TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
Buyer Guide · Temple TX 2026

Buying a home in Temple TX.
What your budget actually gets in 2026.

In a dated Temple sales sample, the median sold price was $270,000: 1,430 MLS records with closing dates from October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026. The largest budget band was $200,000–$274,999, with 534 records and a median reported size of 1,608 square feet. Use the bands below to compare space, condition and location, then check available neighborhood options against your full payment and move date. For property taxes, use the exact parcel’s taxing entities, taxable values, exemptions and assessments.

Temple · historical closed-sales sample
1,430
Temple closed records
$270,000
Median sold · same sample
534
$200K–$274,999 records
71
Median DOM · 1,428 valid records
64.1%
Sold below $300K · same sample
MLS observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 · raw-record method below
Quick answer

Comparing the middle of the market? Open the $300K–$400K Temple buyer guide for another budget-focused comparison, checking its source dates before using individual figures.

What does a home-buying budget get in Temple?

The historical Temple sample spans several kinds and ages of property. Below $200,000, its median reported size was 1,270 square feet; at $275,000–$324,999 it was 1,903 square feet; at $400,000–$549,999 it was 2,413 square feet. These are separate groups of closed records, not promises of today’s available homes. Start with the size and layout you need, then compare the inspection findings, total payment and exact address.

  • Same sample: 1,430 Temple closed records; 917 sold below $300,000 (64.1%).
  • Budget: Include mortgage, parcel taxes, insurance, HOA or assessments and a repair reserve.
  • Location: Test the exact work route and verify the assigned school campus if it matters to your search.
  • Condition: A reported build year does not prove a home is new, vacant or move-in ready.
  • Next step: Choose a budget band, then request a conversation about a current shortlist.
The Leverage List

The Leverage List: context behind an asking price

The Leverage List is a planned recurring buyer email about Temple and Belton homes, with price context and cautions. Visit its page for the current offer and request terms. A saved request does not itself enroll you or send a welcome email.

This is separate from requesting a personalized shortlist. Confirm a particular home’s current status before planning a visit.

See The Leverage List →
Reading the dated market sample

What do the historical sale figures tell a buyer?

Use the market sample to frame questions, then use comparable homes to evaluate an offer.

Direct answer

In the 1,430-record Temple CTXMLS sample (closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026), 74.5% sold below their original asking price, the median sale-to-original-list ratio was 96.1%, and median MLS days on market was 71 across 1,428 records with nonnegative reported days on market. That supports asking about price history and competing options. It does not establish that a particular seller will discount, that prices are falling, or that the market will resist a downturn. Compare similar closed homes and the property’s condition before choosing an offer. See the Temple housing market update for its separately dated analysis.

Aerial of Temple, Texas: farmland giving way to new subdivisions with the I-35 corridor and downtown skyline behind
Temple area aerial by Taylor Dasch, August 2026. The photo provides location context; it does not measure the current supply of homes.
Chapter I · Inventory and evidence

How many listings were in the October 3 snapshot?

Historical supply helps orient a search; availability must be checked for the actual address.

Temple Active records
642
Residential-labeled · October 3, 2026
Belton Active records
234
Same dated status export
Two-city total
876
642 Temple + 234 Belton records
Temple median asking
$280K
Same 642-record Active sample

These are records labeled Residential and Active in CTXMLS, with the recorded city exactly Temple or Belton. They are not a count of verified available houses today. The Temple sample includes one identified vacant-lot record; it is retained in this raw snapshot count and asking median. Other classifications were not independently checked. This page does not combine this inventory with a sales rate to claim months of supply.

FigureWhat it answersWhat it cannot tell you
Active asking priceWhat sellers in that dated snapshot askedWhat a seller will accept or which home remains available
Closed sale priceWhat a recorded transaction sold forToday’s value of a different home or its condition
Sale versus original asking priceHow a closed record compares with its original asking priceA promised discount or a change in market values over time
Source and method

The budget bands use the same 1,430 Temple records as the headline.

The CTXMLS closed-sales exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026: the September 2 export supplies closings from October 3, 2025 through April 30, 2026, and the October 3 export supplies May 1 through October 2, 2026. Together they contain 4,723 Residential-labeled records with recorded sale prices above $5,000; selecting records with city exactly Temple yields 1,430 records. The window is the 12 months of closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026. One repeated full-address/closing-date/price record remains in the sample, so counts refer to records rather than unique homes. No single-family-only or never-occupied classification is asserted.

The 71-day median uses the 1,428 records with numeric, nonnegative days on market. Two negative values are excluded from that calculation only; the 1,430-record sales count, prices and budget bands are unchanged.

Each budget band includes its lower bound and excludes its upper bound. Shares use 1,430 as the denominator. Size medians use positive reported square footage, rounded to the nearest square foot; build-year medians use reported years from 1800 through 2026. Every band has size data for all its records; one record below $200,000 lacks a valid build year. A median build year does not establish condition or warranty coverage. The aggregate method is shown here for comparison.

Chapter II · The Tiers

What your budget buys in Temple TX in 2026.

Six budget bands from the same historical Temple sample. These are closed records, not current listings or affordability recommendations.

Below $200,000 215 closed records · 15.0% of the Temple sample

Lower purchase price, inspect the complete repair picture

Budget comparison · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

A lower purchase price can leave room for repairs, but it can also hide work that changes the budget. Ask for roof, HVAC, electrical and plumbing information and use the inspection to price the actual issues. The sample does not establish the age of an individual home’s systems.

Median recorded sold price
$153,500
Median reported size
1,270 square feet · 215 records
Median reported build year
1963 · 214 records with valid years
Before choosing
Compare full payment, inspection findings, exact address and move date.
$200,000–$274,999 534 closed records · 37.3% of the Temple sample

The largest band in this Temple sample

Budget comparison · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

This band held 534 of the 1,430 records. Compare the usable layout and system condition with the asking price; a newer reported build year does not remove the need to inspect. Pecan Creek and Oak Ridge appear among the reported subdivision labels.

Median recorded sold price
$244,368
Median reported size
1,608 square feet · 534 records
Median reported build year
2015 · 534 records with valid years
Before choosing
Compare full payment, inspection findings, exact address and move date.
$275,000–$324,999 266 closed records · 18.6% of the Temple sample

Compare layout and condition before paying for more space

Budget comparison · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

The median size here was 1,903 square feet. Hartrick Ranch, Mesa Ridge and The Parks at Westfield appear in this band’s reported subdivision labels. Compare a dedicated office, bedroom placement and storage with the square-foot total instead of assuming every larger home works better.

Stylecraft home in Temple, Texas
Median recorded sold price
$292,920
Median reported size
1,903 square feet · 266 records
Median reported build year
2019 · 266 records with valid years
Before choosing
Compare full payment, inspection findings, exact address and move date.

Discuss a current budget-matched shortlist →

$325,000–$399,999 199 closed records · 13.9% of the Temple sample

Check what the additional budget changes

Budget comparison · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

This band’s median size was 2,165 square feet, but individual records varied widely. The Hills of Westwood and North Gate appear in the reported labels. Compare the specific lot, layout, condition and ongoing charges with a lower-priced alternative before expanding your budget.

Median recorded sold price
$357,715
Median reported size
2,165 square feet · 199 records
Median reported build year
2020 · 199 records with valid years
Before choosing
Compare full payment, inspection findings, exact address and move date.
$400,000–$549,999 142 closed records · 9.9% of the Temple sample

Separate house size from lot and ownership costs

Budget comparison · closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

The median size was 2,413 square feet. The Grove at Lakewood Ranch, Tanglewood and Legacy Ranch Ph I appear in the reported labels. A higher price does not establish a larger lot, a particular school assignment or access to a special loan. Verify those items for the address.

Median recorded sold price
$460,000
Median reported size
2,413 square feet · 142 records
Median reported build year
2022 · 142 records with valid years
Before choosing
Compare full payment, inspection findings, exact address and move date.

The remaining 74 records (5.2%) sold for $550,000 or more, with a $659,525 median recorded price and 2,840-square-foot median reported size. The six bands cover all 1,430 records. Higher prices do not establish property condition, lot size or a specific neighborhood. The calculations and reporting limits are described in the source-method box above.

Watch · historical neighborhood tour Canyon Ridge · published February 27, 2026

Taylor’s Canyon Ridge tour was published February 27, 2026 on Living in Temple, TX. Treat the video as historical neighborhood context. Its spoken prices, commute times, availability and other claims have not been re-audited for this September guide; verify the actual home and route before acting.

Chapter III · Location choices

Which areas should you compare for your actual needs?

Use the dated sales examples to choose questions, then compare available addresses.

The same budget can buy different layouts and conditions across Temple. Start with the Temple map tour and West Temple guide to understand the area, then test the routes and property details that matter to you. City labels, neighborhood names and build years do not settle school assignment, construction stage or total cost.

Where to startEvidence in this guideWhat to check at the address
Pecan Creek / Oak RidgeReported labels in the $200K–$274,999 closed bandUsable layout, system condition and any repairs needed before moving
Hartrick Ranch / Mesa Ridge / The Parks at WestfieldReported labels in the $275K–$324,999 bandLot, HOA documents and competing homes with the same layout needs
The Hills of Westwood / North GateReported labels in the $325K–$399,999 bandWhether extra cost buys useful space, better condition or a feature you value
The Grove at Lakewood Ranch / Legacy Ranch Ph IReported labels in the $400K–$549,999 bandExact phase, home specifications, parcel taxes and school assignment
Three Creeks in the Belton areaA separate neighborhood comparison, outside this Temple city-field sampleRead that guide’s own dates, ownership costs and property checks

These are reported subdivision labels in the dated records, not complete neighborhood price ranges or current availability. Labels and phases can vary; confirm the legal subdivision and exact parcel before relying on a name.

For BSW Health employees

Moving for a Baylor Scott & White role?

Confirm the campus, building and entrance you will use. Medical Center–Temple and McLane Children’s are different destinations. Test the home-to-work and return routes at your actual shift time, including parking and the walk to work.

Your job title does not set a housing budget. Compare the full monthly payment, cash to close, debt obligations and planned time in the home. The physician mortgage guide explains questions to ask when comparing actual lender terms.

If you are deciding whether to rent first, use the BSW resident rent-versus-buy guide to compare monthly cash flow and the costs its calculator leaves out.

Full BSW Physician Relocation Guide →
01 / Military↗

Fort Hood & Military Buyers

Start with your report date, actual duty destination and gate access. Compare the full payment and cash to close with your lender; rank or BAH alone does not establish loan qualification. Test the route at your expected duty time.

Full military relocation guide →
02 / Remote or hybrid work↗

Remote and hybrid work needs

Verify internet service at the exact address, workspace needs and the full trip to any office you visit. Compare actual homes and travel costs instead of assuming a citywide discount makes the move worthwhile.

Internet · workspace · actual travel
03 / First-Time↗

First-Time Buyers

Set a comfortable full payment and cash reserve before choosing a price band. Compare the lender’s cash-to-close estimate with inspection findings and the repairs or purchases needed immediately after closing.

Full first-time buyer guide →
04 / Schools First↗

Choosing by School Assignment

In TEA’s 2026 ratings, Temple ISD is B (81) and Belton ISD is B (80). Compare the assigned campus, programs, commute, and parcel tax for actual homes; a Temple address can fall in Belton ISD.

Exact address · campus · programs · parcel tax
Chapter IV · The Tax Math

Real property tax math by address.

Check the exact parcel and school boundary before signing.

2025 adopted componentRate per $100 taxable valueWhat to verify
City of Temple$0.699900Whether this city taxes the parcel
City of Belton$0.522500Whether this city taxes the parcel
Temple ISD$1.137200Which school district taxes the parcel
Belton ISD$1.149400Which school district taxes the parcel
Little Gem · The MUD Trap

Check MUD status before relying on a new-construction tax estimate.

A municipal utility district or other assessment can change a new home’s costs. Use Bell CAD’s current parcel search and prior-year tax records to identify applicable taxing entities. Ask for an estimate using the expected completed-home taxable value and your likely exemptions; do not add a MUD rate unless it applies to that parcel.

Tax source and method: The table shows selected Bell CAD adopted 2025 components, not a 2026 adopted total or a complete bill. For each candidate home, identify every applicable taxing entity and any separate assessment; apply each entity’s rate to its taxable value after applicable exemptions. A $300K purchase price is not itself the taxable value, and new construction may be appraised on completed-home value. Confirm the current rates and parcel tax estimate before signing.

Little Gem · Insurance Reality

Quote the exact home before finalizing the monthly budget.

Ask an insurer to quote the specific address and explain dwelling replacement cost, roof coverage, deductibles and exclusions. Compare the same coverage across quotes. The Texas Department of Insurance guide explains that most Texas home policies cover wind and hail, with coastal exceptions; a separate windstorm policy is not a universal Bell County requirement. Check flood coverage separately and use the actual quote in your budget.

Little Gem · The Overlap Zone Tax Trap

A Temple address can feed into Belton ISD; check the parcel and campus.

Some western and southwestern Temple addresses are in Belton ISD. Use the district’s current-year attendance-boundary route to verify the assigned campus for the exact address; a city name or subdivision name is not a school assignment. TEA’s 2026 district overall ratings are Temple ISD B (81) and Belton ISD B (80); compare the relevant campus and programs rather than assuming one district wins. If a Temple parcel is taxed by Belton ISD, calculate its bill from every applicable taxing entity, taxable value after exemptions, and any assessment. Do not assume it costs less to buy or more to tax than another address without comparing actual homes.

Chapter V · New vs Resale

New construction or resale at the same price?

The honest trade-offs at each tier.

DecisionAsk about the new-home optionAsk about the resale option
Complete purchase priceLot premium, upgrades, appliances, landscaping and allowancesIncluded items, inspection findings and immediate repair costs
Condition and warrantyInspection access, written coverage, exclusions and claim processInspection findings, documented system ages and transferable coverage
Monthly costCompleted-home tax estimate, insurance, HOA and assessmentsCurrent parcel estimate adjusted for your purchase and exemptions, plus insurance and HOA
Energy and comfortActual specifications and available performance informationSystem condition, insulation and available utility history
Move dateConstruction stage, contractual completion terms and delay provisionsPossession date, seller occupancy and agreed repairs
Lot and locationSurvey, easements, drainage and nearby unfinished constructionSurvey, easements, drainage and adjoining uses

For a dated recent-build price sample and linked builder profiles, use the Temple new-construction guide. Reported build year alone does not establish a first sale or move-in readiness. Before visiting a model home, review the new-construction buying checklist and ask which documents and terms apply to the exact home.

Little Gem · The Builder Incentive Window

Compare the written home price and financing offer together.

Ask for any home-specific credit, upgrade or rate promotion in writing, including its expiration, required lender and closing conditions. Compare the same loan type, rate-lock period, points, fees and cash to close with a separate lender quote. The CFPB Loan Estimate guide shows where these costs appear. A promotion on a different home is not an offer for your purchase.

Chapter VI · Before choosing a home

How do you compare the whole move, not just the house?

Write down the requirements that would change your decision before touring.

1. Define the destination and daily trips.

Record your actual workplace, school or other regular destinations. Test both directions at the times you travel. Parking, access and the last part of the trip can matter as much as the drive.

2. Compare the complete monthly cost.

Ask for a mortgage estimate, parcel tax calculation and insurance quote. Add HOA or assessments, utilities and a repair reserve. The Temple cost-of-living guide is a starting checklist; your actual costs depend on the home and household.

3. Decide what must be ready on move-in day.

Separate essential work from optional projects. Inspect the home and price the necessary repairs, appliances or accessibility changes. For unfinished construction, understand the delay and possession terms before ending another housing arrangement.

4. Compare similar alternatives.

Take one home from your preferred band and one alternative with a different tradeoff. Ask what the extra price buys: layout, condition, lot or location. Use comparable closed homes for valuation; broad city medians cannot price the specific property.

5. Verify school and tax details for the address.

Temple ISD voters approved a $119.7M classroom bond in November 2025, alongside a separate tax-ratification measure for school safety and security. In TEA’s 2026 ratings, Temple ISD is B (81) and Belton ISD is B (80). Those district-level facts do not establish an individual campus assignment or your tax bill. Compare the assigned campus and programs, and verify the parcel’s taxing entities and taxable values.

Chapter VII · FAQ

Common questions buyers actually ask.

Direct answers, no filler.

What is the median home price in Temple TX in 2026?

The dated CTXMLS sample has a $270,000 median sold price across 1,430 Temple closed records with prices above $5,000 and closing dates October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. The combined September 2 and October 3 exports retain one duplicate record and reported Residential classifications. It is not a current home valuation. Use similar recent closed homes to evaluate a specific address.

How many homes are for sale in Temple TX right now?

This page does not provide a live listing count. The October 3, 2026 snapshot contained 642 Temple and 234 Belton records labeled Residential and Active, totaling 876. The Temple count includes one identified vacant lot; other classifications were not independently checked. Ask for a current address-level availability check before touring.

Are home prices dropping in Temple, TX?

The figures on this page do not establish a price trend. In the dated Temple closed sample, 74.5% of records sold below original asking price and the median sale-to-original-list ratio was 96.1%. That compares each sale with its original asking price, not the market with an earlier period. Review a consistently defined time series before concluding values are rising or falling.

Is it expensive to live in Temple, TX?

Compare the actual home’s full payment, taxes, insurance, HOA or assessments, utilities and travel costs with your current situation. A citywide median cannot establish affordability for your household. Use the Temple cost-of-living guide as a checklist and replace examples with your own quotes.

What neighborhoods are best for buyers in Temple TX?

Choose by your budget, layout needs, condition tolerance, move date and actual travel destinations. The historical records include Pecan Creek and Oak Ridge in the $200,000–$274,999 band, and Hartrick Ranch, Mesa Ridge and The Parks at Westfield in the $275,000–$324,999 band. These are reported labels, not complete neighborhood ranges or current availability. Verify the exact address’s school and tax details.

How much do property taxes cost in Temple TX?

There is no reliable citywide combined bill. Bell CAD’s adopted 2025 component table lists City of Temple $0.699900 and City of Belton $0.522500 per $100 taxable value; Temple ISD $1.137200 and Belton ISD $1.149400. These are selected historical components, not 2026 rates or a complete bill. Use Bell CAD parcel search to identify all taxing entities, exemptions, taxable values, MUDs, and assessments for the address, then confirm a completed-home estimate for new construction.

Are there homes for sale in Temple TX under $300,000?

In this guide’s historical sample, 917 of 1,430 Temple closed records sold below $300,000, or 64.1%. That does not show which homes are available now. Request a conversation with Taylor to discuss your budget, location, move date and home requirements before a current shortlist is compiled. No automatic list or same-day delivery is promised.

Is Temple TX a good place to buy a home in 2026?

Buying may fit when the actual home, full payment, cash reserve, move date and likely length of ownership fit your needs. Compare renting and buying if your job or location plans are uncertain. The rent-versus-buy guide separates monthly cash flow from costs and risks that a simple monthly comparison leaves out.

What’s the difference between buying in Temple and buying in Belton?

The September 2 and October 3 closed-sales exports, combined for closings October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, have 1,430 Temple records with a $270,000 median and 634 Belton records with a $321,987 median, using prices above $5,000. These unadjusted city samples do not compare equivalent homes or isolate a school effect. Compare actual addresses for layout, condition, travel, assigned campus and parcel taxes. See the Temple versus Belton guide for its own dated context.

How long does it take to buy a home in Temple TX?

The timeline depends on finding a suitable home, the contract, inspections, financing, title work and possession terms. Ask the lender and title company about the specific transaction before committing to a move date. For an unfinished home, read the completion and delay provisions and plan for a possible housing gap.

Can I buy a home in Temple TX with a VA loan?

A VA-backed purchase loan can be an option if you and the property meet VA and lender requirements and you will occupy the home. No-down-payment financing depends on entitlement, appraisal and lender terms; closing costs and a funding fee may still apply. Full entitlement does not impose a VA county loan limit, but lender approval still limits borrowing. Check your Certificate of Eligibility and read the VA entitlement guidance.

What are the current builder incentives in Temple TX?

Ask for the exact home’s written promotion, eligibility conditions and expiration date. Compare the price, lender-linked credits or rate terms, points, fees and cash to close with a separate lender quote. An old advertisement or another home’s promotion is not an offer for your purchase. The new-construction guide provides the comparison questions.

What’s the school district like in Temple TX?

In TEA’s 2026 workbook, Temple ISD is B (81) and Belton ISD is B (80). The older 2025 ratings were Temple C (77) and Belton B (80). Temple ISD voters approved a $119.7M classroom bond and a separate school-safety tax-ratification measure in November 2025; those votes do not establish completed facilities or campus quality. Some Temple city addresses feed into Belton ISD. Verify the assigned campus for the exact address and current school year, then compare programs and parcel taxes rather than assuming one city or district wins.

What’s the typical commute from Temple to Baylor Scott & White?

Test the exact route to the campus, building and entrance you will use, in both directions at your actual shift time. Include parking and the walk to work. This guide has not measured current commute times for individual homes; a neighborhood name or a map’s off-peak estimate is not a door-to-door promise.

How safe is Temple, TX, and what’s the crime rate?

Use current official incident information for the exact area and time period you are considering, then visit the address at the times you expect to be there. Check lighting, access, traffic and any concerns directly. This guide does not rank neighborhoods by safety or infer safety from home age, price, school district or resident characteristics.

When you’re ready · Local agent, real numbers

Plan your Temple home search with Taylor Dasch

Taylor Dasch is a real estate agent with EG Realty in Temple, Texas. Bring your budget and the features or locations that matter to you; the goal is to compare homes that meet your actual requirements.

Use this form to request a conversation. Your selected budget band is a starting point. Discuss location, move date, layout, commute needs and financing before a current shortlist is compiled. School assignment, parcel costs and property condition need an address-level check.

Submitting the form does not automatically generate or send a personalized MLS report. After the request is saved, the confirmation provides a reference and a continuation link. Taylor’s follow-up is a separate step.

Request follow-up about your search. The optional text-message consent is separate from requesting service.

Prefer to call? 254-718-4249 · dealswithdasch@gmail.com

Source and review dates: The CTXMLS exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. The 1,430-record Temple closed sample covers closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026; its exact raw-record method and limits appear above. The Active snapshot (October 3, 2026) is separate. Selected tax components are adopted 2025 figures, not a 2026 total. The Canyon Ridge video was published February 27, 2026 and is historical context. This written guide was reviewed September 23, 2026 by Taylor Dasch’s website editorial team. Taylor Dasch, EG Realty, is the contact for current property questions.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.