TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
◆ ◆ ◆Temple TX Homes · Neighborhood Analysis
Liberty Valley · Belton TXBell County, TXEvidence reviewed September 30, 2026
◆Neighborhood Analysis·Belton city limits · South Belton · Belton ISD

Liberty Valley, Belton TX The No-HOA Resale File.

Liberty Valley is a resale subdivision in south Belton, built in phases from about 2009 to 2019, inside city limits, with no HOA found. Its 11 recorded sales closed at a $255,000 median from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Compare roof age, flood-map position, the tax account and the school assignment before weighing it against newer subdivisions.

Morning aerial view of downtown Belton, Texas
Downtown Belton from above · Photo by Taylor Dasch · September 2026 · context photo of the city, not this subdivision
Median Sold · 11 Sales
$255,000
Median MLS DOM · Closed
91 days
Median Sold / Sq Ft
$139
Active · Oct 3 Snapshot
3 homes
◆ Quick Answer

Is Liberty Valley a good place to live in Belton, TX?

Yes, if you want a lower entry price, no HOA and a 2008–2019 house inside Belton city limits. Its 11 sales closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 at a $255,000 median. On September 30, 2026, Taylor Dasch called it "a decent price for being in Belton" and asked for an MLS double check. It holds: the Belton median in that window was $321,987. The tradeoffs: Hubbard Branch Elementary rated F in TEA's 2026 ratings, a dated starting point; a Mitchell Branch floodway runs along the south edge; and Loop 121 widening is scheduled for January 2027 to January 2030.

Dated facts for comparing homes
  • 11 Liberty Valley sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $255,000 median sale price, $139/sq ft and 91 median days on market.
  • The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 3 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.
  • Costs: no HOA, PID or MUD found; inside Belton city limits; 2025 tax stack 2.00683 per $100 (Bell CAD).
  • Build era: listing records date the phases about 2009–2019, not the 1990s; MLS year built 2007–2020.
  • Schools (BISD, 2026-27): Hubbard Branch ES (TEA 2026: F) since the 2024-25 redraw, South Belton MS (D), Belton HS (B).
  • Site checks: Mitchell Branch floodway on the south edge (FEMA); Loop 121 widening January 2027–January 2030.

Closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Inventory: CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026.

$20M+ Volume
Closed Real Estate
Real Estate Investor & Agent
EG Realty · Temple TX
Dated Local Sources
CTXMLS · Bell CAD · BISD
Liberty Valley · Dated Sales, Inventory & Buyer Checks
$255,000Median Sold◆$139Per Sq Ft◆91 daysMedian DOM◆3 ActiveOct 3 Snapshot◆2008–2019Year Built◆11 Sales12 Months◆
01 · Buyer Decision Brief

Is Liberty Valley right for your move?

Direct Answer

Shortlist Liberty Valley if your budget sits near the $255,000 median, you want no HOA dues, and a 2008–2019 house with a documented roof and HVAC history works for you. Look elsewhere if the 2026 school ratings rule it out, if you want new construction, or if 2027–2030 Loop 121 work and a Connell Street rebuild listed by KTMPO (verify) would wear on you. Freedom Neighborhood Park sits inside the subdivision.

Start With Your Priorities
Monthly costLoan, taxes, insurance; no HOA dues
ConditionRoof, HVAC and slab, house by house
Work tripTest your route at shift time
Home choiceCompare addresses, not phase names
Dated Market Snapshot
Active asking range$259,900–$271,575 · 3 listings
Active listings3 Active, 1 pending · observed October 3, 2026
Closed median$255,000 · 11 sales
Closed windowOct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Commute Planning
BSW Temple9.5 mi · about 15 min, no traffic
Fort Hood20.8 mi · about 24 min, no traffic
School travelBISD stops on Huey Dr and Connell St
Road projectsLoop 121 widening Jan 2027–Jan 2030
Checks Before an Offer
Flood mapLot position near Mitchell Branch
RoofInstall date and insurer terms
Deed recordsRecorded restrictions for the phase
School yearBISD lookup for 2026-27

Consider it if

  • Your budget centers near the $255,000 median.
  • You prefer no HOA dues and can work within city rules.
  • A 2008–2019 house suits you and you will get a full inspection.
  • Short trips matter: downtown Belton is about 6 minutes away with no traffic.

Look elsewhere if

  • The 2026 TEA ratings for the assigned schools rule it out.
  • You want new construction with a builder warranty.
  • A lot near a mapped floodway, or 2027–2030 road work, is a dealbreaker.
Source dates and sample definitions appear with the figures. Use the definitions when comparing figures across homes.
02 · Market Analytics

What have Liberty Valley homes actually sold for?

11 recorded sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). The median was $255,000 on a $245,000–$295,000 range, with a median of $139/sq ft on a median size of 1,886 sq ft and a median MLS DOM of 91 days. A low $/sq ft is a price signal, not a condition report. Match a listing to the closest sale by size and year built in the MLS, then let the inspection decide whether the price is a bargain. The group uses Residential MLS records with City Belton, Temple or Morgans Point Resort and the stated subdivision-name variants, without a price screen or deduplication. The CTXMLS exports were observed September 2 and October 3, 2026; the September 2 export supplies closings through April 30, 2026 and the October 3 export supplies May 1 onward.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

MetricValueDefinition / date
Median sale price$255,00011 recorded closings · Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
Sold range$245,000–$295,000Lowest and highest recorded close in the window
Median MLS DOM · closed91 daysMedian of the exported DOM field; not elapsed time to closing
Median sold price / square foot$139/sq ftMedian of 11 individual ratios
Median size1,886 sq ftRecorded SqFtTotal
Year built · closed cohort2008–2019Recorded YearBuilt across the cohort
Recorded lot0.19 acres (median recorded lot)ApxAcreage field; verify on the survey
Builder fieldnot recorded (10), Barnes (1)MLS BuilderName; blank means not recorded, not unknown builder
HOA fieldNone (11)MLS HOA field; confirm with current documents
InCityLimits fieldYes (9), blank (1), Undefined (1)MLS field; confirm the parcel’s taxing units at Bell CAD
Closed-sale sample11 recordsName variants: Liberty Valley Ph III (4), Liberty Valley Ph I (3), Liberty Valley Ph II (3), Liberty Valley IV (1)

Closed-sale sample, October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

CohortSalesMedian priceMedian sq ftMedian $/sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
Liberty Valley11$255,0001,886 sq ft$139/sq ft2008–201991 daysnot recorded (10), Barnes (1)

Aggregate sample only; individual property rows are omitted. Groups under ten show counts only. Window: October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Source: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026.

Sold history by year

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Close yearSalesMedian soldMedian $/sq ft
20218$270,000$134/sq ft
202219$295,000$159/sq ft
20237$295,000$143/sq ft
202410$282,750$145/sq ft
20258$271,162$141/sq ft
2026 (Jan 1–Sep 1)9$255,000$142/sq ft

Sources: the 2021–2025 rows use the local Bell County closed-sale history (the original extract of 53 recorded Liberty Valley sales, year built 2007–2020). The 2026 row uses 9 January 1–September 1 closings from the CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. The 53-record count and year-built range describe the original extract, not the sum of the rows above.

The by-year history, from the local Bell County closed-sale file, peaked in 2022: $270,000 in 2021, $295,000 in 2022 and 2023, $282,750 in 2024 and $271,162 in 2025. Price per square foot peaked at $159/sq ft in 2022 and sat between $141/sq ft and $145/sq ft in 2023–2025. The 2026 row contains nine sales closed January 1–September 1, 2026, from the CTXMLS export observed September 2, 2026. It is a partial-year comparison; use the October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 cohort for current pricing.

$139/sq ft
Median sold price per square foot · Liberty Valley
CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026; closed Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026
03 · Inventory Now

What is for sale in Liberty Valley right now?

The CTXMLS status snapshot observed October 3, 2026 carried 3 Active listings asking $259,900–$271,575, plus 1 pending/under contract. All three asks sit above the $255,000 closed median. Three listings are a thin sample, so read them as current seller expectations, not a price trend. The builder field reads not recorded (3), as on most recent closed sales. Confirm price and status in the MLS record before you schedule a tour.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

StatusListingsMedian askMedian sq ftBuild yearsMedian DOMBuilder counts
Active3Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)not recorded (3)
Pending / under contract1Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)Not shown (under 10)not recorded (1)

3 Active plus 1 pending/under contract, observed October 3, 2026. Not live availability; confirm current status before an offer.

Listing history: check the exact home

The October 3, 2026 snapshot contains 3 Active listings, too few for a median. It does not prove a bargain. Ask for each listing's full history, including price changes and earlier listing periods, and compare the ask with the closest closed sale by size and year built.

04 · Builder Evidence

Who built Liberty Valley, and when?

Liberty Valley went up in phases from about 2009 to 2019, not in the 1990s. Listing records date Phase I to about 2009, Phase II to about 2012, Phase III to about 2016–2018 and Liberty Valley IV to 2019, and listings credit much of the building to Barnes Homebuilders. MLS year-built entries across all 53 recorded sales in the local closed history run 2007–2020, with 2016 the largest single year. For the 11 current-window sales the BuilderName field reads not recorded (10), Barnes (1), so treat builder names as listing evidence. Plat dates and the original developer were not confirmed; verify at the Bell County Clerk.

Tree-lined neighborhoods near River Place in Belton, Texas
Tree-lined Belton streets near River Place · Taylor Dasch field aerial · September 24, 2026 · context photo, not this subdivision
Phases I–IIAbout 2009–2012

The oldest sections, on lots near the 0.19-acre median recorded lot. Ask for install dates on the roof, HVAC and water heater. A Phase II listing on Jefferson states "No HOA" and advertises RV or boat parking; that is a listing claim, so confirm the recorded restrictions first.

CheckSystem dates, restrictions
Phase IIIAbout 2016–2018

The largest build year in the MLS record, 2016, falls here, and a 2018 Washington Drive listing credits Barnes Homebuilders. The sampled lot closest to the mapped Mitchell Branch floodway was on Washington Drive, so place each lot on the FEMA map before an offer.

VerifyFEMA lot position
Liberty Valley IV2019

The newest section. A 2019 Liberty Valley Drive listing credited to Barnes shows a slab foundation and a composition shingle roof. The MLS files it as "Liberty Valley IV" without "Ph," so a phase-label search can miss it.

CompareRoof age against price

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Year builtSales in the original extract
20071
20083
20094
20103
20117
20132
20145
20154
201613
20173
20182
20195
20201

Year-built distribution of sales in the original 53-record local history extract. It counts sales records, not unique homes built, and it is a different cohort from the refreshed 2026 row in the history table.

A park inside the subdivision

The City of Belton describes Freedom Neighborhood Park, 0.83 acres at Huey Drive and Connell Street, as in the Liberty Valley subdivision. Residents chose the name. The City Council approved playground equipment in November 2024, and the City describes a playground, loop trail and benches. The park was not yet on the City's parks page on September 30, 2026, and the reviewed portal pages omit it.

05 · Cost Stack

What does it cost to own here: HOA, taxes, city limits?

The cost stack is short. No HOA turned up, no PID or MUD applies, and the subdivision sits inside Belton city limits: Census TIGERweb places sampled addresses in the City of Belton, and the MLS InCityLimits field reads Yes on 9 of the 11 current-window sales. Five taxing entities apply; their 2025 rates on the Bell CAD 2025 Tax Rate Table sum to 2.00683 per $100 before exemptions, which is arithmetic, not a bill. A Belton ETJ address skips the city line (1.48433 base) but may add a MUD, PID or ESD line. Confirm the parcel at Bell CAD, and look up City records at beltontexas.gov; belton.org is Belton, Missouri.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Taxing entity2025 rate / $100Applies to
Belton ISD1.1494School district; $140,000 state homestead exemption
City of Belton0.5225Inside Belton city limits
Bell County0.3128County
Bell County Road District0.0199County road district
Clearwater UWCD0.00223Groundwater district
Sum of the five (arithmetic)2.00683Before exemptions; not a bill
Belton ETJ base (arithmetic)1.48433Outside city limits, before MUD, PID or ESD
Bell County MUD #10.783Not Liberty Valley; example of a MUD line

Rates per $100 of taxable value. Use the parcel’s actual taxing units, taxable value and exemptions at Bell CAD; a neighborhood-wide percentage is not a bill.

HOA

No HOA was found. The state registry at hoa.texas.gov returned no Liberty Valley management certificate, statewide or in Bell County; the MLS HOA field reads None (11); and Phase II and III listings say “No HOA.” No HOA was found in the sources reviewed; confirm any dues or transfer fees with the title company before relying on a zero-HOA-cost assumption. Deed restrictions can be recorded without an HOA and were not reviewed here; ask the title company for the phase’s recorded restrictions. The City keeps a short-term-rental registration map (ordinance terms not retrieved). See the HOA and rental restrictions guide.

Utilities and service providers

  • Water, sewer and trash: City of Belton Utility Billing (254-933-5800); Waste Management weekly trash, biweekly recycling, monthly bulk.
  • Electric: Oncor delivery area with retail choice; compare providers for the address (third-party rate listings).
  • Natural gas: not confirmed in the review; verify with the seller's utility bills.
  • Internet: AT&T fiber in parts of Belton, by address; Spectrum per an aggregator; verify on the FCC broadband map.
Five tax lines and no HOA dues

The reviewed portal pages skip the tax and HOA picture. Belton ISD's $140,000 state homestead exemption reduces only the school line; the City and County offer no general homestead exemption, only over-65 and disability amounts. A seller's tax bill reflects the seller's exemptions, so have your lender estimate taxes on your price and your homestead status.

06 · Schools

Which Belton ISD schools serve Liberty Valley?

Direct Answer

Belton ISD's 2026-27 lookup assigns Liberty Valley to Hubbard Branch Elementary, South Belton Middle School and Belton High School; four sampled addresses matched. TEA's 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026, were F, D and B. Treat the letters as a dated starting point and confirm the exact address.

The elementary changed in the 2024 redraw. Listings from 2018 and 2022 show Chisholm Trail Elementary; Belton ISD’s March 27, 2023 plan, effective for 2024-25, moved the Loop 121 corridor south of downtown and west of I-35 into the new Hubbard Branch zone. Middle and high school boundaries did not change. Hubbard Branch Elementary opened in August 2024 with capacity for 800, and the district projected it at 95–100% of capacity by 2030-31, so rerun the lookup each school year. It feeds two middle schools; Liberty Valley’s lookup returns South Belton MS. TEA’s 2026 scores: Hubbard Branch 53 (F), South Belton MS 66 (D), Belton HS 84 (B); district 80 (B). Check the address in the BISD lookup and compare zones on the Belton ISD neighborhoods page. Hubbard Branch is also a separate subdivision’s name.

Hubbard Branch ES
TEA 2026: F (53); zoned since 2024-25
South Belton MS
TEA 2026: D (66)
Belton HS
TEA 2026: B (84)
Before 2024-25
Chisholm Trail Elementary
07 · Commute Planning

How far is Liberty Valley from work?

Estimated with OpenStreetMap routing on October 5, 2026, from the middle of the subdivision and with no traffic: BSW Temple is 9.5 mi and about 15 min, the Fort Hood main gate 20.8 mi and about 24 min, and downtown Belton 2.2 mi and about 6 min. Connell Street links the neighborhood to Loop 121, where TxDOT’s widening is scheduled from January 4, 2027 to January 2, 2030 under a 45 mph construction limit (KDH News, August 27, 2026). Expect longer peak trips then.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

DestinationRoad milesEstimated drive (no traffic)
BSW Temple (main entrance, 2401 S 31st St)9.5 mi15 min (13–16)
Fort Hood main gate (Bernie Beck Gate, T.J. Mills Blvd)20.8 mi24 min (21–27)
Downtown Belton (Bell County Courthouse, 101 E Central Ave)2.2 mi6 min
UMHB (900 College St, Belton)3.5 mi7 min
H-E-B Plus Belton (2509 N Main St)4.6 mi8 min
Downtown Temple (Temple City Hall, 2 N Main St)10.2 mi14 min
Temple Mall / H-E-B (S 31st St, Temple)9.0 mi14 min (12–15)
Cedar Ridge Park boat ramp (Lake Belton)14.5 mi22 min (20–25)

Estimated October 5, 2026 with two routing engines (OSRM and Valhalla) on OpenStreetMap data, no traffic, from the middle of Liberty Valley’s platted lots (median of 200 Bell CAD parcel centers). Minutes average the two engines, with their range in parentheses where they differ by three or more; miles follow the OSRM route. Parking, gate lines and school drop-off are not included. Weekday peaks run 6–9 a.m. and 4–7 p.m. (Killeen-Temple MPO, 2023), so drive the route then before you commit. Route data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Test it yourself: drive from the house to your actual parking lot or gate at your real start time on a weekday, then drive home at your real end time. After January 2027, rerun the trip inside the work zone; these routes predate construction.

08 · Property Due Diligence

What should you verify at the property?

Flood // Mitchell Branch

Place the lot on the flood map

FEMA panel 48027C0340E, effective September 26, 2008, maps the streets and sampled lots as Zone X, but an AE flood hazard area with a regulatory floodway runs along the south edge on Mitchell Branch, as close as about 40 meters to a sampled Washington Drive lot. The panel predates Phases II–IV, so get lot-level elevation data and an insurance quote during the option period.

Roof // Hail and insurance

Price the roof before the house

Original roofs from 2016–2019 are now 7–10 years old in a hail market. The Texas Department of Insurance notes that some policies pay less based on a roof’s age and condition, and wind and hail deductibles are often higher than for other perils. Get the install date, replacement paperwork and a quote with the deductible in dollars.

Systems // HVAC, slab, drainage

Date the systems, read the slab

Era guidance for tract homes of this age, not a finding on any house here: original HVAC in the older phases may be 10–15 years old or more, and supply lines are likely PEX or CPVC; verify per house. Listings show slab foundations. No neighborhood-specific foundation or drainage complaints turned up, which is not proof of none; have the inspector check slab movement, gutters and grading.

Title // Deed restrictions

No HOA still leaves recorded rules

Restrictive covenants can be recorded without an association. Ask the title company for the recorded restrictions for the lot’s phase (verify at the Bell County Clerk) and check fences, sheds, RV or boat parking and short-term rentals against them. City of Belton rules, including short-term-rental registration, also apply.

Roads // Loop 121 and Connell St

Plan around the 2027–2030 road work

TxDOT’s South Loop 121 widening, I-14 to I-35 (CSJ 2502-01-024), is scheduled from January 4, 2027 to January 2, 2030, two to four lanes with a raised median. KTMPO’s FY27–30 listing also shows a Connell Street reconstruction from Loop 121 to 0.3 miles north of Huey Drive, seen only in search summaries; verify at KTMPO before judging a Connell lot.

Traffic // Expo Center events

Drive it on an event weekend

The Huntington Bank Expo Center at 301 W Loop 121 is about 0.8 miles away by road. In August 2026 the City rezoned about 101 acres at 301 and 551 W Loop 121 for Expo Center RV parking during equestrian events, with no overnight stays (KDH News, August 27, 2026). Drive Connell Street during a large event before you decide.

09 · Compare

How does Liberty Valley compare with nearby subdivisions?

Every row uses the same October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closed window and MLS fields. Liberty Valley has the lowest median in this set and shares the None HOA field only with Sendero Estates. The newer subdivisions carry a higher median, a Mandatory HOA field, or both; Ridge at Belle Meadows is closest on price at $264,950. Hubbard Branch here is the subdivision, not the school.

Swipe left or right to see all table columns.

Neighborhood12-mo median soldSalesMedian DOMHOA fieldCity limits fieldYear built (cohort)
Liberty Valley$255,0001191 daysNone (11)Yes (9), blank (1), Undefined (1)2008–2019
Ridge at Belle Meadows$264,95018151 daysMandatory (18)Yes (15), blank (3)2022–2026
Sendero Estates$310,0001591 daysNone (15)Yes (12), blank (2), Undefined (1)2018–2025
Hubbard Branch (subdivision)$332,23830170 daysMandatory (30)Yes (26), blank (3), No (1)2021–2025

MLS field values, not verified status. Newer rows include recent construction, so price and DOM are not like-for-like with Liberty Valley's 2008–2019 resales.

10 · Neighborhood Decision

Liberty Valley, Belton TX — Your Comparison Checklist

Monthly Cost

Price the payment, not the list price

Build the payment from price, the 2.00683 per $100 city stack before exemptions, insurance with the wind and hail deductible, and no HOA dues. Compare it with an HOA subdivision at the same payment. A lower price can lose to a newer house if the roof or HVAC needs replacing soon.

Schools

Decide what the 2026 ratings mean to you

Hubbard Branch Elementary rated F (53), South Belton Middle School D (66) and Belton High School B (84) in TEA's 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026. They are dated state measures and a starting point. Visit, ask your own questions, and confirm the address in the BISD lookup.

Location

Weigh short trips against road work

From the middle of the subdivision, downtown Belton is about 6 minutes and BSW Temple about 15 with no traffic (OpenStreetMap routing, October 5, 2026). Loop 121 widening is scheduled for January 2027 to January 2030, and KTMPO lists a Connell Street reconstruction (verify). Test your route at real travel times.

Lot

Pick the lot, not only the house

The median recorded lot is 0.19 acres. South-edge lots near Mitchell Branch need a lot-level flood check, and lots on Connell Street sit on a KTMPO-listed reconstruction route (verify). Freedom Neighborhood Park is at Huey Drive and Connell Street. Walk the street morning and evening before choosing.

Decision

Shortlist Liberty Valley when the house passes inspection, the roof and insurance numbers work, the lot sits clear of the mapped floodway, and the 2026-27 school assignment fits your needs. With a $255,000 median and no HOA or MUD, it was one of the lowest-priced Belton subdivisions in the October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 MLS data.

Buyer Notes

How to read the Liberty Valley numbers

“I like pockets like this.”

Taylor Dasch
Real Estate Investor & Agent · EG Realty · said September 30, 2026
Taylor's read

Taylor Dasch, September 30, 2026: “Liberty Valley — I like pockets like this. They are great for first-time home buyers as the properties are a little newer, good bones, and from what I remember a decent price for being in Belton. Double check that with MLS data though.” Read it as a fit for buyers who prioritize entry price, newer-than-average stock for the price and no HOA, not a statement about who lives here. “Good bones” is his opinion; an inspection decides condition.

The MLS check

CTXMLS closed exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 (MLS City Belton, residential, closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026). Belton overall: 634 closings, $321,987 median, $171/sq ft, median year built 2017. Belton closings at or under $300,000: 260 (41%), median year built 2009. Liberty Valley: 11 closings, $255,000 median, $139/sq ft, median year built 2013. Price holds, about 21% under the Belton median. “A little newer” holds against Belton’s under-$300,000 stock, not Belton overall.

Reading the DOM

The October 3, 2026 snapshot contains 3 Active listings, too few for a median or a conclusion about negotiating leverage. The 11 homes that closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 had a median MLS DOM of 91 days. Ask for each listing’s price history and compare it with the closest closed sale.

Search every label

The current cohort uses these MLS subdivision labels: Liberty Valley Ph III (4), Liberty Valley Ph I (3), Liberty Valley Ph II (3), Liberty Valley IV (1) closed, plus Liberty Vly Ph V (1 Active). Some agent subdivision tables also use “Liberty Vly.” A search on one label misses the others; the 11 closings here combine all four closed labels. Run a map-based search before treating any list as complete.

Active Inventory

Homes for Sale in Liberty Valley

Direct Answer

Liberty Valley inventory changes daily; the October 3, 2026 snapshot held 3 Active and 1 pending. The MLS splits the subdivision across phase labels, so a one-name search can miss homes. A request here goes to Taylor, who runs the search by hand; no listing brief is generated automatically.

Current Listing Request · Central Texas MLS
See current homes for sale in Liberty Valley

Ask for current Liberty Valley listings across every phase label, plus the closed sales closest to the home you like. Include your price range, timing and the commute you need to test. Taylor follows up personally; no automatic brief or listing match is generated.

Request current Liberty Valley listings

Listings change. Before an offer, confirm the property’s current status, price and terms directly in the MLS record.

◆ ◆ ◆
Buyer Questions

Compare living in Belton and the Belton ISD neighborhood guide before you choose a street.

Liberty Valley FAQ

No HOA was found in the September 30, 2026 review. The Texas HOA registry returned no Liberty Valley certificate, the MLS HOA field reads None on all 11 sales closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, and Phase II and III listings state No HOA. Recorded deed restrictions can still apply; check Bell County Clerk records.

Yes. Census TIGERweb places sampled Liberty Valley addresses inside the City of Belton, and the MLS InCityLimits field reads Yes on 9 of the 11 sales closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. That means City of Belton taxes and city water, sewer and trash. Confirm the parcel's taxing units at Bell CAD.

Bell CAD's 2025 Tax Rate Table gives these rates per $100 for the five entities that tax Liberty Valley parcels: Belton ISD 1.1494, City of Belton 0.5225, Bell County 0.3128, Bell County Road District 0.0199 and Clearwater UWCD 0.00223. They sum to 2.00683 per $100 as arithmetic, not a bill. No PID or MUD applies. Confirm the parcel at Bell CAD.

Belton ISD's 2026-27 lookup assigns Liberty Valley to Hubbard Branch Elementary, South Belton Middle School and Belton High School. The 2024-25 redraw moved it from Chisholm Trail Elementary. TEA's 2026 ratings, released August 14, 2026, were F, D and B; treat them as a starting point and check the exact address.

Listing records date the phases from about 2009 (Phase I) to 2019 (Liberty Valley IV), not the 1990s. MLS year-built entries across all 53 recorded sales in the local closed history run 2007–2020, and the 11 sales closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 were built 2008–2019.

11 Liberty Valley sales closed from October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, with a $255,000 median sale price, $139/sq ft and 91 median days on market. Sources: CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. The CTXMLS snapshot observed October 3, 2026 showed 3 Active listings and 1 pending or under contract. Fewer than ten Active listings are shown by count only, without medians.

Streets and sampled lots map as Zone X on FEMA panel 48027C0340E, effective September 26, 2008, but an AE flood hazard area with a regulatory floodway runs along the south edge on Mitchell Branch, as close as about 40 meters to a sampled Washington Drive lot. Check the exact lot with elevation data and an insurance quote.

OpenStreetMap routing estimates from the middle of the subdivision, computed October 5, 2026 with no traffic: BSW Temple is 9.5 mi and about 15 min; the Fort Hood main gate 20.8 mi and about 24 min. Loop 121 widening, scheduled January 2027 through January 2030, is expected to slow peak trips, so test your own route.

TxDOT's South Loop 121 widening from I-14 to I-35 is scheduled from January 4, 2027 to January 2, 2030, two to four lanes with a raised median (TDLR filing; KDH News, August 27, 2026). KTMPO's FY27-30 listing also shows a Connell Street reconstruction, seen only in search summaries; verify at KTMPO.

It can fit a buyer who prioritizes entry price, no HOA and a 2008–2019 house for the money. An MLS check of sales closed October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 put its $255,000 median about 21% under the $321,987 Belton median. Budget for roof and HVAC age.

From a buyer with a game plan

He always made time for us and was quick to respond to any questions we had. Most importantly for us, he listened to what we wanted, stuck to our game plan and helped us find the right home for a great deal.

Nicholas BetancourtBuyerRead the review on Google →Excerpt · full review at the link

On the record

  • 57Google reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →
  • 4Zillow reviews · 5.0 averageverified Read them →

Public reviews, quoted exactly and linked to the source. Counts are per platform and never added together. Read the full ledger →

◆ Initiate Analysis

Ready to Run the Numbers on Liberty Valley?

Tell Taylor which Liberty Valley homes, budget and timing you are weighing. He can pull the closest closed sales, the parcel’s taxing units and the listing’s price history, then compare it with Three Creeks or other Belton neighborhoods on the same monthly-cost basis.

Sources and dates

Not verified in this review

  • Plat dates and original developer: verify at the Bell County Clerk.
  • Recorded deed restrictions by phase: verify at the Bell County Clerk.
  • Short-term-rental ordinance terms: verify with the City of Belton.
  • Natural gas service: verify with the seller's utility bills.
  • Address-level internet: verify on the FCC broadband map.
  • Sidewalks on interior streets: verify on a visit.
  • Connell Street reconstruction scope and timing: verify at KTMPO.
  • Lot-level flood elevations near Mitchell Branch: verify with a FEMA FIRMette and an elevation certificate.
  • Neighborhood-specific foundation, soil or drainage issues: none found in sources, which is not proof of none.

Get current Liberty Valley listings and the street-level read

Request a conversation with Taylor about current Liberty Valley options. No personalized brief or listing match is generated automatically.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.