
Best neighborhoods
in Temple TX.
Taylor Dasch’s five picks, Bella Terra, Hills of Westwood, Lake Pointe, Wyndham Hill and Legacy Ranch, labeled as his opinion, plus 27 more Temple-area neighborhoods (26 with figures) compared on the same twelve months of closed sales: price bands on one axis, a map, homes for sale in the October 3, 2026 snapshot, and a shortlist you can send him.
CTXMLS closed sales October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026 · 1,426 Temple sales · export observed October 3, 2026 · picks updated October 29, 2026
Canyon Creek, Temple
Taylor Dasch’s aerial, September 30, 2026
What are the best neighborhoods in Temple TX?
Here are five I’d start with, and why. Compare my picks with the recorded prices, then narrow the list around what matters to you.
Bella Terra is my personal favorite.
Taylor Dasch’s five picks are Bella Terra, Hills of Westwood, Lake Pointe, Wyndham Hill and Legacy Ranch, labeled as his opinion. The right neighborhood still comes down to the house, its full ownership cost, the confirmed school assignment and the route you will actually drive. Canyon Creek, his favorite on the March 26, 2026 tour, stays below as a bonus.
Ask Taylor to compare my optionsFive picks. A clearer comparison.
Middle 60% of recorded sale prices, with the median marked.
- Bella Terra$389,500Taylor’s personal favorite24 sales · 12 for sale Oct 3
- Hills of Westwood$331,000Resales and newer Omega builds46 sales · 28 for sale Oct 3
- Lake Pointe$265,000Best value · Taylor’s opinion58 sales · 18 for sale Oct 3
- Wyndham Hill$271,750Taylor’s pick24 sales · 10 for sale Oct 3
- Legacy Ranch$444,950Premium option12 sales · 1 for sale Oct 3
CTXMLS closed sales, October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026, export observed October 3, 2026; Temple-wide, 1,426 homes closed in that window. The filter matches each group’s historical middle-60% price band, not current listings, and a neighborhood can match more than one band. Groups follow reported subdivision labels. Taylor’s picks and opinions updated October 29, 2026; market-data dates unchanged. Method and limits.
Where are these neighborhoods?
Most of the names on this page sit in two bands. West and northwest of downtown Temple: Hills of Westwood, Lake Pointe, Westfield, Sage Meadows, Mesa Ridge, Northgate, Windmill Farms, Carriage House Trails, Wildflower Country Club, Western Hills and the Groves at Lakewood Ranch. South of Baylor Scott & White: Canyon Creek, Bella Terra, Legacy Ranch, Deerfield Estates, Wyndham Hill, Alta Vista, Stonegate, Blackland Ranch, Canyon Ridge and, farther south, Hartrick Ranch.
Prairie Ridge, South Pointe, Pecan Creek, Oak Ridge and The Ridge at Knob Creek are the newer additions south and east of downtown. Dawson Ranch, River Place and Three Creeks carry a Belton city field in the sales records. Temple is about 30 road miles from Fort Hood’s main gate; the Fort Hood guide has the measured drives.
30 areas located from Bell CAD parcel records; the desktop map plots 23 of them and the phone map 8 (the rest are in the directory). The Homestead and the Historic District could not be located.
- median under $275K
- $275K–$350K
- $350K–$450K
- $450K and up
The five, in Taylor’s words
Each pick carries Taylor’s take, marked as opinion, from his March 26, 2026 neighborhood tour or his written notes (for Wyndham Hill, his October 29, 2026 walkthrough), next to the recorded sales for the same place. Prices, drive times and dues he mentioned on camera in March are not repeated here; the figures are the October 3, 2026 refresh.

Bella Terra
One of my favorites. Carothers, Flintrock and Eagle Ridge build here: stone exteriors, some three-car garages, a basketball court at the entry, a pool and a park. It is the step just below Legacy Ranch, something you can grow into.
The pocket is unique: Bella Terra, Legacy Ranch next door, and Deerfield Estates across the street with its older luxury homes make three good neighborhoods in one spot.
Taylor Dasch, Living in Temple tour, March 26, 2026 · opinion
His personal favorite as of his October 29, 2026 walkthrough. The tour notes above keep their original date.
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 12
- $300K–$400K
- 4
- $400K–$500K
- 4
- $500K+
- 4
What to watch for in Bella Terra
- The school line runs right here. Taylor’s warning from the tour: some homes in Bella Terra are not Belton ISD, so confirm the exact address with the district before you count on it. In this window, agents entered Temple ISD on 23 of 24 closings.
- From the tour: construction is still active. Compare the written builder offer, included features and completion timing, not the model home.

Hills of Westwood
The Canyon Creek of West Temple, but a step newer: mostly built after 2000, with a lot of 2005-to-2008 homes. The trade-offs are noticeably smaller lots than Canyon Creek and a slightly higher price for Belton ISD. You are close to the shopping and restaurants on West Adams. It is gated, and the gates stay open most of the day.
Taylor Dasch, Living in Temple tour, March 26, 2026 · opinion
Kept in his five on October 29, 2026, when he added that the choices here run from older resale homes with mature trees to newer Omega builds.
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 28
- Under $300K
- 5
- $300K–$400K
- 21
- $400K–$500K
- 2
What to watch for in Hills of Westwood
- Phase matters more than the average: closings in this window span homes built from 2005 to 2025, so compare the phase and the lot, not the neighborhood median.
- Ask which association documents, assessments and restrictions apply to the exact phase before treating a listing’s HOA line as the answer.

Lake Pointe
The best value of the five, in my opinion. Belton ISD, homes a bit larger than Hills of Westwood, and my number-one HOA for the money: a good-sized pool, a playground and low dues. If you want something a little bigger and a little newer without climbing far up the price range, this is one of your best options.
Taylor Dasch, Living in Temple tour, March 26, 2026 · opinion
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 18
- Under $300K
- 13
- $300K–$400K
- 5
What to watch for in Lake Pointe
- From the tour: two sections with different ages. The Terrace is the newer section (D.R. Horton), and the original Lake Pointe section was mainly Stylecraft and is reaching the age where small things start to go. In the older section, check the air conditioning, roof, water heater and foundation at inspection.
- From the tour, his first-time-buyer tip: buy the home you can stay in for seven to ten years rather than the smallest home that fits you today.
- Confirm which association and documents apply to the exact lot; the sample combines Lake Pointe and Lake Pointe Terrace labels.

Wyndham Hill
I like taking my dog for a walk in Wyndham Hill. The neighborhood trail connects to South Temple Park, where you have walking trails, disc golf and Lions Junction Family Water Park. I also like that you can find newer homes that still have trees. It feels like its own pocket of South Temple, while still being convenient to Baylor Scott & White and the highway.
Taylor Dasch, October 29, 2026 page walkthrough · edited from his spoken notes, not a verbatim quote · opinion
The City’s trails guide connects Wyndham Hills Trail to South Temple Park. Check the City’s current schedule for Lions Junction Family Water Park before planning a visit.
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 10
What to watch for in Wyndham Hill
- Compare interior and perimeter lots, and review the full tax bill.
- Agents entered Academy ISD on 22 of 24 closings in this window; confirm the exact address with the district.

Legacy Ranch
The premium option. Arnold Design & Build and John Houston Homes, two different styles of luxury, in a master-planned community close to Baylor Scott & White, HEB and I-35. Quartz counters, higher-quality flooring, larger lots and larger homes. In my opinion it is a good appreciation play, with commercial building going up around it.
Taylor Dasch, Living in Temple tour, March 26, 2026 · opinion
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 1
- $500K+
- 1
What to watch for in Legacy Ranch
- Small sample: 12 closings in the window and 1 home listed on October 3, so treat its averages as rough and ask for comparable closed sales for the specific plan and street.
- For a new build, get current written pricing and terms for that exact property; the median is not a price floor.

Canyon Creek
“…Custom homes with character, built from the 1980s into the early 2000s, brick on slab, with large mature trees through most of the neighborhood. You come in through the smaller first-time-buyer homes, and the farther in you go, the more custom it gets. It sits between two of Temple’s main shopping and restaurant areas…”
Taylor Dasch, written note, March 18, 2026, and Living in Temple tour, March 26, 2026 · opinion, excerpt. It was his favorite on that tour; Bella Terra is his favorite as of October 29, 2026.
For sale on October 3, 2026 · snapshot, not current listings
- Total
- 17
- Under $300K
- 12
- $300K–$400K
- 2
- $400K–$500K
- 3
What to watch for in Canyon Creek
- From the tour: older homes, so the inspection matters most here, air conditioning, roof and foundation. His observation is that foundation trouble is less common here than in Western Hills, and shows up more in the cheaper portion.
- From the tour: some streets use rear alleys (he shows one), so the front is the curb appeal and the garage is reached from behind, with parking that isn’t visible from the street.
Which other Temple-area neighborhoods should you compare?
Every row uses the same source and method as the five above: CTXMLS Residential records marked Closed, October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026, grouped by reported subdivision label, with Active listings counted on October 3, 2026. Rows are a comparison, not a ranking. Figures are shown only where an area recorded at least five sales.
| Area and what to compare | Closed sales | Median price · mean $/sq ft | Middle 60% of prices | Built | District as entered | For sale Oct 3, 2026 | ShortlistShortlist (needs JavaScript) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella TerraTaylor’s pick TempleCompare builder, construction phase, amenities, and the specific lot. | 24 | $389,500$185 / sq ft | $349,600–$479,600 | 2019–2026 | Temple ISD on 23 of 24 | 12 | |
| Hills of WestwoodTaylor’s pick TempleCompare phase, lot size, active construction, and assessments. | 46 | $331,000$170 / sq ft | $270,000–$375,000 | 2005–2025 | Belton ISD on 44 of 46 | 28 | |
| Lake PointeTaylor’s pick TempleDistinguish Lake Pointe from Terrace labels and confirm the applicable association and property documents. | 58 | $265,000$137 / sq ft | $242,558–$313,000 | 2013–2024 | Belton ISD on 55 of 58 | 18 | |
| Wyndham HillTaylor’s pick TempleCompare interior and perimeter lots; review the full tax bill. | 24 | $271,750$164 / sq ft | $257,800–$293,000 | 2008–2020 | Academy ISD on 22 of 24 | 10 | |
| Legacy RanchTaylor’s pick TempleCompare finishes, lot size, restrictions, and the route to daily errands. | 12 | $444,950$188 / sq ft | $431,800–$537,000 | 2021–2025 | Belton ISD on 11 of 12 | 1 | |
| Canyon CreekBonus TempleCompare home age, foundation inspection, and renovation needs. | 42 | $249,000$145 / sq ft | $210,000–$386,000 | 1979–2007 | Temple ISD on 42 of 42 | 17 | |
| Prairie Ridge TempleConfirm builder, development phase, assigned schools, and assessments. | 16 | $275,500$174 / sq ft | $264,184–$295,000 | 2020–2026 | Temple ISD on 15 of 16 | 14 | |
| Groves at Lakewood Ranch TempleIdentify Grove East or Grove West and the governing recorded phase documents; compare actual lot and home specifications. The sample includes older Lakewood Ranch labels. | 35 | $415,000$183 / sq ft | $340,000–$492,000 | 1996–2025 | Belton ISD on 35 of 35 | 15 | |
| Western Hills TempleInspect wiring, plumbing, foundation, and prior improvements. | 23 | $237,000$123 / sq ft | $201,000–$281,200 | 1962–1994 | Temple ISD on 23 of 23 | 14 | |
| South Pointe TempleCompare lot dimensions, the written builder offer, and assessments. | 15 | $242,900$157 / sq ft | $226,500–$261,100 | 2019–2026 | Temple ISD on 15 of 15 | 6 | |
| Dawson Ranch BeltonReview construction activity, restrictions, and the route to work. | 24 | $372,000$183 / sq ft | $333,000–$418,000 | 2006–2018 | Belton ISD on 24 of 24 | 5 | |
| Canyon Ridge TempleCheck the exact street, surrounding uses, and home condition. | 6 | $271,500$153 / sq ft | $240,000–$315,000 | 2008–2018 | Temple ISD on 6 of 6 | 6 | |
| Carriage House Trails TempleCompare construction years, mechanical systems, and current listings. | 13 | $312,000$156 / sq ft | $293,200–$326,500 | 2005–2019 | Belton ISD on 12 of 13 | 12 | |
| Hartrick Ranch TempleThis hub retains its dated Ranch-only sample; the expanded guide separates Ranch, Valley and Crossing. Verify the parcel school assignment and full tax bill. | 30 | $290,500$165 / sq ft | $264,500–$306,148 | 2023–2026 | Academy ISD on 30 of 30 | 10 | |
| Mesa Ridge TempleCompare the actual builder, phase, and nearby development. | 50 | $298,765$179 / sq ft | $269,459–$399,000 | 2022–2026 | Belton ISD on 50 of 50 | 15 | |
| River Place BeltonCheck parcel flood maps, topography, access, and restrictions. | 9 | $665,000$184 / sq ft | $419,200–$816,000 | 1978–2019 | Belton ISD on 9 of 9 | 3 | |
| Sage Meadows TempleVerify the address, mechanical-system ages, and school assignment. | 32 | $266,000$112 / sq ft | $215,120–$288,700 | 2004–2017 | Belton ISD on 29 of 32 | 8 | |
| Historic District TempleCheck preservation rules, renovation history, and nearby rail noise. | — | — | Not a recorded subdivision label; see the guide for its own sales history. | — | — | — | |
| Three Creeks BeltonUse the Three Creeks guide for Belton-area context; verify the parcel, special-district charges and actual route. | 130 | $311,440$162 / sq ft | $280,472–$372,920 | 2016–2026 | Belton ISD on 129 of 130 | 33 | |
| The Homestead TempleVerify lot size, utilities, restrictions, and the actual drive. | 7 | $410,000$193 / sq ft | $395,854–$475,900 | 2024–2026 | Academy ISD on 7 of 7 | 9 | |
| Windmill Farms TempleCompare actual home condition, system ages and ownership costs. | 35 | $250,000$129 / sq ft | $233,800–$281,200 | 2006–2014 | Belton ISD on 34 of 35 | 10 | |
| Alta Vista TempleCompare layout, lot and the specific route to work or school. | 36 | $261,250$134 / sq ft | $230,000–$308,000 | 2013–2020 | Academy ISD on 35 of 36 | 8 | |
| Westfield (incl. Parks at Westfield) TempleSeveral Westfield labels (Villages, Parks, Development phases) with closings on homes built 2004–2026; confirm the phase and which association applies. | 53 | $270,000$171 / sq ft | $245,000–$291,703 | 2004–2026 | Belton ISD on 51 of 53 | 22 | |
| Wildflower Country Club TempleGolf-course neighborhood with a wide price spread in a small sample; compare the specific lot and whether course frontage changes the price. | 6 | $502,500$227 / sq ft | $420,000–$669,000 | 1993–2025 | Temple ISD on 6 of 6 | 7 | |
| Pecan Creek TempleNew construction: closings on homes built 2022–2026; compare the written builder offer, included features and completion timing. | 52 | $228,033$155 / sq ft | $215,454–$251,097 | 2022–2026 | Temple ISD on 52 of 52 | 11 | |
| Oak Ridge TempleNew construction on the east side; closings on homes built 2022–2026. Confirm the builder, the phase and any special district on the tax record. | 34 | $248,380$163 / sq ft | $227,802–$266,627 | 2022–2026 | Temple ISD on 34 of 34 | 9 | |
| Northgate TempleNorth Gate and Northgate labels; closings on homes built 2016–2026. Confirm which phase and which association documents apply. | 41 | $318,900$148 / sq ft | $280,900–$358,285 | 2016–2026 | Belton ISD on 41 of 41 | 11 | |
| Tanglewood TempleBelton Lake area with a Temple mailing address outside mapped Temple city limits; Belton ISD on most MLS records. Confirm the exact parcel, restrictions, access and drive. | 21 | $415,000$194 / sq ft | $380,000–$439,000 | 2002–2026 | Belton ISD on 20 of 21 | 9 | |
| The Ridge at Knob Creek TempleNew construction southeast of downtown; closings on homes built 2025–2026. Compare the written offer and the route you will drive. | 11 | $267,000$161 / sq ft | $234,990–$292,000 | 2025–2026 | Temple ISD on 11 of 11 | 3 | |
| Deerfield Estates TempleOlder luxury homes across from Bella Terra and Legacy Ranch (homes built 1999–2013 in this window); compare condition, lot and relevant closed sales. Sample combines Deerfield Estates and The Creeks at Deerfield labels; compare the actual phase. | 7 | $465,000$169 / sq ft | $414,300–$556,000 | 1999–2013 | Temple ISD on 7 of 7 | 8 | |
| Stonegate TempleResale homes built 2005–2015; check system ages, drainage and the inspection rather than the neighborhood average. | 15 | $273,500$160 / sq ft | $263,960–$295,980 | 2005–2015 | Temple ISD on 15 of 15 | 2 | |
| Blackland Ranch TempleNew construction south of downtown; closings on homes built 2025–2026. Get current written pricing for the exact lot. | 12 | $369,000$199 / sq ft | $359,600–$413,000 | 2025–2026 | Temple ISD on 12 of 12 | 5 |
Scroll sideways to see every column; the area name stays put.
Method and limits. Population: Temple records (Belton for the three Belton rows) marked Closed with a recorded sale price of at least $25,000, close dates October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026 inclusive, from the (September 2) annual export for closings before May 1, 2026 and the October 3, 2026 export after. Groups are allowlists of reported subdivision labels, not mapped boundaries; the export does not support a detached-only claim; no listing-ID field exists, so the two exports were merged one row per event (street address, city and close date) and conflicting duplicate values were withheld. Percentiles use linear interpolation at (n − 1) × p. Price per square foot is the mean of each sale’s price divided by its reported size. “District as entered” counts the SchoolDistrict field agents filled in; it is not a parcel assignment. “For sale” counts Active listings only (not pending, under contract or coming soon), one per address. Originally published June 18, 2026.
Directory names do not determine city limits, school attendance or governing association. Follow the linked guide, then verify the exact address. For every address, request the current listing, the property record and the applicable documents.
How do you compare two homes you would actually buy?
Choose one available home in each of your two strongest areas and compare the same things: usable rooms, outdoor space, condition, route, school confirmation, restrictions and total cost. Write down which differences would change your offer. A lower price with documented repair needs can take more cash up front than a higher price with fewer projects; the neighborhood median can’t tell you that. Here are eight checks filled in for two of Taylor’s own listings, shown as examples, not recommendations to buy either.
Near a data-center project? Use the data-center address checklist to identify the project, check its documented stage and review the records relevant to the address.

A802 Wyndcrest Drive
Wyndham Hill · neighborhood guide
- $274,900 list
- Built 2020
- 1,923 sq ft
- Academy ISD
Taylor’s listing, MLS 626811. Taylor Dasch’s aerial, October 2026 (sky tinted).

B3210 Magnolia Boulevard
Ramblewood · established Temple neighborhood
- $300,000 list
- Built 1971
- 1,929 sq ft
- Temple ISD
Taylor’s listing. Front of the home, from the listing photos.
Both columns are listings Taylor represents, shown as examples, not recommendations to buy either. 802 Wyndcrest: listing record as listed October 3, 2026 and the Bell County Appraisal District parcel record read October 5, 2026. 3210 Magnolia: MLS export observed October 8, 2026 (on market September 20, 2026) and the Bell County Appraisal District record read October 12, 2026; its 2025 tax bill, 2025 taxable value and 2026 market value were rechecked in Bell County tax and appraisal records October 24, 2026. They change when the listings change. Use the full checklist below for your own two homes.
The full checklist, for any two homes
The home and its documents
- Save the current listing, survey, disclosure, inspection findings and any HOA documents. For a new home, save the exact specifications and written offer.
- Pull the parcel’s current tax-jurisdiction roster and any assessment schedule before signing; some newer neighborhoods use Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) or Public Improvement Districts (PIDs), and the charge is address-specific. Start with Bell CAD and the property-tax guide; a city rate or purchase price alone is not a tax bill.
- Confirm the exact address and attendance year with the district: Belton ISD Find My School, Temple ISD Find My School or Academy ISD. Some MLS records disagree within a subdivision; the local schools guide is a starting point, not a parcel assignment.
The recurring and upfront costs
- Record the lender estimate, tax assumptions, insurance quote, association charges and any assessment. Add repairs, moving costs and a reserve.
- Use the CFPB Loan Estimate explainer to separate principal and interest, mortgage insurance, escrow and costs outside escrow; compare cash to close and reserves, not only the payment.
- Check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the property, then ask an insurer about flood and roof coverage. TDI explains that most home policies don’t cover flooding, and replacement-cost and actual-cash-value coverage can pay differently.
The everyday trip
- Write down the destination, departure and return times, and the parking or gate you tested.
- Drive to the entrance you’ll actually use, then the return trip and the errands after it. A hospital pin is not your parking space, and neighborhood-level minute badges leave out the exact street, shift time, access and parking.
- For a Fort Hood assignment, test the route to your gate and reporting location. Temple is about 30 road miles from the main gate; the Fort Hood guide has the measured drives, and the BAH guide is a budget input, not a neighborhood rule.
Condition: inspect the house, not its reputation. Ask for the seller’s disclosure, repair records and a property inspection, and ask about foundation movement, drainage, roof, wiring, plumbing and HVAC. The Texas inspection standards describe a limited visual survey, not a full investigation; get specialist follow-up and written repair quotes before relying on an allowance.
Planning a new build?
Plan your builder visits before contacting sales. Tell Taylor your budget, move date and communities of interest; no written offer is needed. Include any prior builder contact or existing agent relationship.
Holding a written builder offer?
Compare specifications, written offer and ownership costs: price, included features, lot premium, completion timing, inspection access and warranty documents, with dated lender terms for the same home. A model home is not an inclusion sheet, and a target completion date is not a guaranteed move-in date. The new-construction guide covers community and builder routes.
“I moved from out of state, so I had no idea about the housing market and the different communities in the area. Taylor educated my family perfectly and was everything we needed and more!!”
Crystal Brown · out-of-state buyer · May 23, 2026 · Read the review on Google (excerpt)
- 57 Google reviews · 5.0 average · verified Sep 22, 2026 · Read them
- 4 Zillow reviews · 5.0 average · verified Sep 22, 2026 · Read them
- Counts are per platform and never added together. Read the full ledger
Have two or three areas in mind?
Tell Taylor your budget, move date and the places you need to reach. He will review your inquiry and follow up to help you decide which neighborhoods, and which actual homes, deserve a closer look.
Your shortlist
Nothing yet. Use “Add to shortlist” on any neighborhood; your list stays in this browser and is added to your message only when you send the form.
Prefer to read first? The Top 5 guide and shortlist worksheet is a direct PDF download; no form required.
A saved request confirms receipt. Taylor will review the inquiry; it does not mean a shortlist or reply has already been delivered. Just researching is a fine answer. Privacy policy.
Taylor’s March 26 neighborhood tour on video
Taylor’s drive-through of his picks at the time (Canyon Creek, Lake Pointe, Hills of Westwood, Bella Terra and Legacy Ranch), published March 26, 2026. Wyndham Hill joined the five on October 29, 2026 (his tour page has the notes). The opinions on this page come from it; its prices, school statements and commute estimates belong to that earlier presentation, and the dated written comparisons and property checks on this page take precedence.
Download the Top 5 neighborhood guide and shortlist worksheet. The PDF is available directly; contacting Taylor is optional. It uses the earlier September 2 sample and the earlier five, not the October 3, 2026 refresh, the October 29 picks or current listings.
What do buyers ask about Temple neighborhoods?
New to the area entirely? Read Living in Temple TX first, then come back and pick a neighborhood.
What are the best neighborhoods in Temple TX?
Taylor Dasch’s five picks, labeled as his opinion and updated October 29, 2026, are Bella Terra (his personal favorite), Hills of Westwood (the Canyon Creek of West Temple, a step newer), Lake Pointe (his best value), Wyndham Hill and Legacy Ranch (the premium option). Canyon Creek, his favorite on the March 26, 2026 tour, stays on the page as a bonus. The figures beside each pick, and for 26 of the 27 other Temple-area neighborhoods on this page, come from CTXMLS closed sales from October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026, observed October 3, 2026. The right choice still depends on the specific house, its full ownership cost, the confirmed school assignment and the route you will drive.
Are these current home prices?
No. The closed-sale figures are CTXMLS Residential records marked Closed in Temple (Belton for three directory rows) from October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026, observed October 3, 2026. The bars show the 20th to 80th percentile of recorded closed prices, not asking prices or a complete neighborhood price range. The “for sale” counts are a separate snapshot of Active listings on October 3, 2026 and change daily.
Which Temple neighborhood is the best value?
Of his five picks, Lake Pointe, in Taylor’s opinion from the March 2026 tour: Belton ISD, homes a bit larger than Hills of Westwood, and a low-dues HOA with a pool and playground. In the October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026 window, Lake Pointe recorded 58 closed sales at a median of $265,000, with the middle 60% of prices between $242,558 and $313,000. Temple as a whole recorded 1,426 closed sales at a median of $270,000.
Which Temple neighborhoods are in Belton ISD, and which are in Temple ISD?
The directory shows the school district agents entered on each neighborhood’s closed sales in the window, for example Belton ISD on 44 of 46 Hills of Westwood sales and Temple ISD on 42 of 42 Canyon Creek sales. Those entries are not an assignment for any address. Confirm the exact address and attendance year with Belton ISD’s Find My School tool, Temple ISD’s Find My School tool, or Academy ISD, because boundaries run through some subdivisions, including Bella Terra.
Why do some samples include more than one subdivision label?
The groups follow reported subdivision labels. Canyon Creek includes West and Cliffs labels; Lake Pointe includes Terrace labels. They are not independently mapped neighborhood boundaries. Match the actual subdivision, phase and house before using a sale as a comparable.
Which neighborhood is best for a BSW commute?
Compare the exact available home with the hospital entrance or parking location you will use. Test both directions at your work times and include errands or school stops. The map on this page shows where each area sits relative to Baylor Scott & White, and the hospital-area guide and BSW relocation guide provide starting points; this page does not certify neighborhood-wide drive times.
How do I confirm the school assignment?
Ask the applicable district to confirm the exact address and attendance year. A Temple mailing address, neighborhood name or listing school field is not enough. Belton ISD and Temple ISD each publish an address lookup (linked under “How do you compare two homes you would actually buy?”), and Academy ISD can confirm by phone or email.
What costs should I compare besides the purchase price?
Compare principal and interest, taxes, insurance, any mortgage insurance, HOA charges, separate assessments and maintenance. Separately allow for cash to close, moving costs, inspection-based repairs and reserves. Use written property and lender information rather than a universal neighborhood allowance.
How does the shortlist on this page work?
Each neighborhood has an “Add to shortlist” button. Your list is saved only in your own browser on this device, so it is still here when you come back; nothing is sent anywhere. If you send the inquiry form, the areas on your list are included in the message so Taylor can compare them.
Can I download the Top 5 guide without requesting a call?
Yes. The linked Top 5 resource page offers a direct PDF download and shortlist worksheet. Requesting help from Taylor is optional and separate from downloading it. The PDF uses the earlier September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 window; this page uses the October 3 refresh.
What happens when I send the neighborhood inquiry?
The form requests a conversation. Taylor will review your inquiry and follow up to learn your budget, timing and priorities. A saved receipt does not mean a shortlist or reply has been delivered, and the form does not generate an automatic neighborhood match.
What evidence supports this guide?
Editorial and source review
October 5, 2026. Taylor Dasch at EG Realty ($20M+ in closed volume across 85+ transactions) is the page’s author and correction contact. His opinions are quoted or closely paraphrased from his March 26, 2026 neighborhood tour and his March 18, 2026 written note on Canyon Creek, and are labeled as opinion wherever they appear.
What changed on October 5, 2026: the sales window moved to Oct 3, 2025 – Oct 2, 2026 (observed October 3, 2026), Taylor’s picks returned with their sources, 26 directory areas gained figures (the Historic District is listed without a sample), and the map, the shortlist and the inquiry fix were added. The March 26, 2026 video and the September 22, 2026 review-platform counts keep their own dates.
Data and map
CTXMLS Residential records marked Closed, October 3, 2025 – October 2, 2026: the (September 2) annual export for closings before May 1, 2026 and the October 3, 2026 export after; Active listings from the October 3, 2026 export. Map pins: Bell County Appraisal District public parcel records (median parcel centre per subdivision label), on OpenFreeMap tiles © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Photos: Taylor Dasch’s own aerials, dated in each caption.
Next property-level checks: the tax guide, Bell CAD, the applicable school district, TREC inspection standards, the TDI insurance guide, the FEMA map service and the CFPB Loan Estimate guide. For current availability or a correction, email Taylor with the address, relevant document and date.
Neighborhood guides
Every guide, with its figures from the same window; the five with the green tag are Taylor’s picks.
- Canyon CreekTemple$249,000median · 42 salesTemple ISD on 42 of 42Open the guide
- Lake PointeTempleTaylor’s pick$265,000median · 58 salesBelton ISD on 55 of 58Open the guide
- Hills of WestwoodTempleTaylor’s pick$331,000median · 46 salesBelton ISD on 44 of 46Open the guide
- Bella TerraTempleTaylor’s pick$389,500median · 24 salesTemple ISD on 23 of 24Open the guide
- Legacy RanchTempleTaylor’s pick$444,950median · 12 salesBelton ISD on 11 of 12Open the guide
- Prairie RidgeTemple$275,500median · 16 salesTemple ISD on 15 of 16Open the guide
- Wyndham HillTaylor’s pickTemple$271,750median · 24 salesAcademy ISD on 22 of 24Open the guide
- Groves at Lakewood RanchTemple$415,000median · 35 salesBelton ISD on 35 of 35Open the guide
- Western HillsTemple$237,000median · 23 salesTemple ISD on 23 of 23Open the guide
- South PointeTemple$242,900median · 15 salesTemple ISD on 15 of 15Open the guide
- Dawson RanchBelton$372,000median · 24 salesBelton ISD on 24 of 24Open the guide
- Canyon RidgeTemple$271,500median · 6 salesTemple ISD on 6 of 6Open the guide
- Carriage House TrailsTemple$312,000median · 13 salesBelton ISD on 12 of 13Open the guide
- Hartrick RanchTemple$290,500median · 30 salesAcademy ISD on 30 of 30Open the guide
- Mesa RidgeTemple$298,765median · 50 salesBelton ISD on 50 of 50Open the guide
- River PlaceBelton$665,000median · 9 salesBelton ISD on 9 of 9Open the guide
- Sage MeadowsTemple$266,000median · 32 salesBelton ISD on 29 of 32Open the guide
- Historic DistrictTempleFigures in the guideOpen the guide
- Three CreeksBelton$311,440median · 130 salesBelton ISD on 129 of 130Open the guide
- The HomesteadTemple$410,000median · 7 salesAcademy ISD on 7 of 7Open the guide
- Windmill FarmsTemple$250,000median · 35 salesBelton ISD on 34 of 35Open the guide
- Alta VistaTemple$261,250median · 36 salesAcademy ISD on 35 of 36Open the guide
- The Parks at WestfieldTemple$270,000median · 53 sales, Westfield groupBelton ISD on 51 of 53Open the guide
- Wildflower Country ClubTemple$502,500median · 6 salesTemple ISD on 6 of 6Open the guide
- Pecan CreekTemple$228,033median · 52 salesTemple ISD on 52 of 52Open the guide
Related guides: Moving to Temple TX · Schools Guide · Cost of Living · Is Temple TX Safe? · Temple vs Belton · BSW Relocation · Neighborhoods near BSW by commute · All neighborhoods
Not sure which neighborhood fits?
Tell Taylor your budget, move date, daily destinations and home priorities. Request a conversation about which properties and neighborhoods to investigate next.

Taylor Dasch
EG Realty · Temple, TX
Call 254-718-4249 · dealswithdasch@gmail.com
Guide reviewed October 5, 2026 · Closed sales Oct 3, 2025 – Oct 2, 2026, observed October 3, 2026 · Source scope and property checks above.
