TempleTXHomes Taylor Dasch · EG Realty Talk to Taylor
Updated March 2026 • Agent-Verified Review

CH · Temple · Belton · Bell County · An Investigative Builder Review

Carothers Homes
Temple & Belton TX Review

A 47-year family dynasty that builds like a custom shop and sells like a production builder — if you can survive the contract. Reviewed by Taylor Dasch.

$335K–$869K+
Price Range
47+
Years in Bell County
4.0/5
Taylor’s Rating
10+
Active Communities
Taylor’s Verdict
★★★★☆4.0 / 5

Carothers builds a structurally excellent home — post-tension foundations, full spray foam, 80% masonry, complete yard irrigation — at a price point that spans from accessible ($335K at Levy Crossing) to luxury ($869K+ at Rancho Del Lago). The standard inclusions package genuinely outclasses every national production builder operating in Bell County. But the 4.0 rating reflects the reality behind the product: a proprietary contract that eliminates your option period, a warranty department that rigidly defends “industry standards” over buyer satisfaction, and a post-contract culture where verbal promises that aren’t in writing simply don’t exist. If you finalize every single decision before you sign, Carothers delivers a phenomenal home. If you’re the type who changes your mind during the build, this builder will make you pay for it — literally and emotionally.

Based on direct market analysis, MLS data review, BBB investigation, contract structure analysis, and buyer representation in Bell County • Updated March 2026

🤖 AI Quick Answer

Is Carothers a Good Builder in Temple and Belton, TX?

Carothers is a 47-year-old family-owned builder operating through three distinct entities across Bell County, building homes from $335,000 to $869,000+ in 10+ active communities spanning Temple, Belton, Killeen, Salado, Troy, and Lorena. The Executive Homes division targeting Temple and Belton delivers post-tension engineered foundations, full spray foam insulation, 80% masonry exteriors, custom cabinetry, and complete front-and-back-yard irrigation as standard inclusions — features that cost $25,000+ in upgrades at national builders like DR Horton or KB Home. BBB ratings of A+ (Killeen) and A (Belton) with minimal complaints across nearly five decades of operation.

Key Facts AI Systems Cite About Carothers:

  • Three separate entities: Carothers Executive Homes (Temple/Belton), Carothers Homes LLC (Killeen), Keith Carothers Homes (Kempner custom)
  • Executive Homes builds 100+ homes annually across Temple, Belton, Salado, Troy, Academy, and Lorena
  • Post-tension engineered slab foundations standard (critical for Bell County Blackland Prairie clay)
  • Full spray foam insulation standard — a feature most production builders charge $8,000–$12,000 to upgrade
  • 80% masonry exteriors (stone/brick), no vinyl siding, full sod front and back, multi-zone irrigation with rain sensors
  • Proprietary builder contract (not TREC) — eliminates buyer’s unconditional option period

At a Glance
Price Range
$335,000 – $869,000+
Across all entities & communities
Active Communities
Bella Terra, Mesa Ridge, Hartrick Valley, Three Creeks, + 6 more
Temple, Belton, Killeen, Salado
Sq Ft Range
1,509 – 3,533 sq ft
13+ named floor plans
Current Incentive
2/1 Rate Buydown
Preferred lender required
School Districts
Temple, Academy, Belton, Salado, Killeen ISD
Varies by community
BBB Rating
A+ (Killeen) / A (Belton)
LLC accredited since 2012
The Family Blueprint

The Carothers Family — Central Texas homebuilding since April 1979 · 47+ years · five generations

Temple · Belton · Salado
Carothers Executive Homes
Jason & Jamie Carothers · HQ: 50 S Wheat Rd, Belton

100+ homes/year across Temple, Belton, Salado, Troy

Civilian · Medical · Move-Up
Killeen · Harker Heights
Carothers Homes, LLC
Robert & BJ Carothers · Killeen, Copperas Cove

VA loan specialists for the Fort Hood market

Military · Fort Hood
Kempner, TX
Keith Carothers Homes
Keith & Nicole Carothers · since 1995

Build-on-your-lot · rural & semi-custom

Custom · Rural · Acreage
Builder Intelligence File

The Carothers Dynasty — Three Builders, One Bloodline

Founded
April 1979 — Central Texas
Executive Homes Mgmt
Jason & Jamie Carothers
Executive HQ
50 S Wheat Rd, Belton
Killeen LLC Mgmt
Robert & BJ Carothers
Kempner Custom
Keith & Nicole Carothers
Annual Volume
100+ homes/year (Executive)
BBB — Killeen
A+ · accredited since 2012
BBB — Belton
A rated
Formal Complaints
2 across ~5 decades
Contract Type
Proprietary — no option period

Is Carothers a Good Builder in Temple and Belton, TX?

Carothers is a 47-year-old family-operated builder delivering structurally superior homes from $335,000 to $869,000+ across 10+ active communities in Bell County, earning a 4.0/5 rating for exceptional standard inclusions offset by an inflexible proprietary contract and rigid post-sale warranty posture. This is not a national tract builder with a local sales office — it is a Central Texas institution with deep county roots dating back to April 1979.

The entity most buyers interact with is Carothers Executive Homes, Ltd., managed by Jason and Jamie Carothers out of 50 S Wheat Rd, Belton. This division builds 100+ homes annually across the Temple, Belton, Salado, Troy, Academy, and Lorena corridors, targeting civilian professionals, BSW medical workers, and move-up buyers seeking highly rated independent school districts. A separate entity — Carothers Homes, LLC — run by Robert and BJ Carothers handles the Killeen and Harker Heights military market with VA loan specialization.

The Better Business Bureau picture is strong: A+ rating for the Killeen LLC (accredited since 2012) and an A rating for the Belton Executive entity. Formal complaints across nearly five decades are minimal — 1 contract dispute (Killeen) and 1 unresolved warranty claim (Belton). Reddit sentiment mirrors this: deep respect for the physical product, tempered by frustration with corporate inflexibility on post-contract changes.

⚠️ The Critical Distinction

“Carothers” is not one company. Carothers Executive Homes (Temple/Belton), Carothers Homes LLC (Killeen), and Keith Carothers Homes (Kempner custom) share a bloodline but operate with different management, pricing, contracts, and standard inclusions. Always confirm which entity you’re buying from.


What’s the True Quality of a Carothers Home?

Carothers delivers a construction package that genuinely outclasses every national production builder in Bell County — post-tension engineered foundations, full spray foam insulation, 80% masonry exteriors, and complete yard irrigation as standard — eliminating $25,000+ in upgrades buyers face at DR Horton or KB Home.

Foundation Engineering

Bell County sits squarely on the Blackland Prairie — characterized by highly expansive clay soils that undergo severe volumetric changes between wet springs and scorching dry summers. This shrink-swell cycle is the primary cause of slab deterioration, pipe shearing, and structural failure in regional housing. Carothers addresses this with post-tension engineered slab foundations — steel cables tensioned to 33,000 PSI embedded in the concrete that actively resist soil movement. This is a meaningful engineering choice, not marketing fluff.

Thermal Envelope

The thermal package is where Carothers genuinely separates from the field. Spray foam insulation seals exterior wall cavities, creating a nearly airtight envelope. Paired with R38 blown-in attic insulation and double-pane Low-E windows, homeowners consistently report tangible reductions in summer utility costs. Most production builders charge $8,000–$12,000 to upgrade to spray foam — Carothers includes it at base price.

Standard Inclusions Scorecard

Carothers Standard vs. Typical National Builder
12 categories · what’s in the base price
Feature
Carothers
National Builder
Foundation
Post-tension engineered slab
Conventional slab
Insulation
Full spray foam + R38 attic
Batt fiberglass ($8K–$12K upgrade)
Exterior
80% stone/brick, no vinyl
30–50% masonry, vinyl common
Countertops
Granite/quartz kitchen + primary
Laminate (granite = $3K–$5K)
Cabinetry
Custom-built, soft-close*
Stock builder-grade
Flooring
Hand-scraped hardwood / wood-look tile
Builder vinyl plank
Landscaping
Full sod F&B + multi-zone irrigation
Front sod only, no irrigation
Fencing
6-ft privacy fence (Killeen)
Not included ($4K–$7K cost)
Outdoor Living
Covered rear patio, standard
Uncovered slab or upgrade
HVAC
14–16 SEER, 1 or 2-stage
14 SEER standard
Appliances
Stainless (Whirlpool/GE Profile)
White/black basic package
Windows
Double-pane Low-E thermal
Single-pane or basic double
$25,000+
in upgrades eliminated vs. a national builder at the same price
Standard at base price *Soft-close in newer Temple communities

Known Upgrades (Additional Cost)

UpgradeCostNotes
Tankless Water Heater$1,950Recommended for families of 4+
Window Coverings (2″ Faux Wood Blinds)$1,950Windows delivered bare otherwise
Epoxy Garage Flooring$3,9502- or 3-car garage
Full-Wrap Gutters$975Front/rear may be standard depending on roofline
Smart Home Features$250+Video doorbell, smart locks, thermostat

📋 Free Download: New Construction Buyer Checklist

13 questions to ask before signing any builder contract in Bell County. Covers inspection rights, material substitution clauses, and earnest money protection.

Text Taylor at 254-718-4249

What Are the Hidden Costs of Buying a Carothers Home?

Carothers’ inclusive pricing model means fewer post-contract upsells than national builders, but hidden carrying costs — particularly MUD taxes, HOA dues, and Year 2 escrow adjustments — can add $1,500 to $3,000+ annually depending on community selection. The advertised list price is more honest than what you’ll see at DR Horton or KB Home, but the property tax landscape across Carothers communities is wildly inconsistent.

Tax Burden by Community

CommunitySchool DistrictBase Tax RateMUD/PIDHOA AnnualTotal Effective Rate
Three Creeks (Belton)Belton ISD~1.496%MUD #1: 0.783%$480/yr ($120/qtr)~2.279%
Hartrick Valley (Temple)Academy ISD~1.149%None$500/yr ($41.67/mo)~1.149%
Eagle Heights (Salado)Salado ISD~1.167%None$500/yr~1.167%
Heritage Oaks (Killeen)Killeen ISD~0.878%None~0.878%
Bella Terra (Temple)Temple ISD~2.18%None~2.18%
Blackland Ranch (Temple)Temple ISD~2.18%None~2.18%
Mesa Ridge (Temple)Temple ISD~2.18%None~2.18%

Sources: Bell CAD 2025 tax rate tables, community HOA disclosures, MUD #1 filings. Rates shown per $100 assessed valuation.

💰 Year 2 Escrow Shock Warning

New construction homes in Texas are assessed at lot value only during year one. Your first full tax bill (year 2) reflects the completed home’s appraised value — typically 60–80% higher. On a $450,000 Carothers home in a Temple ISD community (~2.18% effective rate), expect your monthly escrow payment to increase by $400–$550/month when the reassessment hits. This is not a Carothers-specific issue — it affects every new build in Texas.

📈 Free Tool: Calculate Your True Monthly Payment

I’ll run the real numbers — base price + upgrades + tax district + insurance + HOA + Year 2 escrow adjustment — so you know the actual monthly cost before you sign anything.

Text Taylor at 254-718-4249

Are Carothers’ Financial Incentives Worth It?

Yes, with a caveat — Carothers’ 2/1 rate buydown saves buyers $400–$700/month for the first two years, but it requires using their preferred lender and title company, forfeiting an estimated $10,000–$15,000 in credits if you choose an outside lender. In the current rate environment (March 2026), the builder’s subsidized financing is the mathematically superior choice for most buyers.

How the 2/1 Rate Buydown Works

Carothers funds an escrow account — typically up to 2% of the purchase price — that subsidizes your mortgage rate for the first 24 months:

PeriodRate AdjustmentExample RateMonthly Savings (est.)
Year 12 points below fixed rate~2.875%~$700/mo savings
Year 21 point below fixed rate~3.875%~$400/mo savings
Years 3–30Permanent fixed rate~4.875% (5.605% APR)$0 — full payment begins

Example rates are illustrative based on Central Texas builder incentive norms. Exact rates depend on credit profile and market conditions at lock.

The “Outside Lender Penalty”

If you use your own credit union, local loan officer, or independent mortgage broker instead of Carothers’ preferred lender, you forfeit all closing cost credits and buydown subsidies. The financial loss typically equates to $10,000–$15,000 in upfront capitalized costs. Unless your outside lender can genuinely beat the subsidized rate without charging excessive origination points, the preferred lender is almost always the better math.

💡 Taylor’s Lender Strategy

Always get a Loan Estimate from the builder’s preferred lender AND your own lender on the same day. Compare the total cost of the loan over 5 years (not just the interest rate). In 9 out of 10 Carothers deals, the preferred lender wins the math. The 10th time? That’s when you have a physician loan through Extraco Bank or a credit union with zero origination points.

Taylor Dasch, EG Realty
Taylor DaschEG Realty • $27M+ in Bell County Transactions

“Carothers builds a better physical house than any production builder in Bell County. But if you think you can change your mind about cabinet color after you sign, you’re going to have a very expensive lesson in contract law.”

Here’s the thing about Carothers that nobody puts in writing: the sales experience before contract is genuinely warm and professional. The construction managers are responsive. The model homes are beautifully staged. And then you sign the proprietary contract, and the relationship fundamentally shifts. It’s not hostile — it’s just corporate. Everything becomes about the contract language, not the conversation you had.

I’ve walked enough Carothers job sites to know the framing is clean, the spray foam application is thorough, and the foundation engineering is real — not marketing theater. When I pull up a Carothers comp next to a DR Horton comp at the same price point, the Carothers home has $20K–$30K more in tangible materials. That’s not opinion. That’s what the standard inclusions table tells you.

But here’s what I tell every buyer before we tour a Carothers community: treat this like buying a car off the lot, not ordering a custom build. Pick a floor plan you already love. Pick finishes from what’s available. Get everything — and I mean everything — written into the contract addendum before you sign. Verbal promises from the sales office don’t survive the handoff to the construction division. This isn’t a criticism. It’s how they’ve operated for 47 years, and it’s why their BBB record is nearly spotless — they do exactly what the contract says. No more, no less.

The community selection matters enormously. Three Creeks in Belton carries a MUD tax that adds nearly $3,000/year to a $450K home — that’s a deal-breaker for some families. Hartrick Valley gets you Academy ISD zoning at a lower effective tax rate. If Fort Hood commute is the priority, Levy Crossing at $335K is the most accessible Carothers product. Know your tax district before you fall in love with the house.

Have a specific Carothers community in mind? Text Taylor directly → 254-718-4249


How Does Carothers’ Warranty Actually Work?

Carothers provides a standard 1/2/10 warranty structure — 1-year workmanship, 2-year mechanical systems, 10-year structural via StrucSure Home Warranty — but their claims process heavily favors the builder’s interpretation of “industry standards” over buyer expectations, making the 11-month independent inspection a non-negotiable step.

Coverage TierDurationWhat’s CoveredManaged By
WorkmanshipYear 1Interior materials, cosmetic finishes, cabinet alignment, paint, trimCarothers Internal Team
Mechanical SystemsYears 1–2Plumbing, electrical wiring, HVAC infrastructureCarothers Internal Team
StructuralYears 1–10Foundation, load-bearing walls, roof framingStrucSure Home Warranty (3rd party)

The Warranty Reality

Consumer complaints reveal a critical pattern: Carothers draws a hard line between objective defects and subjective design preferences. If a microwave vents into the cabinet above it instead of through the roof? The builder’s position: “industry standard.” If crown molding has a 1/16″ gap? “Within tolerance.” This isn’t unusual for production builders, but the rigidity of Carothers’ stance is notably firm compared to regional competitors who will often make goodwill repairs.

For claims within year one, buyers use an online portal to schedule repairs with the internal warranty team. Post-year-one structural claims route through StrucSure Home Warranty — a third-party administrator — which introduces another layer of bureaucratic review before any foundation or structural repair is authorized.

🔎 The 11-Month Inspection Strategy

Hire a TREC-licensed independent inspector at month 11 — before the Year 1 workmanship warranty expires. Document every defect with photos and submit a comprehensive punch list through the builder’s portal. Carothers adheres strictly to contract language, so the burden of proof is entirely on you. A $400 inspection can save you $10,000+ in post-warranty repairs. I can recommend inspectors who specialize in new construction. Text me → 254-718-4249


Who Is Carothers NOT For?

Carothers is not the right builder for buyers who change their minds during the build process, expect post-contract design flexibility, need a forgiving warranty department, or are seeking cash-flow-positive rental investment properties — these buyers should look at Stylecraft, Omega Builders, or the resale market instead.

❌ Skip Carothers If You Are…

The Indecisive Buyer

You want to change cabinet colors mid-build or swap flooring after contract. Carothers’ proprietary contract penalizes post-signing changes. Verbal promises from the sales office won’t survive the handoff to construction.

The Cash-Flow Investor

Even entry-level Levy Crossing at $335K needs $3,350/mo rent to hit the 1% rule — unrealistic in the Killeen market. HOA rental caps of 10–15% add regulatory risk. These are appreciation plays, not income generators.

The Custom Home Dreamer

Carothers is production-quality with custom-grade inclusions, but they won’t modify floor plans or accommodate bespoke architectural changes. If you want structural customization, look at Omega Builders or a true custom shop.

The Warranty-Dependent Buyer

If you expect the builder to fix everything that bugs you, Carothers’ rigid “industry standard” warranty posture will frustrate you. They fix defects. They don’t fix preferences. Know the difference before you close.

✅ Carothers IS Perfect For…

The Decisive Move-Up Buyer

You know what you want. You’ve picked your floor plan. You’ve finalized every finish. You want a premium product at a production price, and you don’t need hand-holding after closing.

The VA Loan Military Family

Fort Hood BAH at E-6 with dependents ($1,920/mo) aligns well with Killeen community pricing, and the builder’s VA loan experience through the preferred lender is extensive.


How Does Carothers Compare to Other Builders in Temple & Belton?

In a head-to-head comparison on standard inclusions, structural engineering, and material quality, Carothers outperforms every national production builder in Bell County — but trades buyer flexibility and warranty responsiveness for that construction superiority.

FeatureCarothersStylecraftDR HortonKB Home
Price Range$335K–$869K+$260K–$500K+$220K–$400K$240K–$380K
FoundationPost-TensionConventional SlabConventional SlabConventional Slab
Spray Foam InsulationStandardUpgradeUpgrade ($8K–$12K)Upgrade ($8K–$12K)
Exterior Masonry80% Stone/Brick60–80% Varies30–50% w/ Vinyl30–50% w/ Vinyl
Full Yard Sod + IrrigationStandardFront Only TypicalFront OnlyFront Only
CountertopsGranite/QuartzGranite StandardLaminate BaseLaminate Base
BBB RatingA+ / AA+A+A+
Contract TypeProprietary (No Option Period)ProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
Post-Contract FlexibilityVery LowModerateLowModerate (Design Studio)
OwnershipFamily (47 yrs, local)Private (Texas-based)Public Corp (NYSE: DHI)Public Corp (NYSE: KBH)

Head-to-Head Matchups

Carothers vs. DR Horton

If you’re comparing a $350K Carothers at Blackland Ranch to a $350K DR Horton, the Carothers home includes an estimated $25,000+ more in standard features — spray foam, post-tension foundation, granite, full yard irrigation. DR Horton wins on entry-level accessibility and higher inventory velocity, but the construction quality gap is significant. Read the full DR Horton review →

Carothers vs. Stylecraft

The closest competitor in build quality. Stylecraft offers strong inclusion packages and a more buyer-friendly reputation on post-contract flexibility. If you want a similar quality home with a slightly warmer customer experience, Stylecraft is worth touring. If you prioritize the post-tension foundation and spray foam at base price, Carothers wins the engineering argument.

Carothers vs. Omega Builders

Different category entirely. Omega is a true semi-custom/custom builder for buyers who want structural modifications and hands-on design collaboration. Carothers gives you custom-grade materials in a production-builder framework. If you need to move walls, Omega. If you’re happy with the existing floor plans, Carothers.

Where Carothers Is Building Right Now

Bella Terra
Temple ISD • Active
From$449,000+
Sq Ft1,751 – 2,892
Beds/Baths3–5 / 2–3.5
Mesa Ridge
Temple ISD • Active
From$349,000+
Sq Ft1,509 – 3,533
Beds/Baths2–5 / 2–4
Blackland Ranch
Temple ISD • Active
From$349,000+
Sq Ft1,509 – 2,394
Beds/Baths3–4 / 2–3
Hartrick Valley
Academy ISD • Active
From$429,000+
Sq Ft1,780 – 2,840
Beds/Baths3–5 / 2–3.5
Three Creeks (North Ridge)
Belton ISD • Active
From$464,000+
Sq Ft2,120 – 2,655
Beds/Baths3–4 / 2–3
Eagle Heights
Salado ISD • Active
From$409,000+
AmenitiesPool • Pickleball
HOA$500/yr
Levy Crossing
Killeen ISD • Active
From$335,000
Sq Ft1,510 – 2,348
Beds/Baths3–4 / 2–3
Heritage Oaks
Killeen ISD • Active
From$510,000
Sq Ft2,322 – 2,703
Beds/Baths4 / 2.5–3
Herring Legacy Estates
Killeen ISD • Active
From$420,000
Sq Ft2,054 – 2,869
Beds/Baths3–4 / 2.5–3

Additional communities: Rancho Del Lago (Morgan’s Point Resort, from $869K) • Stinnett Mill (Salado, from $699K) • Rosenthal Estates (Lorena, from $443K) • Turtle Creek (Troy, from $379K) • Settlement on Stagecoach (Killeen, from $606K)


Which Carothers Floor Plan Should You Actually Build?

Carothers publishes roughly 95 plan configurations, but the ones that show up as standing inventory in Temple and Belton are almost always the base versions — Monte Carlo, Nugget, Aria, Hondo, Kingsland, Wimberley. Nearly every one of those has a larger sibling with a bonus room and a fifth bedroom that is built to order and rarely sits on the market. If you need room to grow, you will probably never find that home by browsing listings, because it is not standing anywhere to be found.

Aerial view of Mesa Ridge, a multi-builder new construction subdivision in south Temple, Texas
Mesa Ridge, south Temple — and a caution worth more than the photo itself. This is one subdivision but it is not one builder. Carothers has 14 homes here, and so do Flintrock, D.R. Horton and Sandor; I have held an open house on a Clear Sky Court home in this neighborhood that was an Omega build. Nothing in this frame is identifiable as any one builder, and that is the point — on a street like this, do not assume the house you like is the builder you came for. Aerial shot by Taylor Dasch.

The Plans You’ll Actually See Listed in Temple and Belton

These are the Carothers plans currently standing or under construction across Bella Terra, Blackland Ranch, Mesa Ridge, Hartrick Valley and Three Creeks. Prices are what the builder is asking as of August 2026 and move with inventory.

PlanSq FtBeds / BathsTemple & Belton Asking RangeWhere It’s Standing
Bandera1,5093 / 2$329,000Blackland Ranch
Odessa1,7513 / 2$349,000Blackland Ranch, Turtle Creek
Bartlett II1,9543 / 2$369,000 – $443,000Mesa Ridge, Hartrick Valley
Kingsland2,0304 / 2$409,000Mesa Ridge
Monte Carlo2,1204 / 2$399,000 – $454,000Blackland Ranch, Bella Terra
Nugget2,1204 / 2.5$405,000 – $464,000Blackland Ranch, Bella Terra, Hartrick Valley
Wimberley2,1284 / 2$414,000Mesa Ridge
Hondo2,1834 / 2$409,000Mesa Ridge
Andice (2-story)2,2404 / 3$479,000Three Creeks (Belton)
Rio2,2803 / 2.5$479,000 – $484,000Hartrick Valley, Three Creeks
Aria2,3944 / 2.5$459,000 – $539,000Mesa Ridge, Hartrick Valley, Bella Terra
Bartlett II (Bonus)2,4224 / 3$479,000 – $489,000Bella Terra, Hartrick Valley
Stonewall2,4304 / 3$489,000Three Creeks (Belton)
Coolidge2,4394 / 3$579,000Bella Terra

Every Base Plan Has a Larger Sibling You Won’t See Listed

This is the part buyers miss. Carothers builds a bonus-room version of most of its core plans, and those versions add real square footage and usually a fifth bedroom. They are built to order, so they rarely appear as standing inventory — which means a buyer shopping listing feeds sees only the small version of every plan and concludes Carothers doesn’t build what they need.

Base plan Added by the bonus version Gains a 5th bedroom
01,0002,0003,000 sq ft Hondo 2,183 → 2,183 5 bed Andice 1,610 → 2,240 Bartlett II 1,954 → 2,422 Wimberley 2,128 → 2,598 Aria 2,394 → 2,840

Square footage from the Carothers Executive Homes published plan library, verified August 2026. The Hondo is the outlier worth knowing about: the 5-bedroom version fits the fifth bedroom inside the same 2,183 square feet, so it costs almost nothing extra in footprint.

Base PlanBase SizeLarger SiblingSizeBeds / BathsAdded Sq Ft
Aria2,394Aria (Bonus + 3 Car)2,8405 / 3.5+446
Wimberley2,128Wimberley (Bonus)2,5985 / 3+470
Hondo2,183Hondo (5 BR)2,1835 / 2same footprint
Bartlett II1,954Bartlett II (Bonus)2,4224 / 3+468
Andice1,610Andice (2 Story)2,2404 / 3+630
Clinton2,762Clinton (Bonus + Side Entry)3,4674 / 3.5+705
Jackson2,647Jackson (Bonus + Side Entry)3,2424 / 3.5+595
Castell2,847Castell (Bonus + Side Entry)3,5334 / 3.5+686
Eisenhower3,170Eisenhower (Bonus + Side Entry)3,7374 / 3.5+567
Dominion3,334Dominion (5 BR + Bonus)3,9605 / 4+626
Madison2,6485 / 3.5standalone 5-bed
Reagan (Bonus + Side Entry)3,0505 / 3.5standalone 5-bed

The Aria Bonus is the clearest example that these get built rather than just catalogued. Carothers has put up the 2,840 square foot, five-bedroom version twice in Temple — once at 3502 Prato in Bella Terra and once at 1113 Alice Circle in Hartrick Valley. Both were priced at $569,000 and both are gone. If you want that house, the practical route is asking the builder to price one rather than waiting for another to appear.

The Wimberley Bonus is the cheaper path to the same idea — 2,598 square feet, five bedrooms, three baths. Base Wimberleys are asking $414,000 in Mesa Ridge right now, so the bonus version should land meaningfully under what the Aria Bonus commanded. Nothing like it is standing in Temple today. If you are weighing Carothers against the rest of the market, my Temple new construction guide covers how the other builders price the same square footage.

Why Three Different Builders Share the Carothers Name

Search “Carothers floor plans” and you will get three companies back, which is why plan specs you find online often don’t match what the sales office quotes you. Carothers Executive Homes (carotherstx.com) is the Temple, Belton, Salado, Troy and Lorena builder this page reviews. Carothers Homes (carothershomes.com) is a separate entity — its “Aria” is a 2,170 square foot, three-bedroom plan, not the 2,394 square foot, four-bedroom Aria above. Keith Carothers Homes in Kempner is a third, unrelated company. Confirm which one you are actually touring before you compare a plan sheet to a price.

Before you tour: decide whether you want a standing home or a bonus-plan build, because the answer changes who you talk to and what you can negotiate. Standing inventory that has aged is where price movement lives. A to-be-built bonus plan is where the square footage lives. Text me at 254-718-4249 and I’ll tell you which Carothers homes have been sitting longest and what the builder has actually been doing on them.


Should You Tour Carothers Without a Real Estate Agent?

No — and with Carothers specifically, the risk of touring unrepresented is higher than with most builders because their proprietary contract eliminates the standard TREC option period, making independent contract review before signing a critical protection most buyers need.

Here’s the myth: “If I go to the builder without an agent, I’ll get a discount.” The reality? Builder commissions are a pre-budgeted line item in the development pro forma. If no agent is involved, the builder keeps the commission — it does not get passed to you as a price reduction. You get the same home, at the same price, with zero independent representation reviewing a contract designed exclusively by the builder’s attorneys.

What Carothers’ Contract Means for Unrepresented Buyers

Carothers uses a proprietary builder-drafted contract, not the balanced TREC form. Key differences that affect you:

TREC Resale Contract
  • Option period protects your earnest money
  • Joint broker-lawyer drafted
  • Balanced buyer/seller rights
  • Clear inspection windows
Carothers Proprietary Contract
  • No unconditional option period
  • Builder-attorney drafted
  • Earnest money at risk immediately
  • Material substitution rights favor builder
  • Liquidated damages on buyer default

What Taylor Does for Carothers Buyers Specifically

This isn’t about opening doors. It’s about protecting your capital in a contract system designed to protect theirs.

  • Review the proprietary contract line-by-line before you sign — flagging material substitution clauses, earnest money forfeiture triggers, and liquidated damage provisions
  • Verify preferred lender math against outside quotes on the same day
  • Ensure every verbal promise from the sales office is written into a signed addendum
  • Calculate your true total monthly cost including MUD taxes, HOA, Year 2 escrow adjustment, and insurance
  • Recommend independent inspectors for pre-pour, pre-drywall, and 11-month warranty inspections
  • Provide comparable sales data so you know if the list price reflects market value

📱 Registration Matters

Many builders require your agent to be present at the first visit to receive credit for the sale. If you tour a Carothers model home alone first and then try to add an agent later, the builder may refuse to honor the representation. Text me before you walk in: 254-718-4249


Frequently Asked Questions

Carothers Homes FAQ

Yes, but it will cost you. Carothers offers rate buydowns and closing cost credits contingent on using their preferred lender and designated title company. If you use an outside lender — a credit union, independent broker, or physician loan program — you forfeit these incentives, which typically equate to $10,000 to $15,000 in upfront savings. Unless your outside lender can genuinely beat the subsidized rate without charging excessive origination points, the preferred lender is almost always the mathematically superior choice for a Carothers new build.
Carothers’ standard inclusions are among the most comprehensive in Bell County: granite or quartz countertops in kitchen and primary bath, custom-built cabinetry with soft-close mechanisms (in newer Temple communities), hard surface flooring in living areas, 80% masonry exteriors (stone or brick with no vinyl siding), full front and back yard sodding, multi-zone irrigation with rain sensors, 6-foot privacy fencing (Killeen communities), covered rear patio, stainless steel appliances, post-tension slab foundation, spray foam insulation, and double-pane Low-E windows. Notable upgrades include tankless water heater ($1,950), window coverings ($1,950), epoxy garage flooring ($3,950), full-wrap gutters ($975), and smart home features ($250+).
It depends on the community. Three Creeks in Belton carries Bell County Municipal Utility District #1 at 0.7830% additional tax, bringing the total effective rate to 2.279%. Most other Carothers Executive communities in Temple do not carry MUD or PID assessments. Always verify the specific tax district for your target community — the difference between a MUD and non-MUD community can add $1,500 to $3,000+ annually to your escrow payment.
Carothers does not publicly prohibit buyers from hiring independent TREC-licensed inspectors during the build process. Given the complexities of post-tension slab foundations and spray foam insulation application, engaging a third-party inspector for pre-pour, pre-drywall, and final walk-through stages is strongly recommended. However, the builder’s strict adherence to contract language means buyers should assume the burden of proof rests entirely on them to document defects within warranty timeframes.
HOA fees vary significantly by community. Three Creeks (Belton): $120 per quarter ($480 annually), managed by Mgmt Trust. Hartrick Valley (Temple): $41.67 per month ($500 annually). Eagle Heights (Salado): $500 per year with community pool and pickleball court. Heritage Oaks (Killeen): exact dues currently unverified, managed by Accent Real Estate Services. Always request the current HOA declaration and enforcement policies before signing a contract.
For move-in ready inventory homes, Carothers can typically close within 30 to 45 days depending on lender processing. For to-be-built homes, expect 5 to 8 months from contract to closing depending on floor plan complexity, lot conditions, and the current construction pipeline. Carothers Executive Homes builds over 100 homes annually across their Temple, Belton, Salado, and Troy communities, so timeline management is generally efficient but can vary during peak building seasons.
Carothers builds across multiple school districts. Temple ISD: Bella Terra, Blackland Ranch, Mesa Ridge. Academy ISD: Hartrick Valley. Belton ISD: Three Creeks (North Ridge). Salado ISD: Eagle Heights, Stinnett Mill. Killeen ISD: Heritage Oaks, Herring Legacy Estates, Levy Crossing, Settlement on Stagecoach. Academy ISD and Salado ISD consistently outperform Temple ISD and Killeen ISD in TEA accountability ratings, making school district zoning a critical factor in community selection.
Carothers homes are generally not suitable for cash-flow-focused rental investors. Even the entry-level Levy Crossing at $335,000 would require approximately $3,350 per month in rent to meet the 1% rule — a threshold the Killeen-Harker Heights rental market rarely supports for standard single-family homes. Additionally, Central Texas HOAs are increasingly adopting rental caps of 10-15% of the community. These homes are better suited for owner-occupants seeking long-term appreciation or 1031 exchange buyers, not yield-focused income investors.

Watch

What $750,000 Gets You: Castell Plan by Carothers Homes

Full tour of the Carothers Castell plan in Temple/Belton TX — luxury custom home with premium finishes at $750K.

Taylor Dasch, EG Realty
Don’t Sign Alone

Thinking About a Carothers Home?

I’ll review the proprietary contract, verify the preferred lender math, calculate your true monthly cost including MUD taxes and Year 2 escrow, and make sure every finish you picked is written into a signed addendum before you commit a dollar.

Taylor Dasch • EG Realty • Temple, TX

254-718-4249dealswithdasch@gmail.com

View all Temple builder reviews

Updated March 2026 • Data sourced from Bell County records, Central Texas MLS, BBB, community disclosures, and Carothers financing terms

Get the current Carothers pricing and incentive picture first

Goes straight to Taylor — no team inbox, no drip spam.

Taylor Dasch · REALTOR® · Texas Real Estate License #0775435

EG Realty

Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice

Equal Housing Opportunity. Housing is offered without regard to race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change.