TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
The Brief

Which Temple or Belton Neighborhood Guide Should I Read First?

Quick answer

Start with the inputs you will not trade away, then open the guides that match them. Budget: in five dated Temple samples, the middle 60% of recorded closed prices ran from $210,000–$390,000 in Canyon Creek to $435,400–$548,000 in Legacy Ranch (CTXMLS, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026). School district: check the address first, because listing agents entered 37% of Temple’s sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 as Belton ISD and 10% as Academy ISD. Home age and HOA: use the tags on each directory card. Then test your own route and price the parcel’s taxes.

  • Prices: $269,700 median sale in Temple (1,456 sales) and $320,848 in Belton (660), September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS)
  • Taxes: a $300,000 homestead owed $5,029.99 (City of Temple, Temple ISD) and $4,411.33 (City of Belton, Belton ISD) at 2025 rates
The Directory

The Full Temple & Belton Neighborhood Directory

40 guides, grouped by city and, within Temple, by when most of each neighborhood’s recorded homes were built. Every card opens the full guide.

For three different Temple options, compare the dated home and price details in Sage Meadows, the Parks at Westfield builder guide and the Canyon Ridge neighborhood guide.

How the card tags work: each tag summarizes CTXMLS closed residential sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 (export observed September 2, 2026), as entered by listing agents. “Mostly” and “most sales” mean at least three in four of a neighborhood’s recorded sales; guides with fewer than 10 sales are not tagged. “Listed” shows the school district agents entered, not an assignment. Tags describe homes that sold, not every home or lot in a neighborhood.

Group 03 · Temple

Temple — most built 2000–2019, or mixed.

Subdivisions where most recorded homes were built 2000–2019, plus two with a mix of 2000–2019 and 2020-or-later builds. All six carry Belton ISD or Academy ISD entries on most sales, although the city on those sales is Temple.

Group 04 · Temple

Temple — most built 2020 or later.

Recorded sales here were mostly homes built 2020 or later. That describes homes that sold, not builder inventory today; ask which addresses are new and available.

Bella Terra neighborhood homes, Temple TX
Bella Terra↗

Dated sales, address-specific schools, HOA and builder records, the former rail corridor and fencing rules.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesVerify school district by address
Aerial view of new streets and lots in the South Pointe area, Temple TX
South Pointe↗

New homes and the builder profile, school zoning, HOA and tax costs, and what to check in a production-built neighborhood.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Temple ISD
Aerial view of Pecan Creek homes and active construction in Temple TX
Pecan Creek↗

Aerial photos of the streets, what homes cost and sold for, details that can cost money, and schools.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Temple ISD
Prairie Ridge neighborhood homes, Temple TX
Prairie Ridge↗

Prices, how the MLS names the subdivision, an infrastructure agreement, the nearby rail line and a future school site.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Temple ISD
Aerial view of Mesa Ridge streets, homes and fenced back yards, Temple TX
Mesa Ridge↗

The three builders compared, the HOA, property-tax rate, flood zone and school-district questions.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Parks At Westfield neighborhood homes, Temple TX
Parks at Westfield↗

Kiella floor plans and prices, built versus planned park space, city sewer versus septic, schools and taxes.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Hartrick Ranch neighborhood homes, Temple TX
Hartrick Ranch↗

Ranch, Valley and Crossing name differences, dated asking-price snapshots and address-specific school, tax and HOA checks.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Academy ISD
Legacy Ranch neighborhood homes, Temple TX
Legacy Ranch↗

Who built it, the planned trail, tax and HOA checks, and whether an address is inside city limits.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Aerial view of homes among mature trees in Lakewood Ranch, Temple TX
The Groves at Lakewood Ranch↗

Compares Kiella’s Grove East and Grove West and Omega’s Grove East homes by recorded phase, HOA documents and full ownership costs.

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Group 06 · Belton area

Belton area — Belton ISD entries on most sales.

Three Creeks sits in Belton’s extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ), and Morgan’s Point Resort is its own city, with a city marina, even though most of its recorded MLS sales list Belton as the city. If a lake lot is on your list, note that no private docks are allowed anywhere on Belton Lake under the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Belton Lake master plan.

Three Creeks neighborhood homes, Belton TX
Three Creeks↗

Master-planned community in Belton’s ETJ with trails. Its dated sample: 137 recorded closings, $306,915 median, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Mostly built 2020+HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Belton context photo for the Liberty Valley guide (not the subdivision itself)
Liberty Valley↗

Resale homes with no HOA inside Belton city limits; the Loop 121 widening and the school redraw explained. Dated sample: 12 recorded closings, $255,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2008–2019No HOA recorded on salesListed: Belton ISD
Belton context photo for the Sendero Estates guide (not the subdivision itself)
Sendero Estates↗

Homes with no registered HOA behind Chisholm Trail Elementary, and how they compare with Three Creeks. Dated sample: 15 recorded closings, $313,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2018–2025No HOA recorded on salesListed: Belton ISD
Belton context photo for the Hubbard Branch guide (not the subdivision itself)
Hubbard Branch↗

The subdivision that shares its name with the elementary inside it: local builders, long market times, no MUD or PID. Dated sample: 28 recorded closings, $332,238 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2021–2025HOA on all salesListed: Belton ISD
High Crest↗

Larger lots south of Lake Belton in Temple's ETJ with no city tax, one entrance off FM 439 and 439 WSC water. Dated sample: 7 recorded closings, $510,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2010–2021HOA on all salesListed: Belton ISD
Belton context photo for the Ridge at Belle Meadows guide (not the subdivision itself)
Ridge at Belle Meadows↗

Stylecraft's community off S. Loop 121: plan prices, HOA and closing assessment, and the incentive fine print. Dated sample: 17 recorded closings, $265,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2025–2026HOA on all salesListed: Belton ISD
Rancho Del Lago↗

Carothers executive homes on wooded lots near Lake Belton, and what lake access legally means there. Dated sample: 5 recorded closings, $660,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2017–2025HOA on all salesListed: Belton ISD
Lago Terra↗

Custom homes off FM 2305 with a double-gated phase at the Corps cove; no private docks anywhere on Lake Belton. Dated sample: 5 recorded closings, $785,000 median, Aug 21, 2025–Sep 1, 2026 (CTXMLS).

Built 2013–2024HOA on all salesListed: Belton ISD
Dawson Ranch neighborhood homes, Belton TX
Dawson Ranch↗

The six-phase build timeline, the HOA, I-35 noise, taxes, trails and schools.

Mostly built 2000–2019HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Aerial view of Morgan's Point Resort and Belton Lake
Morgan’s Point Resort↗

Lake-access rules, the city marina, housing age, schools, and septic versus sewer.

Mixed build yearsNo HOA on most salesListed: Belton ISD
Aerial view of homes and tree cover in the River Place Estates area of Belton TX
River Place↗

River Place versus River Place Estates, a pricing file for both, Belton ISD assignments in the reviewed sample and carrying costs.

Fewer than 10 recorded sales
Group 07 · Salado

Salado — village guide and Mill Creek.

Mill Creek was the only directory neighborhood with at least 10 recorded sales where a majority of sales listed lots of half an acre or more: 64% of its 50 sales.

Prefer city-level buyer guides? See what your budget buys in Temple, homes for sale in Belton TX or the Salado homes guide.

Living room with a stone fireplace, wood ceiling and tall windows in a Canyon Creek home, Temple TX
Inside a Canyon Creek home
Community pool and pavilion at Windmill Farms, Temple TX
Windmill Farms community pool
The Budget Decision

Which Temple-Area Neighborhoods Fit My Budget?

Five Temple neighborhoods have one dated, same-method price comparison. In CTXMLS Residential closed records in Temple from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 (observed September 2, 2026; sale price at least $25,000), the middle 60% of recorded closed prices ran from $210,000–$390,000 in Canyon Creek to $435,400–$548,000 in Legacy Ranch. A band is the 20th to 80th percentile of closed prices, not today’s asking prices or a neighborhood’s full range.

Temple neighborhood sales samples, CTXMLS closed records, September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, sorted by median
Neighborhood sampleMiddle 60% of closed pricesMedianClosed records
Canyon Creek (includes West and Cliffs)$210,000–$390,000$250,00041
Lake Pointe (includes Terrace)$240,800–$311,000$265,00055
Hills of Westwood$273,000–$372,000$333,25044
Bella Terra$332,600–$437,600$380,00024
Legacy Ranch$435,400–$548,000$454,50014

Source: the Best Neighborhoods in Temple guide (reviewed September 23, 2026), CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. Groups follow reported subdivision labels, not mapped boundaries.

Outside Temple, the Three Creeks guide reports 137 recorded closings at a $306,915 median in Belton’s ETJ for September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (CTXMLS). Across whole cities in the same year, 65% of Temple’s 1,456 sales and 41% of Belton’s 660 closed at or below $300,000, and 85% and 72% at or below $400,000, according to the Temple vs Belton guide.

The Best Neighborhoods guide filters the five bands by price, and Taylor’s Top 5 guide adds a video drive-through and a downloadable PDF of the same samples. For the other neighborhoods, use the dated figures inside each guide; this directory does not add price ranges for them. Guides can also count a neighborhood’s sales differently: the Lake Pointe guide, for example, adds sales labeled “The Terrace” or left blank whose street addresses match Lake Pointe parcels, so its count for the same window is higher than the sample above. The Temple budget guide covers what each price band buys city-wide.

The School Decision

Does a Temple Address Mean Temple ISD?

No. Belton ISD’s district area includes part of Temple, and its spring 2026 enrollment report counted 6,103 of its students (45%) living inside Temple city limits. In CTXMLS sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, listing agents entered 737 of Temple’s 1,456 sales (51%) as Temple ISD, 541 (37%) as Belton ISD and 152 (10%) as Academy ISD.

The directory tags show the district entered on at least three in four of a neighborhood’s recorded sales. Mesa Ridge, the Parks at Westfield, Sage Meadows, Lake Pointe, Windmill Farms, Hills of Westwood, Legacy Ranch and the Groves carry mostly Belton ISD entries on sales recorded in Temple, and Alta Vista, Wyndham Hill and Hartrick Ranch carry mostly Academy ISD entries. Agents type these fields, so treat a tag as a reason to check the address, not as an assignment.

Confirm each address two ways. The Bell CAD property search lists the school district among the parcel’s taxing units, and the district’s own tool gives the campuses for the school year: Belton ISD’s 2026–27 attendance boundary lookup, Temple ISD’s Find My School tool, or Academy ISD’s enrollment office.

Check the school year Belton ISD’s elementary boundaries changed recently. Its trustees adopted new elementary attendance boundaries in March 2023; they took effect in the 2024–25 school year and are unchanged for 2026–27, according to the district. Look up the address for the year you will enroll.

District ratings average many campuses. TEA’s preliminary 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026, are B (81) for Temple ISD and B (80) for Belton ISD; final ratings are scheduled for December 11, 2026. The Temple vs Belton guide compares both districts’ ratings and campus ranges.

The City Decision

Should I Search in Temple, Belton or Both?

Choose by the address, not the city name. Homes that closed in Temple from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 had a $269,700 median sale price across 1,456 CTXMLS sales, against $320,848 across 660 in Belton, and Belton’s sold homes were larger (1,967 square feet at the median, against 1,786).

Temple
City of Temple · Bell County
  • Median sale: $269,700 (1,456 sales)
  • Tax on a $300,000 homestead, 2025 rates: $5,029.99 (City of Temple, Temple ISD)
  • Built 2020 or later: 40% of sales
  • Lot of half an acre or more: 10% of sales
  • Mandatory HOA listed: 57% of sales
  • BSW Medical Center – Temple: 2.8 road miles from City Hall
vs
Belton
City of Belton · Bell County seat
  • Median sale: $320,848 (660 sales)
  • Tax on a $300,000 homestead, 2025 rates: $4,411.33 (City of Belton, Belton ISD)
  • Built 2020 or later: 43% of sales
  • Lot of half an acre or more: 27% of sales
  • Mandatory HOA listed: 60% of sales
  • BSW Medical Center – Temple: 7.6 road miles from City Hall

Sources: Temple vs Belton guide — CTXMLS closed sales September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026 (MLS city field; year built, lot size and HOA entered by listing agents); Bell CAD’s 2025 tax rate chart applied to three real parcels; road miles measured September 25, 2026. 2026 bills will use new rates.

Buyers miss this A Temple address in Belton ISD is not a tax discount. At 2025 rates the same $300,000 homestead owed $5,049.51 on a City of Temple parcel served by Belton ISD, $19.52 more than the Temple ISD example, because it still pays the City of Temple, Temple College and the Temple Health & Bioscience District. Most of the $618.66 gap between the Temple ISD and City of Belton examples is Temple College ($484.08) and the Health & Bioscience District ($41.84).
The Daily Route

How Should I Compare Commutes to Baylor Scott & White or Fort Hood?

Measure from the home you would buy. This directory does not publish neighborhood drive times, because a neighborhood-wide estimate leaves out the street, the hour, the entrance or gate and parking. For scale, Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Temple, at 2401 S. 31st St., is 2.8 road miles from Temple City Hall and 7.6 from Belton City Hall, and Fort Hood’s Main Gate (Bernie Beck Gate) is 29 road miles from Temple City Hall and 22 from Belton’s. Those distances were measured September 25, 2026 between fixed public addresses with the OSRM routing engine, without traffic; they are not drive times.

  • Drive to the entrance and parking you will use, in both directions, at your real start and end times.
  • For Fort Hood, use the gate and duty location you will actually use.
  • Add the stops you make on a normal day, then compare the homes on your shortlist the same way.

If your work address is Baylor Scott & White’s Temple campus, the BSW relocation guide lays out a move around a start date and lists Canyon Creek, Bella Terra, Wyndham Hill and the Hospital District area as hospital-area options to compare, and the neighborhoods near Baylor Scott & White guide groups Temple neighborhoods by commute. If BAH is part of your budget, the Fort Hood BAH calculator sets 2026 rates against a home’s monthly costs.

New Builds

Where Should I Start if I Want New Construction?

Start with the new-construction guide. Its September 2, 2026 MLS snapshot counted 152 Temple listing records with reported build years of 2024 or later, with a $339,999 median asking price and 63 asking below $300,000; resales are included, so it is not a count of new or move-in-ready homes. It also links 14 builder profiles and covers new-build taxes and school checks.

In this directory, at least three in four recorded sales were homes built 2020 or later in Bella Terra, South Pointe, Pecan Creek, Prairie Ridge, Mesa Ridge, the Parks at Westfield, Hartrick Ranch, Legacy Ranch and the Groves at Lakewood Ranch in Temple, and in Three Creeks near Belton (CTXMLS, September 2, 2025–September 1, 2026). Compare builders with the builder comparison, the D.R. Horton guide and the Stylecraft guide.

Before you sign A new build needs a completed-home tax estimate. A prior tax bill may reflect only land or unfinished improvements. Ask for every taxing unit and any separate assessment on the parcel: a Three Creeks parcel with a Belton mailing address, for example, listed no City of Belton tax in its 2025 record and paid Bell County MUD No. 1 at $0.783 per $100, according to the Temple vs Belton guide.
Before You Choose

What Should I Check on the Exact Address Before Choosing?

A neighborhood name settles none of these. Check them for the specific house before you write an offer.

School district and campusThe Bell CAD record lists the district; the district’s lookup gives the campuses for the school year you will enroll.
Taxing units and the full billLook up the parcel in Bell CAD’s property search; the Temple property-tax guide walks through a parcel worksheet.
HOA and restrictionsAsk the title company for recorded restrictions and any association documents for the exact lot; a card tag only shows whether agents entered an HOA.
Flood mapFEMA’s Flood Map Service Center is the official public source for flood hazard information; look up the address, then ask an insurer about flood coverage.
Lake accessNo private docks are allowed anywhere on Belton Lake. Buyers of lakeside lots should find the Corps’ flowage easement line before buying; the Temple vs Belton guide explains both.
ConditionGet a property inspection and written quotes for any repair. A neighborhood label or construction year cannot diagnose a defect.
About This Directory

Who Maintains This Directory?

Taylor Dasch, real estate agent in Temple TX
Author
Taylor Dasch
Real estate agent · EG Realty · Temple, TX

Taylor Dasch, a real estate agent with EG Realty in Temple, publishes this directory and the guides it links. Credential: $20M+ / 85+ real estate transactions.

Figures on this page come from the dated sources named beside them; each linked guide carries its own dates. For a correction, email Taylor with the address, the document and its date.

FAQ

Still deciding on the city itself? Living in Temple TX covers costs, the economy and weekends; Living in Belton TX covers Belton.

Temple & Belton Neighborhoods — Frequently Asked Questions

What county is Temple, TX in?
Bell County. The U.S. Census Bureau’s geocoder places Temple City Hall, at 2 N. Main St., in Bell County, and Bell County’s official site lists Temple and Belton among its cities. Belton, the county seat, is 8.5 road miles away, city hall to city hall (measured September 25, 2026).
Which neighborhood guide should I read first?
Match the guide to your inputs: the five dated Temple sales bands for budget, the district entered on listings and the district’s own lookup for schools, the home-age and HOA tags on each directory card, and your own route test for commuting. Then verify the exact house.
Which Temple neighborhoods are closest to Baylor Scott & White?
This directory does not rank neighborhoods by drive time. The BSW relocation guide lists Canyon Creek, Bella Terra, Wyndham Hill and the Hospital District area as hospital-area options to compare, and notes that being near a hospital does not establish your complete commute. Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Temple is at 2401 S. 31st St., 2.8 road miles from Temple City Hall and 7.6 from Belton City Hall (measured September 25, 2026). Test the route from each home to your entrance and parking at your shift times.
Does a Temple address mean Temple ISD?
No. Belton ISD serves part of Temple, and listing agents entered 541 of 1,456 Temple sales (37%) from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026 as Belton ISD and 152 (10%) as Academy ISD. Confirm any address with the district listed on its Bell CAD record and the district’s lookup for the school year.
Is it cheaper to buy in Temple or Belton?
Homes sold for less in Temple: a $269,700 median across 1,456 CTXMLS sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, against $320,848 across 660 in Belton. Property tax ran the other way on the same home: at 2025 rates a $300,000 homestead owed $5,029.99 in the City of Temple and Temple ISD and $4,411.33 in the City of Belton and Belton ISD. 2026 bills will use new rates.
Which Temple neighborhoods have newer homes or no HOA?
In CTXMLS sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, at least three in four recorded homes were built 2020 or later in Bella Terra, South Pointe, Pecan Creek, Prairie Ridge, Mesa Ridge, the Parks at Westfield, Hartrick Ranch, Legacy Ranch and the Groves at Lakewood Ranch. Listing agents entered no HOA on at least three in four sales in Canyon Creek, Cliffs of Canyon Creek, Cimarron, Western Hills and Alta Vista. Confirm the HOA and restrictions for the exact lot.
Which neighborhoods have larger lots?
Few. In 16 of the 23 directory neighborhoods with at least 10 recorded sales from September 2, 2025 to September 1, 2026, at least three in four sales listed lots under a quarter acre. Mill Creek in Salado was the only one where a majority of sales listed half an acre or more: 64% of its 50 sales. Across whole cities, 27% of Belton’s sales listed half an acre or more, against 10% of Temple’s. Lot sizes are entered by listing agents; check the survey.
What happens when I send the form on this page?
The form requests a conversation. Taylor will review your request and follow up to talk through your budget, timing and priorities. A saved request confirms receipt; it does not mean a reply or a neighborhood shortlist has been delivered. You can also book a call on Calendly.

Want Help Deciding Which Neighborhoods to Tour?

Tell Taylor your budget, move date, daily destinations and must-haves. He will review your request and follow up to talk through which neighborhoods and homes to look at next. Prefer a set time? Book a call on Calendly.

This form requests a conversation. A saved request confirms receipt; it does not mean a reply or a neighborhood shortlist has been delivered.

Taylor Dasch
EG Realty · Temple, TX
254-718-4249 · dealswithdasch@gmail.com

More about Taylor: about · selling instead? sellers · buying? buyer guide

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.