TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
Neighborhood Guide

Windmill Farms, Temple TX

Belton ISD, a community pool and a $250,000 median closed price across 35 dated MLS sales. A West Temple option to compare on the actual home, school route and total monthly cost.

Reviewed: September 22, 2026 | Source dates below
$250K
Median Sold
$130.90/ft
Price / Sq Ft
10
Active Listings
100.0%
Median SP / Final LP
2006–14
Year Built
Closed cohort: Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026 closings (exports observed Sep 2 and Oct 3, 2026), 35 sales | Active snapshot: Oct 3, 2026
Quick Answer
Is Windmill Farms a good neighborhood in Temple TX?

Windmill Farms is a West Temple resale neighborhood zoned to Belton ISD. The CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 contain 35 residential closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026, at a median $250,000 and $130.90 per square foot. The HOA publicly lists $85 quarterly dues and a community pool. Sample routes to BSW Medical Center take about 17–18 minutes without traffic, so test that commute against your schedule.

  • Active snapshot: 10 listings, median asking $282,000, observed October 3, 2026.
  • Schools: High Point Elementary, North Belton Middle and Lake Belton High in sampled district lookups; verify the exact address.
  • HOA: $340 annually at the posted quarterly amount; additional or replacement pool keycards listed at $25.
  • Tradeoffs: Resale-system condition, SH-317 proximity and property-specific taxes and restrictions.

What Does Windmill Farms Actually Cost?

Central Texas MLS residential closed sales, closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Active snapshot: observed October 3, 2026. These are separate dated cohorts. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026.

How this neighborhood appears in the MLS: This guide counts Temple MLS labels Windmill Farms, Windmill Farms Ph One, Windmill Farms Ph II and Windmill Farms Ph III. Windmill Hill Sub in Salado is a separate subdivision. Ask for a map-polygon search around Windmill Farms, not only a subdivision-name text alert; verify the exact section and legal subdivision before comparing homes.

MetricTrailing-year closed salesActive snapshot
Count3510
Median price$250,000$282,000
Closed price range$200,000–$385,000Asking prices are not closed values
Median $/sq ft$130.90$133.80
Median size1,916 sq ft—
Median days on market53.548
Median sale / final list100.0%—
Median sale / original list96.3%—

Closed records run from October 14, 2025 through September 21, 2026. The median ratio to final list is 100.0%; to original list it is 96.3%. These separate medians describe different price references, not a guaranteed discount or seller-paid closing-cost concession. Review reductions and comparable homes before negotiating.

Open-concept living and dining area inside a Windmill Farms home, Temple TX
Typical open-concept floor plan in Windmill Farms — vaulted ceilings and kitchen island common in Phase II/III homes

What do the phases change?

Reviewed MLS records show Phase One homes built in 2006–2009, Phase II in 2009–2012 and Phase III in 2011–2014. Later construction does not establish better condition or a fixed price premium. Ask when the roof, HVAC and water heater were replaced, and compare inspection findings and documented repairs.

Which Belton ISD Schools Serve Windmill Farms?

The district’s attendance lookup returned High Point Elementary, North Belton Middle and Lake Belton High for ten sampled addresses across the three phases on September 20, 2026. Confirm your own address and student’s placement with Belton ISD. Pre-K eligibility and high-school choice programs have separate enrollment rules.

CampusAddressSample road distances
High Point Elementary1635 Starlight Dr0.2–1.1 miles
North Belton Middle7907 Prairie View Rd2.2–2.6 miles
Lake Belton High9809 FM 24830.3–1.2 miles

High Point Elementary and Lake Belton High occupy a separate school tract adjoining the north end of the neighborhood. The distances above are sampled drives, not a safe-walking assessment or a guarantee for every home in a phase. Check sidewalks, crossings, entrances and district transportation before assuming a child can walk.

Belton ISD · Compare Belton ISD neighborhoods.

How Far Is Windmill Farms from BSW and Daily Errands?

Three sampled routes from 517 Pumpkin Drive, 908 Starlight Drive and 1521 Starlight Drive to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, 2401 S 31st Street, measured 8.1–8.2 miles and about 17–18 minutes without traffic. September 20, 2026 road-network estimates exclude parking and walking to the building. Test your exact route at shift time.

Destination from 908 Starlight DrRoad distanceWithout traffic
BSW Medical Center8.2 miles~17 minutes
Downtown Temple, 2 N Main7.4 miles~14 minutes
H-E-B, 1314 W Adams Ave6.8 miles~13 minutes
Walmart, 6801 W Adams Ave2.9 miles~6 minutes

Windmill Farms is in the West Adams corridor near SH-317. For Fort Hood, use the gate you are authorized to enter and add gate queues; a generic main-gate estimate is not a dependable duty-station commute. For Austin or I-35 travel, route to the actual destination at your intended departure time.

What Do the Homes Actually Look Like?

The annual closed MLS cohort contains homes built from 2006 through 2014, spanning 1,384–4,051 square feet with a median of 1,916 square feet. Brick and stone exteriors and open living layouts appear in the neighborhood, but garage capacity, materials, insulation and equipment differ by home. Verify the listing against an inspection and the original plans when available.

The annual sold sample has a median lot of about 0.179 acre. Check the recorded lot and survey for each property; that median is not a minimum lot size or a description of every parcel.

Updated kitchen with island and modern cabinetry in Windmill Farms home
Living room interior with vaulted ceiling in Windmill Farms, Temple TX
Study or flex room in a Windmill Farms home with built-in shelving
Flex room common in larger Windmill Farms floor plans — used as home office, playroom, or study

What’s the Foundation Situation?

Clay-soil movement and drainage deserve attention on a resale purchase. Cracks or sticking doors are reasons to investigate, not a diagnosis. Review the seller’s disclosures, prior repairs and drainage, obtain a home inspection, and ask a qualified engineer for further evaluation when conditions warrant. Use a maintenance plan suited to the particular foundation and site rather than a universal watering schedule.

See the Temple foundation guide for the questions to bring to an inspector.

What Are the HOA Rules and Costs?

The HOA website lists $85 per quarter ($340 annually), due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Its September 22, 2026 public pages name CSA Realty Group as manager and list additional or replacement pool keycards at $25 each. This does not establish every fee charged when a home changes hands; request the current resale information and account balance.

ItemPublished information / buyer check
ManagerCSA Realty Group · 512-453-6566 · associations@csarealtygroup.com
Dues$85 quarterly; $340 annually at that rate
Pool accessKeycard required. Additional or replacement card: $25. Confirm first-card arrangements and seasonal calendar.
Pool hoursPosted lap swim Tue–Sun 4:30–8 AM; open swim Tue–Sat 10 AM–10 PM, Sun 10 AM–8 PM. Monday maintenance, with holiday exceptions.
Amenity account ruleThe public notice says a balance over $74 or unresolved compliance issues may suspend access. Confirm your account at closing.
Exterior workPublished FAQs require architectural approval for painting and solar installation. Review rules before scheduling work.
LeasingObtain the recorded declaration and amendments; this review does not establish a minimum lease term or short-term rental permission.
Trash serviceCheck the City’s current address-specific collection calendar and holiday notices.

The recorded management certificate identifies Temple Windmill Farms Homeowners Association, Inc. and cites the declaration as Bell County Document 5659, Volume 5966, Page 793, as amended. Ask title for the documents that apply to your lot. The website summary is useful for planning, but it does not replace recorded restrictions.

Association notices and management · Association FAQs — observed September 22, 2026.

What Should You Watch Out For?

1. SH-317 exposure

The neighborhood’s east side is near SH-317. Inspect the exact home’s road exposure, especially toward Orion Drive. The reviewed federal rail map does not show a track immediately adjoining the subdivision; that does not establish inaudibility of distant trains. Visit at different times rather than relying on a neighborhood-wide noise claim.

2. Routes and construction

Roadwork changes. Check current City of Temple and TxDOT notices for the route you will actually drive; an old construction description is not evidence of today’s detour or delay.

3. Resale systems

Older homes may have replacement systems or original equipment. Obtain maintenance records and inspection findings, then price actual repair bids rather than assuming a fixed roof or HVAC replacement allowance.

4. Property taxes

The following 2025 historical rates appear on the county record for 908 Starlight Drive, checked September 22, 2026. They are not a quote for the current tax year or every home in the neighborhood.

Taxing unit2025 rate
Bell County0.312800%
Bell County Road0.019900%
Belton Isd1.149400%
City Of Temple0.699900%
Clearwater U.W.C.D.0.002230%
Temple College0.201700%
Temple Health And Bioscience0.013947%
Combined historical rate2.399877%

The same record shows a 2025 total levy of $3,892.51, after that property’s recorded taxable values and exemptions. A combined rate applied to full appraised value is not an owner-occupant tax estimate. Exemptions vary by entity and eligibility; a seller’s bill is not necessarily a buyer’s future bill.

Confirm the exact parcel’s current taxing units, appraised and taxable values, exemption eligibility and any separate assessments. The absence of a MUD line in sampled ad valorem records does not prove there are no PID or other special assessments. Bell County Truth in Taxation · Temple property tax guide.

5. Flood and drainage

Sampled locations in the September 20 FEMA map review were Zone X. This is not a parcel-wide or subdivision-wide flood guarantee. Check the exact building and parcel in the FEMA Map Service Center, ask about prior water entry and lot drainage, and discuss coverage requirements with the lender and insurer.

Windmill Farms community swimming pool in Temple TX
Windmill Farms community pool — included with HOA dues (confirm seasonal access and keycard arrangements with the HOA)

How Does Windmill Farms Compare to Nearby Neighborhoods?

Windmill Farms combines Belton ISD zoning, resale homes and an HOA pool. Compare it with Alta Vista for Academy ISD and a shorter sampled BSW drive, or with Lake Pointe, Bella Terra and Legacy Ranch using their current guides. Hold home size, condition, lot, tax districts and recurring fees constant when comparing prices.

Who Should Skip Windmill Farms?

  • Buyers needing a five-minute hospital drive: sampled routes to BSW are about 17–18 minutes without traffic.
  • New-construction-only buyers: the reviewed MLS cohort is resale stock built in 2006–2014.
  • Buyers depending on a particular rental use: verify current recorded restrictions before relying on rental income.
  • Buyers assuming school walkability or quiet: inspect the exact route, crossings and property at relevant times.

Taylor’s Take

Taylor Dasch, Temple TX real estate agent
Taylor Dasch
Temple TX Real Estate | EG Realty

Windmill Farms is pretty much the Alta Vista of West Temple — lower-priced, first-time home buyer homes. These are basic homes, but they’re great if you want to start building equity, get principal paydown going, and be in the Belton ISD school district.

The location is prime. I think this neighborhood is going to experience really good appreciation with all of the commercial development coming to West Adams. When that corridor fills in, the convenience factor for Windmill Farms residents goes way up — and property values follow.

If you’re a first-time buyer trying to get into the market, or a buyer looking to use a VA loan in a solid school district without stretching your budget, this is where I’d point you. The homes aren’t fancy, but the math works — and that’s what matters when you’re building wealth through real estate.

The verdict: Best entry point in West Temple. Belton ISD, strong appreciation potential from the West Adams commercial buildout, and prices that make buying smarter than renting.

Taylor’s Take is his opinion. Appreciation and buying-versus-renting outcomes are not guaranteed; they depend on purchase price, financing, maintenance, transaction costs and how long you stay.

Considering Windmill Farms?

Get a market analysis with real MLS data — not a Zillow estimate. I will walk the neighborhood with you and show you what the listing photos do not.

Talk to Taylor — 254-718-4249

Asking vs. closing · MLS snapshot · Oct 3, 2026

Windmill Farms: What Sellers Ask vs. What Buyers Pay

The October 3 snapshot puts asking and closing prices here side by side. This sheet shows it street by street before you tour.

$282,000median asking, 10 actives observed October 3, 2026
4closings August 4 – October 3 (too few for a median)
2 of 4closings sold below original ask
5 of 10actives already price-cut

Four closings from August 4 to October 3, 2026 are too few for a median; 2 of them sold below original ask, and half of the 10 actives observed October 3 have already cut once. Walk in knowing the gap, not the sticker.

What you get

  • Every Windmill Farms closing since August 4: asked vs. paid, with $/sqft
  • Cut history and market time on each active observed October 3
  • A tour shortlist tuned to the gap — which listings have room, which are priced to move

Belton ISD zoning, mandatory-HOA notes and per-street context included — from the raw export, not a Zestimate.

Direct to Taylor. No team inbox, no automated follow-up sequence.

Data: CTXMLS whole-market export, observed Oct 3, 2026 · closings counted Aug 4 – Oct 3, 2026 · computed directly from the raw export, not estimated. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period August 4, 2026 through October 3, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is Windmill Farms in?
Ten sampled addresses across Windmill Farms returned High Point Elementary, North Belton Middle and Lake Belton High in the September 20, 2026 Belton ISD lookup. The elementary and high school are on a separate adjoining school tract. Confirm the exact address, enrollment eligibility and transportation with the district.
How much do homes cost in Windmill Farms?
The CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 have 35 residential closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026: median $250,000, range $200,000–$385,000 and median $130.90 per square foot. The October 3, 2026 active snapshot has 10 listings with a $282,000 median asking price.
What are the HOA fees in Windmill Farms?
The HOA website lists $85 per quarter ($340 annually), due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Its September 22, 2026 public pages name CSA Realty Group as manager and list additional or replacement pool keycards at $25 each. This does not establish every fee charged when a home changes hands; request the current resale information and account balance.
Does Windmill Farms have foundation issues?
Clay-soil movement and drainage deserve attention on a resale purchase. Cracks or sticking doors are reasons to investigate, not a diagnosis. Review the seller’s disclosures, prior repairs and drainage, obtain a home inspection, and ask a qualified engineer for further evaluation when conditions warrant. Use a maintenance plan suited to the particular foundation and site rather than a universal watering schedule.
How far is Windmill Farms from Baylor Scott & White Hospital?
Three sampled routes from 517 Pumpkin Drive, 908 Starlight Drive and 1521 Starlight Drive to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, 2401 S 31st Street, measured 8.1–8.2 miles and about 17–18 minutes without traffic. September 20, 2026 road-network estimates exclude parking and walking to the building. Test your exact route at shift time.
Are short-term rentals allowed in Windmill Farms?
This review did not establish an applicable short-term rental rule or minimum lease term from the recorded declaration and amendments. Obtain those documents through title and confirm your intended use with the association before relying on rental income.
What internet service is available in Windmill Farms?
Availability and speeds depend on the exact address. Check provider serviceability and installation requirements for the home, and confirm the connection type if remote work depends on it. A neighborhood-wide coverage percentage is not established here.
Is Windmill Farms in a flood zone?
Sampled locations in the September 20, 2026 FEMA map review were Zone X. Those samples do not establish flood risk for every lot or structure. Check the exact property in FEMA’s Map Service Center, investigate prior water entry and drainage, and confirm insurance requirements with the lender and insurer.
What are property taxes in Windmill Farms?
The county record for 908 Starlight Drive shows a combined 2025 historical rate of 2.399877% and a 2025 levy of $3,892.51 after that property’s recorded taxable values and exemptions. This is a named historical example, not your future bill. Confirm current parcel rates, exemptions and any separate assessments; sampled ad valorem records do not establish that every property is free of MUD, PID or other obligations.

Explore More Temple TX Neighborhoods

Comparing options? These West Temple neighborhoods share similar buyer profiles but differ in price, age, and amenities.

Compare Temple Neighborhoods →

Related Guides

Researching your move? These pages connect directly to the questions Windmill Farms buyers are asking.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.