Sendero Estates, Belton TX The HOA Records & Buyer Checks.
Sendero Estates is a subdivision of 2018–2025 homes (MLS year built) off S Wheat Rd in southwest Belton, inside city limits, with no HOA shown in the reviewed records and no MUD or PID identified. Its 15 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 had a $310,000 median, just below Three Creeks' $313,980. Compare costs and rules, not price. Verify the property's dues, approval requirements and deed restrictions through title.

Is Sendero Estates a good place to live in Belton, TX?
Sendero Estates suits a buyer who wants a newer home with no HOA shown in the reviewed records inside Belton city limits. Its $310,000 median across 15 closings (October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026) sits just below Three Creeks' $313,980, so decide on rules and costs, not price: no HOA identified in the reviewed records (verify each property's obligations), no MUD or PID, and a 2025 tax stack of 2.00683 per $100. Schools run Chisholm Trail Elementary (walk zone, TEA 2026 C), South Belton Middle (D, targeted support) and Belton High (B). Check deed restrictions, the foundation and I-14 noise.
- 15 Sendero Estates sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $310,000 median sale price, $165/sq ft and 91 median days on market.
- The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.
- HOA: MLS field None (15); no Sendero record in TREC's HOA registry, checked September 30, 2026.
- Taxes: 2025 Bell CAD rates sum to 2.00683 per $100 inside Belton city limits; no MUD or PID.
- Location: behind Chisholm Trail Elementary off S Wheat Rd, 2.6 road miles from Three Creeks Phase 1 (OSRM, September 30, 2026).
- Drive estimates (OpenStreetMap routing, October 5, 2026, no traffic): BSW Temple 11.1 mi, about 15 min; Fort Hood main gate 18.8 mi, about 21 min.
Closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Inventory: CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026.
Is Sendero Estates right for your move?
Choose Sendero Estates for its rules and costs, not a price gap: its $310,000 12-month median sits just below Three Creeks' $313,980. Sendero has no HOA shown in the reviewed records, no MUD or PID identified, and city water, sewer and trash. Verify the property's dues, approval requirements and deed restrictions through title. The trade-offs: a 2026 TEA D at South Belton Middle, no elementary bus in the walk zone, expansive Denton silty clay soil, and I-14 near the south edge.
Consider it if
- You prefer a home with no HOA shown in the reviewed records and will verify its dues, approval requirements and deed restrictions.
- You want city water, sewer and trash and no MUD levy.
- You want a 2018–2025 home close to I-14.
- Your routine fits 11.1 mi to BSW Temple or 18.8 mi to Fort Hood's main gate.
Look elsewhere if
- You want amenities inside the subdivision; none were found in this review.
- You need a big lot; the median recorded lot is 0.18 acres.
- Freeway sound rules out a south-edge lot for you.
What have Sendero Estates homes actually sold for?
Between October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, 15 homes closed (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026): a $310,000 median, a $275,000–$369,500 range, a 2,010 sq ft median size, $165/sq ft and a 91-day median MLS DOM. The $165/sq ft median is close to Three Creeks’ $164/sq ft, and the $310,000 median sits just below its $313,980 over the same window. The builder field is blank on 10 of 15 records, which means unrecorded, not resale. Every record lists HOA: None and Belton ISD. Compare listings with sales of similar build year and size. The group uses Residential MLS records with City Belton, Temple or Morgans Point Resort and the stated subdivision-name variants, without a price screen or deduplication. The CTXMLS exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026; the September 2 export supplies closings through April 30, 2026 and the October 3 export supplies May 1 onward.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Metric | Value | Definition / date |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $310,000 | 15 recorded closings · Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026 |
| Sold range | $275,000–$369,500 | Lowest and highest recorded close in the window |
| Median MLS DOM · closed | 91 days | Median of the exported DOM field; not elapsed time to closing |
| Median sold price / square foot | $165/sq ft | Median of 15 individual ratios |
| Median size | 2,010 sq ft | Recorded SqFtTotal |
| Year built · closed cohort | 2018–2025 | Recorded YearBuilt across the cohort |
| Recorded lot | 0.18 acres (median recorded lot) | ApxAcreage field; verify on the survey |
| Builder field | not recorded (10), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Carothers Homes (1), Crothers (1), Eagle Homes (1) | MLS BuilderName; blank means not recorded, not unknown builder |
| HOA field | None (15) | MLS HOA field; confirm with current documents |
| InCityLimits field | Yes (12), blank (2), Undefined (1) | MLS field; confirm the parcel’s taxing units at Bell CAD |
| Closed-sale sample | 15 records | Name variants: Sendero Estates (15) |
Closed-sale sample, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Cohort | Sales | Median price | Median sq ft | Median $/sq ft | Build years | Median DOM | Builder counts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sendero Estates | 15 | $310,000 | 2,010 sq ft | $165/sq ft | 2018–2025 | 91 days | not recorded (10), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Carothers Homes (1), Crothers (1), Eagle Homes (1) |
Aggregate sample only; individual property rows are omitted. Groups under ten show counts only. Window: October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Source: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026.
Sold history by year
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Close year | Sales | Median sold | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $270,000 | $152/sq ft |
| 2022 | 30 | $321,500 | $167/sq ft |
| 2023 | 18 | $324,750 | $168/sq ft |
| 2024 | 11 | $330,000 | $161/sq ft |
| 2025 | 13 | $327,500 | $163/sq ft |
| 2026 (Jan 1–Sep 1) | 10 | $319,000 | $164/sq ft |
Sources: the 2021–2025 rows use the local Bell County closed-sale history (the original extract of 87 recorded Sendero Estates sales, year built 2018–2025, source observation date not supplied). The 2026 row uses 10 January 1–September 1 closings from the CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. The 87-record count and year-built range describe the original extract, not the sum of the rows above.
The by-year medians show one step up, then a plateau. The median rose from $270,000 in 2021 to $321,500 in 2022, the busiest year at 30 sales, then held at $324,750 (2023), $330,000 (2024) and $327,500 (2025), with per-foot medians from $161/sq ft to $168/sq ft. The current 12-month $310,000 sits below those years, but the samples differ, and the 2026 row holds 10 sales from January 1–September 1.
What is for sale in Sendero Estates right now?
The CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings asking $349,900–$378,600 and 1 pending. This group is too small for a median. The builder field names Ashford Homes on one listing and is not recorded on the other. The top ask of $378,600 sits above the $369,500 high end of the 15-sale closed range, so ask what supports it. Confirm status in the MLS before an offer.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Status | Listings | Median ask | Median sq ft | Build years | Median DOM | Builder counts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | 2 | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Ashford Homes (1), not recorded (1) |
| Pending / under contract | 1 | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Not shown (under 10) | Carothers (1) |
2 Active plus 1 pending/under contract, observed October 3, 2026. Not live availability; confirm current status before an offer.
A 91-day closed median describes the group; the 2 Active listings observed October 3, 2026 are too few for a median. Before offering below asking, pull the home's own DOM, price changes and closest closings; a median describes the group, not the listing.
Who built Sendero Estates, and when?
Bell CAD lists two subdivision codes, S5515BE for the original plat and S5515BEA for Replat No 1 (Tract B), and no numbered phases. Plat date, acreage, lot count and developer were not confirmed; the County Clerk’s index could not be read. Platting around 2017–2018 is inferred from the code’s place among Three Creeks phase codes, not recorded. The MLS builder field on the 15 current-window closings reads not recorded (10), Carothers (1), Carothers Executive (1), Carothers Homes (1), Crothers (1), Eagle Homes (1). An active listing names Ashford Homes as builder, but Ashford’s NewHomeSource page reads no longer available; Victory Homes advertises lots, undated. Year-built distribution of sales in the earlier 87-record local history extract. Its observation date was not supplied. This is a sales-record histogram, not a count of unique homes built, and uses a different cohort from the refreshed 2026 annual-price row.

Bell CAD carries the original plat and a separate Replat No 1 (Tract B), so lots can sit on different recorded plats. Recording dates and lot counts were not confirmed. Read the plat named in your legal description for easements, setbacks and drainage.
The earlier 87-record local history extract shows 7 sales of 2018 homes, 13 of 2019, 20 of 2020, 23 of 2021 and 17 of 2022. Listing research verified this span. Ask for the builder's written warranty and whether structural coverage transfers to you.
The earlier 87-record local history extract records 5 sales of 2023 homes and one each of 2024 and 2025; listing research did not verify build years after 2022. In the 12-month table, the Digby Drive homes recorded as 2024–2025 builds sold highest and sat longest.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Year built | Sales in the original extract |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 |
| 2019 | 13 |
| 2020 | 20 |
| 2021 | 23 |
| 2022 | 17 |
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 |
Year-built distribution of sales in the original 87-record local history extract (source observation date not supplied). It counts sales records, not unique homes built, and it is a different cohort from the refreshed 2026 row in the history table.
The MLS files two 12-month closings on Victoria Meadow Drive under Sendero, but that street's plat membership was not confirmed. Dog-breed streets to the north (Setter, Pointer, Collie) are another subdivision, and one top result in a September 30, 2026 search for the Belton subdivision served Florida content. Trust the Bell CAD legal description.
What does it cost to own here: HOA, taxes, city limits?
Sendero Estates is inside Belton city limits. The Census geocoder places a sampled Holstein Drive address in the City of Belton, and the closed-sale MLS InCityLimits field reads Yes (12), blank (2), Undefined (1). The October 3, 2026 active snapshot records Yes on both Active listings; verify the exact parcel’s jurisdiction and taxing units at Bell CAD. For a parcel inside city limits, the City of Belton’s 2025 rate adds 0.5225 per $100; listing remarks identify city water, sewer and trash. Bell CAD’s 2025 entity roster shows no MUD or PID here. The sum below is arithmetic on the official 2025 table, not a bill. Belton ISD adopted 1.1177 for 2026-27; the City’s 2026 rate was not confirmed, so verify it. The Temple-area property tax guide explains exemptions.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Taxing entity | 2025 rate / $100 | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Belton ISD | 1.1494 | Every parcel here; $140,000 state homestead exemption |
| City of Belton | 0.5225 | Inside city limits |
| Bell County | 0.3128 | Every parcel here |
| Bell County Road District | 0.0199 | Every parcel here |
| Clearwater UWCD | 0.00223 | Every parcel here |
| MUD or PID | None found | Bell CAD 2025 entity roster |
| Sum (arithmetic, not a bill) | 2.00683 | Inside Belton city limits |
Rates per $100 of taxable value. Use the parcel’s actual taxing units, taxable value and exemptions at Bell CAD; a neighborhood-wide percentage is not a bill.
HOA
No registered HOA: TREC’s registry listed 114 Bell County HOA management certificates, none named Sendero, on September 30, 2026, and the MLS HOA field reads None (15). The records reviewed identify no HOA dues or resale-certificate requirement; confirm the property’s current obligations through title. But recorded deed restrictions were not verified, so read Schedule B of your title commitment. Three Creeks’ recorded covenants, by contrast, set six-month minimum leases and RV, boat and trailer storage rules (HOA lease rules).
Utilities and service providers
- Water and sewer: City of Belton, per listing remarks; billed by the City.
- Trash: City contract with Waste Management; weekly trash, biweekly recycling, monthly bulk; brush $3 a month.
- Electric: Oncor delivery is indicated only indirectly; verify on a recent bill.
- Natural gas: one listing reports none available; not confirmed subdivision-wide.
- Internet: AT&T says Belton fiber depends on the address; check AT&T and Spectrum by address.
Illustrative arithmetic on the 2025 table, not a bill: a $340,000 homestead with the $140,000 Belton ISD exemption comes to about $5,214 a year; without the exemption, about $6,823. Listing copy quoting 2.03% uses prior-year rounding. Outside city limits the base stack is 1.48433 before any MUD, PID or ESD.
Which Belton ISD schools serve Sendero Estates?
Belton ISD's Infofinder, checked September 30, 2026, assigns a sampled Holstein Drive address to Chisholm Trail Elementary, South Belton Middle School and Belton High School. TEA's 2026 ratings: Chisholm Trail C (75), South Belton Middle D (66), Belton High B (84). Recheck your address.
Infofinder marks the sampled address “not eligible for busing” to Chisholm Trail Elementary because it sits in the school’s walk zone, so plan drop-off and pickup; sidewalk coverage was not verified. Middle and high school riders use the Digby Dr and Galloway Dr stop, at 7:11 AM for South Belton Middle and 7:43 AM for Belton High. In TEA’s 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026, Chisholm Trail rose from a 2025 D (68) and left the targeted-support list; South Belton Middle is identified for targeted support and improvement; Belton High posted a 97.5% graduation rate. Ratings are a dated starting point. Belton ISD’s 2024 elementary boundaries hold for 2026-2027; whether Sendero’s assignment changed in 2024 was not confirmed. See the Belton ISD neighborhood guide.
How far is Sendero Estates from work?
Estimates start from the middle of the recorded Sendero Estates plat (OpenStreetMap routing, October 5, 2026, no traffic): BSW Temple is 11.1 mi and about 15 min, the Fort Hood main gate 18.8 mi and about 21 min. I-14 runs 0.28–0.43 mi south of a sampled Holstein Drive address. In January 2026 the City reclassified S Wheat Rd (Sparta Rd to I-14) from a 100-foot minor arterial to a 60-foot minor collector right-of-way and dropped the Wheat Road Cut-Off. Compare neighborhoods by BSW commute.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Destination | Road miles | Estimated drive (no traffic) |
|---|---|---|
| BSW Temple (main entrance, 2401 S 31st St) | 11.1 mi | 15 min (14–17) |
| Fort Hood main gate (Bernie Beck Gate, T.J. Mills Blvd) | 18.8 mi | 21 min (19–24) |
| Downtown Belton (Bell County Courthouse, 101 E Central Ave) | 3.2 mi | 6 min |
| UMHB (900 College St, Belton) | 3.3 mi | 7 min |
| H-E-B Plus Belton (2509 N Main St) | 4.5 mi | 8 min |
| Downtown Temple (Temple City Hall, 2 N Main St) | 11.8 mi | 15 min (13–16) |
| Temple Mall / H-E-B (S 31st St, Temple) | 10.6 mi | 15 min (13–16) |
| Cedar Ridge Park boat ramp (Lake Belton) | 14.4 mi | 22 min (19–24) |
Estimated October 5, 2026 with two routing engines (OSRM and Valhalla) on OpenStreetMap data, no traffic, from the middle of Sendero Estates’s platted lots (median of 206 Bell CAD parcel centers). Minutes average the two engines, with their range in parentheses where they differ by three or more; miles follow the OSRM route. Parking, gate lines and school drop-off are not included. Weekday peaks run 6–9 a.m. and 4–7 p.m. (Killeen-Temple MPO, 2023), so drive the route then before you commit. Route data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Drive the route from the home at the hour you travel; these estimates assume no traffic. For Fort Hood, confirm your gate and its hours. A collector-width plan points away from an arterial-scale widening past the subdivision; confirm current plans with the City.
What should you verify at the property?
Assume expansive clay under the slab
USDA maps the sampled point as Denton silty clay: 35–56% clay near the surface, cracks 1–2 inches wide when dry, limestone at 40–60 inches. The property’s builder warranty terms and transfer of structural coverage were not verified; obtain the written warranty. Ask for foundation engineering or post-tension documents and the builder’s warranty, check drainage and corner cracks, and consider a foundation inspection.
No HOA shown does not mean no restrictions
No Sendero association appears in TREC’s registry, but recorded deed restrictions were not verified. Read Schedule B of the title commitment for covenants, setbacks and easements during your option period. If the legal description names Replat No 1 (Tract B), read that replat’s notes and easements too.
Hear the freeway before you buy
OpenStreetMap puts the I-14 centerline 0.28–0.43 mi south of a sampled Holstein Drive address, and south-edge lots sit closer. One listing describes backing onto private acreage and ranch land. Visit south-edge lots at morning and evening rush, and ask what is planned for the land behind the lot.
Zone X at one point only
FEMA’s flood hazard layer, queried September 30, 2026, shows Zone X (minimal flood hazard) at a sampled Holstein Drive point, with no special flood hazard area within 600 meters. AE, A and floodway areas lie within 1,500 meters, so check the exact lot on the FEMA map, especially near drainage.
No MUD or PID notice expected
With no MUD or PID on the 2025 Bell CAD roster, a Sendero contract package should not carry a PID notice (Property Code §5.014) or a MUD notice (Water Code §49.452). If one appears, stop and confirm the parcel’s taxing units at Bell CAD before your option period ends.
Ask for 12 months of bills
One listing reports natural gas is not available, so some homes may be all-electric; that is not confirmed subdivision-wide. Ask the seller for 12 months of electric bills, confirm the delivery utility, and check fiber at the exact address, since AT&T says Belton availability varies by address.
Sendero Estates vs nearby alternatives
All rows use the same CTXMLS window and snapshot as this page. Sendero’s $310,000 median sits just below Three Creeks’ $313,980 at $165/sq ft versus $164/sq ft, so the differences are rules and costs. Three Creeks has a mandatory HOA, a municipal utility district in the City’s wording and recorded six-month lease minimums. Sendero has none on record and a 0.18-acre median recorded lot, versus 0.14 acres in Three Creeks. Liberty Valley also has no HOA shown in the MLS cohort, at a lower median; verify each property through title.
Swipe left or right to see all table columns.
| Neighborhood | 12-mo median sold | Sales | Median DOM | HOA field | City limits field | Year built (cohort) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sendero Estates | $310,000 | 15 | 91 days | None (15) | Yes (12), blank (2), Undefined (1) | 2018–2025 |
| Three Creeks | $313,980 | 131 | 52 days | Mandatory (131) | Yes (62), No (48), blank (18), Undefined (3) | 2016–2026 |
| Hubbard Branch | $332,238 | 30 | 170 days | Mandatory (30) | Yes (26), blank (3), No (1) | 2021–2025 |
| Liberty Valley | $255,000 | 11 | 91 days | None (11) | Yes (9), blank (1), Undefined (1) | 2008–2019 |
MLS fields are agent-entered; confirm HOA and city limits by parcel. The Three Creeks row includes the MLS subdivision-name variants in this export; the full comparison uses the stated closed-sale window.
Sendero Estates, Belton TX — Your Comparison Checklist
No HOA shown; read the deed
No association appears in TREC's registry and every closing in the stated MLS window lists HOA: None. That supports no registered HOA, but does not conclusively establish the property's dues, approval requirements or recorded restrictions. Deed restrictions were not verified. Treat Schedule B of the title commitment as the rulebook until you have read it.
A city rate instead of a MUD
Bell CAD's 2025 rates sum to 2.00683 per $100 inside city limits, with no MUD or PID. Belton ISD's rate drops to 1.1177 for 2026-27. Budget from the parcel's Bell CAD account and your lender's escrow estimate, not a neighborhood percentage.
Walk zone first, then a bus
The sampled address sits in Chisholm Trail Elementary's walk zone, with no elementary bus. Middle and high school riders board at Digby and Galloway. TEA's 2026 letters run C, D and B along that path; confirm the address for your school year.
Newer homes on shrink-swell clay
MLS records date the homes 2018–2025, and USDA maps the soil as Denton silty clay over limestone. Budget for a foundation-focused inspection, check drainage and gutters, and get the builder's written warranty terms for the newest homes before the option period ends.
Shortlist Sendero Estates when you prefer a home with no HOA shown in the reviewed records and city services at a median price just below Three Creeks' recorded median, and you verify dues and approval requirements through title and complete a foundation inspection, a Schedule B review, a lot-level flood check and a rush-hour noise visit. Look elsewhere if you need a larger lot, subdivision amenities or an elementary bus.
How to read the Sendero Estates numbers
Priced just below Three Creeks; compare the rules, taxes and lot instead.
The 12-month median ($310,000) sits just below Three Creeks’ $313,980 at $165/sq ft versus $164/sq ft, so neither is the discount in this band; the difference is what surrounds the price. Compare two homes of similar size and build year, one in each, on the same loan, then line up HOA dues, the tax stack and any MUD levy. The MUD vs PID guide covers the district math.
A 91-day median DOM looks slow beside Three Creeks’ 52 days. For a resale, pull its own DOM and price history before you assume leverage. With 2 Active listings on October 3, 2026, one new listing changes your options, so ask your agent for new-listing notices.
TEA’s 2026 letters along the assigned path are C, D and B. South Belton Middle is the step to research most, because it is the campus on TEA’s 2026 targeted-support list. Visit the campuses, read the full TEA reports, and confirm the assignment in Infofinder for the exact address and the school year you need before you write an offer.
Sendero is not next to Three Creeks. It sits off S Wheat Rd behind Chisholm Trail Elementary, about 2.6 road miles from the Three Creeks Phase 1 address on FM 1670. The MLS also files Victoria Meadow Drive sales under Sendero. When a listing’s subdivision label and its legal description disagree, go with the legal description at Bell CAD.
Homes for Sale in Sendero Estates
Sendero Estates inventory changes daily; the October 3, 2026 snapshot showed 2 Active listings and 1 pending. This page runs no IDX feed. The form sends your request to Taylor, who follows up personally; no listing match or brief is generated automatically.
Ask for current Sendero Estates listings, including new ones on James Ridge, Holstein, Digby or Damascus Drive. Include your price range, size and move timing. The tables above are dated snapshots; only the MLS record shows current status, price and terms.
Request current Sendero Estates listingsListings change. Before an offer, confirm the property’s current status, price and terms directly in the MLS record.
Compare living in Belton and the Belton ISD neighborhood guide before you choose a street.
Sendero Estates FAQ
Does Sendero Estates in Belton TX have an HOA?
No HOA was identified in the reviewed records: TREC's registry showed no Sendero record in Bell County on September 30, 2026, and all 15 MLS closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 list HOA: None. Registry absence is not conclusive. Verify current dues, approval requirements and deed restrictions through title and Schedule B of the title commitment.
Is Sendero Estates inside Belton city limits?
The Census geocoder places a sampled Holstein Drive address in the City of Belton. MLS closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 read InCityLimits Yes (12), blank (2), Undefined (1). The October 3, 2026 active snapshot records Yes on both Active listings. Confirm the exact parcel's jurisdiction and taxing units at Bell CAD.
What is the property tax rate in Sendero Estates?
Bell CAD's 2025 rates sum to 2.00683 per $100 inside Belton city limits: Belton ISD 1.1494, City of Belton 0.5225, Bell County 0.3128, Road District 0.0199 and Clearwater UWCD 0.00223, with no MUD or PID. Belton ISD adopted 1.1177 for 2026-27. The sum is not a bill.
What schools serve Sendero Estates in Belton?
Belton ISD's Infofinder, checked September 30, 2026, assigns a sampled Holstein Drive address to Chisholm Trail Elementary, South Belton Middle School and Belton High School. TEA's 2026 ratings: Chisholm Trail C, South Belton Middle D with targeted support, Belton High B. Ratings are a starting point; recheck your address.
Is there a school bus from Sendero Estates to Chisholm Trail Elementary?
Not for the sampled address. Belton ISD's Infofinder, checked September 30, 2026, marks it not eligible for busing to Chisholm Trail Elementary because it sits in the walk zone. Middle and high school riders use the Digby Dr and Galloway Dr stop (7:11 AM middle, 7:43 AM high).
Is Sendero Estates next to Three Creeks?
No. It sits off S Wheat Rd behind Chisholm Trail Elementary, 2.6 road miles from the Three Creeks Phase 1 address on FM 1670 (OSRM, September 30, 2026). Sendero's $310,000 median for October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings sits just below Three Creeks' $313,980 (131 sales in the same merged window); they differ on HOA, MUD, lease rules and lot size.
How much do homes cost in Sendero Estates?
15 Sendero Estates sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $310,000 median sale price, $165/sq ft and 91 median days on market. Sources: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 2 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.
How far is Sendero Estates from BSW Temple and Fort Hood?
OpenStreetMap routing on October 5, 2026, with no traffic, from the middle of the recorded Sendero Estates plat (the median of 206 Bell County Appraisal District parcel centers): BSW Temple 11.1 mi, about 15 min; Fort Hood main gate 18.8 mi, about 21 min; downtown Belton 3.2 mi, about 6 min. Test the route from the actual home at your travel time.
Is Sendero Estates in a flood zone?
FEMA's flood hazard layer, queried September 30, 2026, shows Zone X (minimal flood hazard) at a sampled Holstein Drive point, with no special flood hazard area within 600 meters. AE, A and floodway areas lie within 1,500 meters, so check the FEMA map for the exact lot.
When were Sendero Estates homes built, and by whom?
MLS year-built values run 2018–2025 in the 15 closings from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 and in the earlier 87-record local history extract, whose observation date was not supplied. Listings checked September 30, 2026 verified 2018–2022. In the 15-closing cohort, the builder field is mostly blank, otherwise naming Carothers variants and Eagle Homes; an active listing names Ashford Homes.
From a buyer with a game plan
He always made time for us and was quick to respond to any questions we had. Most importantly for us, he listened to what we wanted, stuck to our game plan and helped us find the right home for a great deal.
Nicholas BetancourtBuyerRead the review on Google →Excerpt · full review at the link
On the record
- 57Google reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →
- 4Zillow reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →
Public reviews, quoted exactly and linked to the source. Counts are per platform and never added together. Read the full ledger →
Ready to Run the Numbers on Sendero Estates?
Tell Taylor which Sendero homes you are weighing, your budget and your move date. He can compare them with Three Creeks or other Belton homes on the same loan, tax and HOA assumptions and list documents to request before the option period ends.
Compare Nearby Communities
Sources and dates
- Bell CAD 2025 Tax Rate Table (dated 30-Sep-25) — https://bellcad.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/2025-Tax-Rate-Chart.pdf (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Bell CAD taxing entities (MUD and PID roster) — https://bellcad.org/taxing-entities/ (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Bell CAD 2025 subdivision list (codes S5515BE, S5515BEA) — https://esearch.bellcad.org/Search/SubdivisionList?year=2025 (accessed 2026-09-30)
- TREC HOA management-certificate dataset, data.texas.gov — https://data.texas.gov/resource/8auc-hzdi.json?$q=Sendero (accessed 2026-09-30)
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder (city-limits check) — https://geocoding.geo.census.gov/geocoder/ (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Belton ISD Infofinder address lookup — https://www.infofinderi.com/ifi/?cid=BI5ZTV7YVWG (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Belton ISD attendance boundaries — https://www.bisd.net/Page/371 (accessed 2026-09-30)
- KDH News, 2026 TEA A–F ratings for Temple and Belton ISDs (Aug 14, 2026) — https://kdhnews.com/news/region/report-cards-temple-isd-belton-isd-both-designated-b-districts-with-release-of-a-f/article_1112a7f0-5eb7-5d25-88a3-7cfd98c6a2da.html (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Belton ISD financial transparency (2026-27 tax rate) — https://www.bisd.net/about-us/financial-transparency (accessed 2026-09-30)
- City of Belton tax information — https://beltontexas.gov/departments/finance/tax_information.php (accessed 2026-09-30)
- City of Belton solid waste services — https://beltontexas.gov/departments/public_works/solid_waste_services.php (accessed 2026-09-30)
- City of Belton parks list — https://beltontexas.gov/departments/parks_and_recreation/parks.php (accessed 2026-09-30)
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (flood zones) — https://hazards.fema.gov/arcgis/rest/services/public/NFHL/MapServer/28 (accessed 2026-09-30)
- USDA official soil series description: Denton — https://soilseries.sc.egov.usda.gov/OSD_Docs/D/DENTON.html (accessed 2026-09-30)
- OpenStreetMap Overpass API (I-14 distance query) — https://overpass-api.de/api/interpreter (accessed 2026-09-30)
- KDH News, Belton road plan changes incl. Wheat Road (Jan 15, 2026) — https://kdhnews.com/news/region/belton-gets-land-for-future-fire-station-council-members-file-for-reelection-launch-2026-infrastructure/article_8b77bde6-6c10-5470-b431-679c01ffef29.html (accessed 2026-09-30)
- AT&T Fiber availability, Belton — https://www.att.com/local/fiber/texas/belton (accessed 2026-09-30)
- NewHomeSource, Sendero Estates by Ashford Homes — https://www.newhomesource.com/community/tx/belton/sendero-estates-belton-bisd-by-ashford-homes/123662 (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Victory Homes neighborhoods — https://victoryhomesbuilder.com/neighborhoods (accessed 2026-09-30)
- Three Creeks recorded covenants (CCR) — https://threecreekstx.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Three-Creeks-CCR-_-Recorded.pdf (accessed 2026-09-30)
Not verified in this review
- Recorded deed restrictions: not verified (the Bell County Clerk index could not be read); check Schedule B of the title commitment.
- Plat recording date, acreage, lot count and developer: not confirmed; verify at the Bell County Clerk.
- Which lots sit on Replat No 1 (Tract B): not confirmed; verify the legal description at Bell CAD.
- Whether Victoria Meadow Drive lots sit on the Sendero plat: the MLS files sales there as Sendero; verify at Bell CAD.
- Build years after 2022: recorded in the MLS, not confirmed from listings or permits.
- Whether Sendero's elementary assignment changed in the 2024 redraw: not confirmed; verify with Belton ISD.
- Sidewalk coverage on the route to Chisholm Trail Elementary: not verified.
- Electric delivery utility and natural gas availability across the subdivision: not confirmed; verify on bills.
- Fiber internet at a specific address: not checked; verify with providers.
- City of Belton 2026 tax rate: not confirmed; verify at the City of Belton finance page.
- Builder warranty terms and whether 10-year structural coverage transfers: not verified.
- No-HOA status rests on TREC's registry and MLS fields; registry absence is strong evidence, not absolute proof.