Temple vs Killeen, TX
Which One Is Right for You?
Where you drive each day, what homes sold for, the 2025 tax on an owner-occupied home and which school district serves the address, measured the same way for both cities.
Should you buy in Temple or Killeen?
Choose by where you will drive most days, then by budget and the specific address. Killeen City Hall is 3 road miles from Fort Hood’s Bernie Beck Main Gate; Temple City Hall is 29. Baylor Scott & White Medical Center–Temple is 3 miles from Temple City Hall and 25 from Killeen’s. In CTXMLS closed sales from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026, Temple’s median was $270,000 (1,430 sales) and Killeen’s $235,000 (1,655).
- Distance: the two city halls are 28 road miles apart (measured September 25, 2026).
- Homes: Temple’s sales were newer (median built 2015 vs 2008) and more often under a mandatory HOA (57% vs 29%).
- Budget: 28% of Killeen’s sales closed under $200,000, against 15% of Temple’s.
- Taxes: on 2025 rates, a $300,000 homestead owed about $5,030 in Temple and $4,783 in Killeen.
- Schools: a Temple address can be in Temple, Belton or Academy ISD; check the district’s address lookup.
- BAH: set by your duty station, so it is the same whichever city you buy in.
What did homes sell for in Temple and Killeen in the past 12 months?
Two CTXMLS exports joined into one window, with the same filters for both cities: residential closed sales from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026 (the September 2 export through April 30 and the October 3 export from May 1), grouped by the MLS City field, at $25,000 or more.
| Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026 | Temple | Killeen |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 1,430 | 1,655 |
| Median sale price | $270,000 | $235,000 |
| Median price per square foot (each sale’s price ÷ its living area) | $155 | $138 |
| Median days on market (CTXMLS DOM field; stops before closing) | 71 | 53 |
| Median living area | 1,796 sq ft | 1,665 sq ft |
| Median year built | 2015 | 2008 |
| Built 2020 or later (share of sales) | 41% | 28% |
| Built before 1980 (share of sales) | 20% | 12% |
| Median lot (MLS approximate acreage) | 0.18 acre | 0.18 acre |
| Lot of half an acre or more (share of sales) | 10% | 4% |
| Mandatory HOA (share of sales; MLS HOA field) | 57% | 29% |
| Population, July 1, 2025 (Census Vintage 2025) | 98,412 | 161,883 |
In these 12 months of CTXMLS closed sales, Temple’s median sale price was $35,000 higher than Killeen’s, and $17 higher per square foot.
How are Temple and Killeen sales spread across price bands?
| Sale price, Oct 2025–Oct 2026 | Temple share (sales) | Killeen share (sales) |
|---|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 15% (215) | 28% (457) |
| $200,000–$299,999 | 49% (702) | 53% (876) |
| $300,000–$399,999 | 21% (297) | 14% (233) |
| $400,000 and up | 15% (216) | 5% (89) |
Two checks point the same way. Limited to listings marked inside city limits, the medians were $265,000 (1,103 sales) and $230,000 (1,327); that field is blank on about 13% of listings, so the full cohort is the headline. Closings from August 4 to October 3, 2026 had medians of $268,600 (213) in Temple and $243,233 (256) in Killeen. On its own basis, Redfin’s three months ending August 2026 put Temple at $262K and $151 per square foot and Killeen at $239K and $126.
Source: CTXMLS residential closed-sale exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026 (closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026; aggregates only; the city-limits check uses the same records), with the 61-day check from the October 3, 2026 export. Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 city estimates. These are historical sales, not current asking prices or matched homes.
How far are Temple and Killeen from Fort Hood’s gates, BSW and the VA?
Road miles from each city hall, measured September 25, 2026. A city hall is a reference point, not your home, so use these to see which destinations each city is close to, then drive the actual route at your reporting time.
Temple sits on I-35; Killeen’s route to it is about 17 miles
The route from Temple City Hall joins I-35 in under 2 miles. From Killeen City Hall it runs about 17 miles, mostly on I-14/US 190, before joining I-35. The two city halls are 28 road miles apart. Highway access is a convenience for trips along I-35, not a promise about home values.
Which Temple and Killeen employers are the largest commute destinations?
| Rank | Temple · FY2025 employees | Killeen · FY2025 employees |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baylor Scott & White Health · 8,466 | III Corp & Fort Hood · 32,900 |
| 2 | Central Texas Veterans Healthcare Systems · 4,340 | Military defense contractors & others · 8,000 |
| 3 | Temple ISD · 1,569 | Killeen ISD · 6,800 |
| 4 | H-E-B Retail Distribution Center · 1,550 | Civilian Personnel Office · 6,425 |
| 5 | McLane Company · 1,463 | Central Texas College · 1,488 |
Sources: City of Temple FY2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (principal employers; figures from employers’ HR departments) and City of Killeen FY2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (principal employers; figures from the Greater Killeen Chamber of Commerce). Headcounts are for the fiscal year shown.
Method: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap roads (fastest route, no traffic model). Start points: Temple City Hall, 2 N Main St, and Killeen City Hall, 101 N College St, located with the Census Bureau geocoder. End points: OpenStreetMap’s Bernie Beck Main Gate and Frank W. Mayborn Gate, BSW at 2401 S 31st St and the VA at 1901 Veterans Memorial Dr. Distances are rounded to whole miles; no drive times are given because traffic, the line at the gate and the drive on post change them. The Bernie Beck Main Gate beside the Marvin Leath Visitors Welcome Center is open 24/7; your unit may use a different access point.
How much are 2025 property taxes on the same home in Temple and Killeen?
The Bell County Appraisal District’s 2025 tax rate chart (dated September 30, 2025) is the latest complete set of adopted rates. Both examples price a $300,000 owner-occupied home inside the city and its main school district, with the general homestead exemption and no other exemption.
Temple (City of Temple and Temple ISD): 2025 taxes on a $300,000 homestead
| Taxing unit (2025) | Rate per $100 | Homestead exemption | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Temple | 0.699900 | 20% of value | $240,000 | $1,679.76 |
| Temple ISD | 1.137200 | $140,000 (state) | $160,000 | $1,819.52 |
| Bell County | 0.312800 | None | $300,000 | $938.40 |
| Bell County Road District | 0.019900 | None | $300,000 | $59.70 |
| Temple College | 0.201700 | 20% of value | $240,000 | $484.08 |
| Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District | 0.002230 | None | $300,000 | $6.69 |
| Temple Health & Bioscience District | 0.013947 | None | $300,000 | $41.84 |
| Total | 2.387677 | $5,029.99 |
Killeen (City of Killeen and Killeen ISD): 2025 taxes on a $300,000 homestead
| Taxing unit (2025) | Rate per $100 | Homestead exemption | Taxable value | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Killeen | 0.701400 | None | $300,000 | $2,104.20 |
| Killeen ISD | 0.877800 | $140,000 (state) | $160,000 | $1,404.48 |
| Bell County | 0.312800 | None | $300,000 | $938.40 |
| Bell County Road District | 0.019900 | None | $300,000 | $59.70 |
| Central Texas College | 0.090000 | None | $300,000 | $270.00 |
| Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District | 0.002230 | None | $300,000 | $6.69 |
| Total | 2.004130 | $4,783.47 |
At each city’s median sale price above ($270,000 and $235,000), the same method gives about $4,368 in Temple and $3,481 in Killeen a year, a difference that reflects both price and rate.
Check the Parcel, Not the City
A Temple address in Belton ISD uses Belton ISD’s 2025 rate of 1.149400 instead of Temple ISD’s 1.137200, and some parcels carry extra lines such as the Elm Creek district (0.022800) or a municipal utility district. Look up the exact taxing units and exemptions in Bell CAD’s property search before you compare two homes.
2026 rates are being set now. The City of Temple adopted $0.7500 per $100 for 2026 on August 27, 2026 (2025: $0.6999), and the City of Killeen’s September 1, 2026 adoption packet proposed $0.7301 (2025: $0.7014). Bell CAD had not posted a 2026 chart when checked on September 25, 2026; rerun the examples when it does.
Homestead rules from the Texas Comptroller: school districts must exempt $140,000 of a homestead’s value, and any taxing unit may add up to 20% (at least $5,000). If you buy after January 1, you may receive the exemption for the rest of that year if the prior owner did not have it. A veteran awarded 100% disability compensation with a 100% disability rating or individual unemployability can qualify for a total homestead exemption. Nothing is applied automatically; apply through Bell CAD. The Bell County property-tax worksheet lets you enter a specific parcel’s lines.
Which school district serves a Temple or Killeen address?
A Temple address can be in Temple ISD, Belton ISD or Academy ISD, while nearly every Killeen-address sale lists Killeen ISD, so the district and campus come from the address, not the city name. In the same 12-month CTXMLS cohort, listings recorded Temple ISD on 720 of 1,430 Temple-address sales (50%), Belton ISD on 535 (37%), Academy ISD on 151 (11%) and other districts on 24; Killeen-address sales recorded Killeen ISD on 1,647 of 1,655. Listing agents fill in that field, so it is not proof of assignment.
| District | TEA 2025 rating (final) | TEA 2026 rating (preliminary) | Four-year graduation, Class of 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temple ISD | C (77) | B (81) | 96.9% |
| Belton ISD | B (80) | B (80) | 97.8% |
| Academy ISD | B (82) | B (83) | 95.5% |
| Killeen ISD | C (74) | C (79) | 89.7% |
| Texas | — | — | 90.7% |
Sources: TEA 2025 accountability ratings, TEA 2026 accountability ratings and the 2026 statewide multi-year ratings file; graduation from the 2024–25 Texas Academic Performance Reports for Temple ISD, Belton ISD, Academy ISD and Killeen ISD (four-year longitudinal rate). TEA released the 2026 ratings as preliminary on August 14, 2026; its appeals timeline schedules final ratings for December 11, 2026. A district rating doesn’t tell you which campus serves an address or how a program fits your student.
Check the Address Before the Offer
Enter the exact address in the district’s tool: Temple ISD Find My School, Belton ISD’s 2026–27 attendance boundary lookup (boundaries unchanged since 2024–25) or Killeen ISD’s 2026–2027 attendance zones search. Then confirm enrollment and any choice-program rules with the district.
Does BAH or a VA loan change between Temple and Killeen?
BAH doesn’t change with the city you buy in. The Basic Allowance for Housing is set by your permanent duty station’s ZIP code, pay grade and dependency status. Fort Hood’s 2026 Military Housing Area is TX286 (Fort Hood, TX); its published monthly rates run from $1,374 to $2,787 across 24 grade categories with and without dependents. Confirm your own rate with the DTMO BAH lookup and your finance office.
VA purchase loans work the same way in both cities. For an eligible buyer, a VA-backed purchase loan often needs no down payment as long as the price isn’t higher than the appraised value (entitlement and loan limits apply), and it carries no private mortgage insurance. First use with less than 5% down carries a 2.15% funding fee, which can be financed into the loan; veterans receiving VA disability compensation are exempt. Other closing costs are paid at closing.
Temple or Killeen: which city fits your situation?
Start from your own inputs. These are the measured facts that usually decide it; the address you choose can override any of them.
Temple — Closest to BSW, the VA and I-35
- Your most frequent trip is to BSW Medical Center–Temple (3 miles from Temple City Hall) or the VA medical center (2 miles).
- You use I-35 often; Temple City Hall is under 2 miles from it.
- You want a newer home: 41% of Temple’s sales were built in 2020 or later.
- Your budget is $300,000 or more: 36% of Temple’s sales closed there, versus 19% of Killeen’s.
- You accept a mandatory HOA (57% of Temple’s sales had one) and have checked which ISD serves the address.
Killeen — Closest to Fort Hood’s Gates
- Your most frequent trip is to a Fort Hood gate: 1 to 3 miles from Killeen City Hall.
- Your budget is under $200,000: 28% of Killeen’s sales closed there, versus 15% of Temple’s.
- You would rather avoid a mandatory HOA: 29% of Killeen’s sales had one.
- A lower tax bill on the same value matters: a $300,000 homestead owed about $247 less in 2025.
- You have checked the Killeen ISD campus for the address.
Who put this Temple vs Killeen comparison together?
Taylor Dasch • EG Realty • $20M+ / 85+ real estate transactionsTaylor Dasch, a real estate agent with EG Realty in Temple, publishes this comparison. The sales figures are aggregates of CTXMLS closed-sale exports; the tax, school, route, allowance and employer figures come from the public sources linked beside them, checked September 25, 2026. The page does not rank either city.
Taylor works with buyers in Temple, Killeen and the nearby Bell County communities, and he can pull closed sales, tax lines and school lookups for the specific addresses you are weighing.
Frequently Asked Questions: Temple vs Killeen
Is it better to live in Temple or Killeen?
It depends on your daily destination, your budget and the specific address. Killeen City Hall is 3 road miles from Fort Hood’s Bernie Beck Main Gate and Temple City Hall is 29; Baylor Scott & White Medical Center–Temple is 3 miles from Temple City Hall and 25 from Killeen’s (measured September 25, 2026). In CTXMLS closed sales from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026, Temple’s median price was $270,000 and Killeen’s $235,000. Neither city is the right choice for every buyer.
How far apart are Temple and Killeen?
About 28 road miles between the two city halls, measured September 25, 2026 with the OSRM routing engine; the route uses I-35 and I-14/US 190. Both cities are in Bell County and are part of the Killeen-Temple, TX metropolitan statistical area.
How far is Temple from Fort Hood?
About 29 road miles from Temple City Hall to Fort Hood’s Bernie Beck Main Gate and about 29 to the Frank W. Mayborn Gate (ACP 2), measured September 25, 2026. From Killeen City Hall the same gates are 3 miles and 1 mile away. Add the line at the gate and the drive on post, and drive your actual route at your reporting time.
Is Temple more expensive than Killeen?
Yes, on sold prices. In CTXMLS closed sales from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026, Temple’s median was $270,000 across 1,430 sales and Killeen’s $235,000 across 1,655; per square foot, $155 versus $138. Redfin’s three months ending August 2026 show the same order ($262K versus $239K). These are historical sales, not asking prices for the homes available now.
Are property taxes higher in Temple or Killeen?
Temple’s 2025 adopted rates add up higher (2.387677 per $100 for the City of Temple and Temple ISD stack, versus 2.004130 for the City of Killeen and Killeen ISD stack), but Temple’s 20% city and college homestead exemptions narrow the gap. A $300,000 homestead owed about $5,030 in Temple and $4,783 in Killeen for 2025. Rates for 2026 are being adopted now, and a specific parcel can carry other districts.
Which school district serves a Temple or Killeen address?
A Temple address can be in Temple ISD, Belton ISD or Academy ISD: in the past year’s CTXMLS sales, 50%, 37% and 11% of Temple-address listings named those districts, while 1,647 of 1,655 Killeen-address listings named Killeen ISD. TEA’s preliminary 2026 ratings are Temple ISD B (81), Belton ISD B (80), Academy ISD B (83) and Killeen ISD C (79); final ratings are scheduled for December 11, 2026. Enter the exact address in the district’s lookup before you make an offer.
Does BAH change if I live in Temple instead of Killeen?
No. BAH is set by your permanent duty station’s ZIP code, pay grade and dependency status, not by where you buy. Fort Hood’s 2026 rates (Military Housing Area TX286) run from $1,374 to $2,787 a month across the published categories. Confirm your rate with the DTMO lookup and your finance office.
Is Temple bigger than Killeen?
No. The Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimates put Killeen at 161,883 residents and Temple at 98,412 on July 1, 2025. Temple has grown faster in percentage terms: about 20% since its 2020 estimates base of 82,244, compared with about 6% for Killeen (153,186).
How can I check crime near a specific Temple or Killeen address?
Use the police department’s own data for the address rather than a citywide label. Killeen Police post monthly crime statistics and report to Texas DPS each month; the Temple safety guide on this site explains Temple Police’s published data and how to check its crime map for an address. The FBI cautions that rankings built from citywide crime figures create misleading perceptions, and this page does not rank either city.
How does Harker Heights compare with Temple and Killeen?
Harker Heights is a separate Bell County city. In the same CTXMLS window it had 335 closed sales with a $315,000 median, $142 per square foot and a 2,176-square-foot median home, and 333 of those listings named Killeen ISD. Check the exact address with the district, and compare its taxes and routes the same way.
Which city has better resale value, Temple or Killeen?
The evidence here doesn’t show a universal winner, and past prices don’t promise appreciation. If you may sell or rent the home later, compare recent nearby sales, condition, competing new construction, likely selling costs and current rents for that specific property.
Crime-data sources for your own address research: Killeen Police Department transparency page · Temple safety guide · FBI caution against ranking. Metro name: BLS, Killeen-Temple, TX Metropolitan Statistical Area.
Your Next Step
Talk Through Two Real Addresses With Taylor
Send the form or call, and Taylor will reply personally to talk through your budget, where you will drive each day and the homes you are weighing in either city. Prefer a scheduled call? Book a time with Taylor.
Taylor Dasch • EG Realty • Temple, TX
Manual reply · Temple and Killeen
Your Numbers, Both Cities
Share your monthly payment target or BAH. Taylor replies personally, asks where you will drive each day and talks through the homes you are considering in either city.
The citywide figures above are context. The decision comes down to the tax lines, HOA dues, school lookup and road miles for specific addresses.
What happens next
- Taylor reads your request and replies personally by email or phone.
- You compare real addresses: nearby closed sales, the parcel’s tax lines, the district’s lookup result and the road miles to your destination.
- If you would rather talk first, book a call with Taylor.
If BAH is part of your budget, it is one input; a lender’s quote and the property’s actual costs determine the payment.
Figures above: CTXMLS closed sales October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), Bell CAD 2025 tax rates and road miles measured September 25, 2026.