM 439. At the 2018 approval the county engineer called it one way in and out; county policy normally caps single-access subdivisions under 50 lots (Temple Daily Telegram). Drive it at commute hour and ask the POA about emergency access.

Hazard // Flood and Fire

Check FEMA and wildfire exposure

Portal model scores (First Street data on Redfin) rate one Bowles Ranch Road home Flood Factor 1/10 and Fire Factor 6/10, a 12% wildfire chance over 30 years. These are one-parcel estimates. Check the exact address at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and ask your insurer about wildfire.

Marketing Claims // Lake and Golf Carts

Near the lake, not a cart community

No lake-frontage parcels were found, and Belton Lake allows no private docks: the Corps bars private facilities on its public land. Transportation Code §551.403 allows golf carts inside a master-planned community with uniform covenants and an approved plat, so internal streets may qualify; FM 439 is off-limits. Nothing in the September 30, 2026 research calls High Crest a golf-cart community.

Name Check // Not the Same Place

Not the Bluff or Beulah Bluff

Four developers, four places. The Bluff at Dunn’s Hollow is an in-city Belton subdivision off Dunns Canyon Road with security gates in its declaration; Dunns Knoll beside it is a 1994 in-city plat. Beulah Bluff Estates sits about 3.5 miles southwest off FM 2410, in Harker Heights’ ETJ, platted on septic.

09 · Compare

How does High Crest compare with nearby alternatives?

All four rows share the CTXMLS window of October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. The Bluff at Dunn’s Hollow is the in-city option off Sparta Road, Rancho Del Lago another higher-priced subdivision in this set, and Three Creeks the high-volume reference. The City limits column reports an MLS field, not the taxing city. Confirm the municipality and taxing units on each parcel’s Bell CAD account before applying a city rate. See the Three Creeks guide.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Neighborhood12-mo median soldSalesMedian DOMHOA fieldCity limits fieldYear built (cohort)
High CrestNot shown (under 10)8Not shown (under 10)Mandatory (8)No (8)Not shown (under 10)
The Bluff at Dunn’s HollowNot shown (under 10)3Not shown (under 10)Mandatory (3)Yes (3)Not shown (under 10)
Rancho Del LagoNot shown (under 10)5Not shown (under 10)Mandatory (5)Yes (4), Undefined (1)Not shown (under 10)
Three Creeks (reference)$313,98013152 daysMandatory (131)Yes (62), No (48), blank (18), Undefined (3)2016–2026

The smaller comparison samples contain 3 to 8 sales, and these are MLS fields, not tax records. Confirm each parcel's taxing units at Bell CAD before comparing monthly costs.

10 · Neighborhood Decision

High Crest, Belton TX — Your Comparison Checklist

Tax Stack

Price the no-city difference

Start with the parcel's Bell CAD account: about 1.509 per $100 on 2025 rates, with no city line. Compare an in-city home at about 2.007 on the same price and exemptions, then add POA dues and septic or sewer costs.

Access

Accept one entrance or pass

188 lots share High Crest Dr off FM 439. If one way in and out would bother you at rush hour or in an emergency, weigh that before the lot size wins you over. Drive it on a school day.

Lot and Systems

Half-acre lots bring septic questions

Bell CAD samples put Phase I–III lots at 0.51–0.67 acres. That is room without acreage upkeep, but likely with on-site septic. Budget for an inspection, routine pumping and any aerobic-unit contract.

Work Trip

Test the drive you will make

OpenStreetMap routing puts BSW Temple about 22 minutes and the Fort Hood main gate about 21 from the middle of the subdivision, with no traffic (October 5, 2026); downtown Belton, UMHB and H-E-B Belton are about 10 to 11. Drive your own route at the hour you leave.

Decision

Shortlist High Crest when a half-acre lot, Belton ISD and no city tax outweigh one entrance, likely septic and about 22 minutes to BSW Temple. Then decide home by home: the 8 recent closings are too few for a median. Sales matching your target home's size, age and lot matter more than a subdivision-wide estimate.

Buyer Notes

How to read the High Crest numbers

8 closings and 2 Active listings: compare addresses, not medians.

Two Records Agree

The firmest fact here rests on two separate records. Bell CAD lists no city taxing unit on the High Crest parcels checked, and the MLS InCityLimits field reads No (8) on the recent closings. Together, those records support a sampled parcel stack of about 1.509 per $100 on 2025 rates.

Thin Sample

8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians. Yearly medians moved from $463,500 in 2021 to $599,950 in 2023 and $488,500 in 2025 on falling sale counts. Before an offer, compare the two or three closed sales nearest your target home in size, age and lot.

Two Active Listings

With 2 Active listings and 2 pending on October 3, 2026, there is little inside the subdivision to compare against. These samples do not establish buyer leverage. Use the closed counts and current Belton listings as your comparison set, and expect few choices at once.

Ask for Documents

Three records decide most of the risk here, and portals show none of them: the septic permit, a water bill naming the provider, and the POA covenants. Ask for all three before you sign or early in the option period, because each one can change your budget, your inspection plan or what you can legally build and park on the lot.

Active Inventory

Homes for Sale in High Crest

Direct Answer

High Crest inventory changes daily; the CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings and 2 pending. Call Taylor to discuss current High Crest options; no automatic brief or listing match is generated. Ask for High Crest Ph I, II and III plus the Ranchettes.

Current Listing Request · Central Texas MLS
See current homes for sale in High Crest

Request current High Crest listings checked against the 8 closings on this page. 'High Crest Estates' is not a county name, and portals mix in Hillcrest and out-of-area results. Before an offer, confirm the POA documents, septic permit, water provider and tax account.

Request current High Crest listings

Listings change. Before an offer, confirm the property’s current status, price and terms directly in the MLS record.

◆ ◆ ◆
Buyer Questions

Compare living in Belton and the Belton ISD neighborhood guide before you choose a street.

High Crest FAQ

Neither. High Crest has a Belton mailing address but sits in unincorporated Bell County inside Temple's ETJ; Temple approved its final plat in June 2018 (Temple Daily Telegram). Bell CAD records checked September 30, 2026 show no city taxing unit, and the MLS InCityLimits field reads No on all 8 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026.

Bell CAD's 2025 rates for High Crest parcels: Bell County 0.3128, Road District 0.0199, Belton ISD 1.1494, Clearwater UWCD 0.00223 and WCID #6 0.0243 per $100: about 1.509 in all, with no city, MUD or PID. Inside Belton city limits the base stack is about 2.007. Belton ISD lists 1.1177 for tax year 2026.

8 High Crest sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026; fewer than ten sales are shown by count only, without medians. Sources: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings and 2 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.

Yes. The Belton High Crest Property Owners' Association, Inc. covers the subdivision, and the MLS HOA field reads Mandatory on all 8 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. As of September 30, 2026 the covenants were not online and dues were unconfirmed; order the CCRs before an offer.

Belton ISD's Infofinder, checked September 30, 2026 for 2026-27, assigns a Bowles Ranch Road address in High Crest to Chisholm Trail Elementary, Belton Middle School and Belton High School. TEA's 2025-26 letters, released August 2026, are C, C and B. Confirm your exact address with the district.

Bell CAD samples checked September 30, 2026 measured 0.51–0.67 acres. These samples do not establish the full range; verify acreage on the survey. Deed chains show Omega Builders and Carothers Executive Homes buying lots from the developer, a production and semi-custom pattern.

High Crest lies south of Belton Lake and north of Mountain Rose Road, with one entrance off FM 439 (Lake Road). A September 30, 2026 Bell CAD review found no lake-frontage parcels. The nearest Corps ramp, Westcliff Park, is about 4.7 road miles from the subdivision's parcel-median center (OpenStreetMap routing, October 5, 2026). Belton Lake allows no private docks.

Possibly on internal streets, not on FM 439. Transportation Code section 551.403 allows carts in a master-planned community with uniform covenants and an approved plat; confirm High Crest's CCRs. Belton's cart rules reach only its city limits, and Bell County cannot open county roads to carts. Nothing reviewed September 30, 2026 makes it a golf-cart community.

A September 30, 2026 Bell CAD review shows 439 Water Supply Corporation owning two utility parcels inside High Crest, the evident water provider; confirm on a bill. It is not Dog Ridge WSC, the utility in 2025 outage reports. No sewer provider was found, so septic is likely; request the permit from the Bell County Public Health District.

No. The Bluff at Dunn's Hollow is inside Belton city limits off Dunns Canyon Road, with its own developer, HOA and Sparta Elementary walk zone. Beulah Bluff Estates is about 3.5 miles southwest off FM 2410, in Harker Heights' ETJ. Dunns Knoll is a 1994 in-city plat. Records reviewed September 30, 2026 show no shared plat or association.

From a buyer with a game plan

He always made time for us and was quick to respond to any questions we had. Most importantly for us, he listened to what we wanted, stuck to our game plan and helped us find the right home for a great deal.

Nicholas BetancourtBuyerRead the review on Google →Excerpt · full review at the link

On the record

  • 57Google reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →
  • 4Zillow reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →

Public reviews, quoted exactly and linked to the source. Counts are per platform and never added together. Read the full ledger →

◆ Initiate Analysis

Ready to Run the Numbers on High Crest?

Tell Taylor which High Crest homes, budget and timing you are weighing, and compare the tax account, septic and water records and recent closings against an in-city option. For the wider market, start with living in Belton and Belton homes for sale.

Sources and dates

Not verified in this review

  • High Crest CCRs: not available online; fence, rental, minimum-size and golf-cart rules are unverified.
  • POA dues: one listing snippet shows $225 with no frequency; confirm the current amount with the POA.
  • Sewer: no provider found; on-site septic is likely but not confirmed by a permit.
  • Water: 439 WSC is the evident provider from Bell CAD utility parcels; not confirmed on a bill.
  • Bell County WCID #6: an active taxing unit on the parcels checked; its purpose was not confirmed.
  • Electric provider by address: Oncor delivery territory per third-party sites; co-op service unverified.
  • Fiber internet at High Crest: the FCC broadband map lookup was not completed.
  • Flood and wildfire: portal model scores for one home only; the FEMA map check by address is still required.
  • Trash collection provider and cost.
  • Listings advertising 1 to 1.8-acre lots: not reconciled with Bell CAD samples; verify on the survey.

Get current High Crest listings and the street-level read

Request a conversation with Taylor about current High Crest options. No personalized brief or listing match is generated automatically.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.