Temple vs. Belton neighborhoods, compared on the five things that actually decide it.
If you are relocating for Baylor Scott & White or buying your first hold in Central Texas, the choice between Temple and Belton neighborhoods comes down to five variables: commute to BSW, school district, price band, new-build vs. established, and the one risk most buyers miss. This page lays all five side by side, on real MLS numbers — not Zillow averages.
Which Temple or Belton neighborhood should you actually pick?
For a Baylor Scott & White hire comparing a first home, Lake Pointe, Wyndham Hill and Sage Meadows offer different price and commute tradeoffs. Their median closed prices were $265,000, $271,750 and $275,000 respectively in the October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 window; representative no-traffic BSW estimates range from 7 to 15 minutes. Three Creeks in Belton had a $313,980 median closed price and a 19–21 minute BSW estimate. Compare the assigned school district, exact-home cost and actual shift-time drive; a mailing city does not settle those choices.
Temple had a $270,000 median closed price across 1,426 sales; Belton had $321,987 across 634 sales, for October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings. Killeen’s median closed price was $235,000, Harker Heights $315,000 and Salado $510,000. Neighborhood prices, commute estimates and school districts differ within each city. Pick on the exact home’s cost, drive and assigned campuses; asking-price medians are listed separately below.
- Shortest BSW commute: Among the compared origins: Wyndham Hill 7–9 min, Bella Terra 8–9 min, Sage Meadows 12–13 min, Lake Pointe 15 min (no traffic, October 12, 2026).
- School-district check: Three Creeks is in Belton ISD and Wyndham Hill is in Academy ISD; verify the exact address, assigned campuses and current TEA ratings.
- Closed-sale comparison near BSW: Sage Meadows Phases I–III $275,000 (17 sales); Lake Pointe $265,000 (58 sales).
- Most new construction: Three Creeks and Hubbard Branch (Belton), Pepper Creek Crossing and The Hills of Westwood (Temple), by active listings built in 2025 or later.
- The risk buyers miss: a “Temple” mailing address does not guarantee Temple ISD — Wyndham Hill is Academy ISD, and parts of south Temple feed Belton ISD.
The full side-by-side: commute, ISD, price, build type, key risk.
Closed-sale medians cover October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings, using CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. Active asking medians are separate, observed October 3, 2026. Parentheses give record counts; medians are withheld below 10 records. Sage Meadows means Phases I–III and excludes the separate Village. Drive estimates use OSRM and Valhalla with OpenStreetMap data, computed October 12, 2026; they exclude traffic, parking and shift-change delays. Verify schools, taxes and the drive for the exact address.
| Neighborhood | BSW Temple commute | School district | Median closed price (sales) | Median asking price (active) | Build type | Key risk to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake PointeTemple · 76502 | 15 min | Belton ISD | $265,000 (58) | $289,700 (18) | Mixed 2010s–now | HOA + some 2-story flood-adjacent lots near the creek |
| Wyndham HillS. Temple address | 7–9 min | Academy ISD | $271,750 (24) | $289,900 (10) | Established | Academy ISD, NOT Temple ISD — verify if district matters |
| Sage Meadows Phases I–IIITemple address | 12–13 min | Belton ISD | $275,000 (17) | 4 records; median withheld | Established | Separate Village excluded; verify exact address and Belton ISD campuses |
| Bella TerraTemple · west side | 8–9 min | Temple ISD | $389,500 (24) | $444,000 (12) | Mixed, premium | Check current HOA dues and resale evidence at the exact price |
| The Hills of WestwoodTemple · west | 13–14 min | Belton ISD | $331,000 (46) | $335,000 (28) | Newer 2018–25 | Verify the exact parcel’s taxing units and any assessments |
| Three CreeksBelton | 19–21 min | Belton ISD | $313,980 (131) | $341,950 (36) | New construction | Active build-out; comps still moving, incentives shift monthly |
| SkyviewBelton | 14 min | Belton ISD | $308,495 (28) | 7 records; median withheld | New construction | Confirm lot grade, drainage and the current builder offer |
| Downtown / Original BeltonBelton · 76513 | 12–13 min | Belton ISD | 5 records; median withheld | 2 records; median withheld | Historic 1950s− | Older systems, foundation, and roof age on character homes |
| Wildflower Country ClubTemple · premium | 9–11 min | Temple ISD | 6 records; median withheld | 7 records; median withheld | Established premium | Golf-course HOA, dues, and slower resale at the top band |
Closed-sale medians cover October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings, using CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. Active asking medians are separate, observed October 3, 2026. Parentheses give record counts; medians are withheld below 10 records. Sage Meadows means Phases I–III and excludes the separate Village. Drive estimates use OSRM and Valhalla with OpenStreetMap data, computed October 12, 2026; they exclude traffic, parking and shift-change delays. Verify schools, taxes and the drive for the exact address. Origins are medians of Bell CAD parcel centers; BSW destination is the entrance drive off Scott Boulevard. © OpenStreetMap contributors. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026.
A “Temple, TX” mailing address does not mean Temple ISD. Wyndham Hill, despite the south-Temple address, is Academy ISD. Sage Meadows carries a Temple address but sits outside city limits and feeds Belton ISD — which is the loophole some buyers use to get Belton schools at a Temple price point. If the school district is a deciding factor for you, confirm the exact campus assignment for the specific street and lot before you fall in love with a house. The MLS field and the mailing city are not authoritative on this.
Decide in this order — cheapest mistakes first.
The variables you cannot change after closing should outrank the ones you can. You can repaint a kitchen. You cannot move the house closer to the hospital or re-zone it into a different school district. Run the decision top to bottom.
Commute & district first
These never change. If you work shifts at BSW Temple, every minute is doubled daily. If you have school-age kids, the campus assignment is locked to the lot. Settle these two before anything else.
Price band & carrying cost
Anchor to a monthly payment, not a sticker price. New-build phases often add MUD/PID or higher HOA dues that a $275K established home doesn’t carry. Two homes at the same price can cost $250+/mo apart.
New vs. established
New construction = builder warranty, lower repair risk, but you pay the premium and wait on the comp to catch up. Established = negotiating room, mature trees, known systems — and an inspection that actually matters.
Finishes & feel
Layout, finishes, and “the vibe” come last because they’re the easiest to change and the easiest to overpay for. Decide the first three, then let two or three qualifying homes compete on this.
BSW relocating, commute is king, first home: Wyndham Hill or Lake Pointe — 7–9 or 15 minutes without traffic, median closed prices $271,750 or $265,000, and you’re inside the hospital’s orbit. Ranking schools over minutes: a Belton ISD neighborhood (Three Creeks if you want new, Sendero if you want a little more yard) and test the exact-home drive; Three Creeks’ representative BSW estimate is 19–21 minutes without traffic. Move-up / premium buyer: Bella Terra for west-Temple newer product close to BSW, or Wildflower if you want the country-club setting and are comfortable assessing the specific home’s resale evidence.
Where each city sits on closed prices, asking prices, and speed.
Before picking a neighborhood, know which city you’re shopping. Bell County is not one market — the median closed-price gap between Killeen and Salado was $275,000 in this window, while active asking prices form a separate comparison.
| City | Median closed price (sales) | Median asking price (active) | Median closed DOM | What to compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple | $270,000 (1426) | $280,000 (640) | 71 days | BSW drive, assigned school district, established versus new homes |
| Belton | $321,987 (634) | $336,500 (234) | 63 days | Exact school assignment, lot size, builder versus resale |
| Harker Heights | $315,000 (335) | $307,000 (140) | 58 days | Fort Hood gate route and complete monthly payment |
| Killeen | $235,000 (1654) | $235,000 (716) | 53 days | Price and exact duty-location drive |
| Salado | $510,000 (279) | $625,000 (99) | 70.5 days | Acreage, maintenance, and the drive to work |
City medians use screened residential records for each MLS City. Closed and active cohorts are separate; closed-sale window October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026, active inventory observed October 3, 2026. DOM is for the same closed-sale cohort. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026.
When the “cheaper” neighborhood is the wrong call.
The lowest median price is not automatically the best buy. A few buyer profiles should skip the obvious value play:
Questions buyers actually ask before choosing.
Is Temple or Belton better for Baylor Scott & White employees?
Temple is better for commute. Several Temple neighborhoods — Bella Terra and Wyndham Hill at about 7 minutes, Sage Meadows at 11, Lake Pointe at 13 — sit closer to BSW Medical Center than any Belton neighborhood, which run 14–17 minutes. Belton wins on school district scores and new-construction lot size. If your priority is the shortest drive to the hospital, choose Temple; if it’s Belton ISD schools, accept the extra 5–10 minutes for a Belton neighborhood. Guide written June 2026 · MLS figures as of October 3, 2026.
What is the cheapest neighborhood near BSW Temple?
Compare Lake Pointe at a $265,000 median closed price across 58 sales, Wyndham Hill at $271,750 across 24, and Sage Meadows Phases I–III at $275,000 across 17. Closed-sale window: October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Their representative BSW no-traffic estimates are 15, 7–9 and 12–13 minutes respectively (October 12, 2026). Verify the exact home, school assignment and shift-time drive; these medians do not guarantee a current listing at that price.
Does a Temple, TX address mean my kids go to Temple ISD?
No. School district is assigned by the property’s location, not its mailing city. Wyndham Hill has a south-Temple address but is in Academy ISD. Parts of south Temple, including Sage Meadows and Lake Pointe, feed Belton ISD. Always verify the exact campus assignment for the specific street and lot before making the school district part of your buying decision — the MLS listing and the mailing address are not authoritative.
Which Temple or Belton neighborhood has the most new construction?
Three Creeks in Belton is the largest neighborhood in the area by active listings (36 on October 3, 2026), with a $313,980 median closed price across 131 sales and dozens of homes trading, but Hubbard Branch has more active listings built in 2025 or later (20, against 14 in Three Creeks). On the Temple side, Pepper Creek Crossing (15), The Hills of Westwood (14) and Pecan Creek (11) carry the most active listings built in 2025 or later. Skyview in Belton had a $308,495 median closed price across 28 sales in the same window. New-construction incentives change monthly, so confirm the current builder offer before you commit. Guide written June 2026 · MLS figures as of October 3, 2026.
Which Temple or Belton neighborhoods have the most homes for sale right now?
On October 3, 2026, the compared Temple and Belton neighborhood cohorts had 36 active listings in Three Creeks, 28 in Hills of Westwood, 23 in Hubbard Branch, 19 in the Hartrick grouping, 18 in Lake Pointe and 15 in Lakewood Ranch including the Groves. These are dated MLS counts, not a live availability promise; ask for an exact-home search.
How long do homes take to sell in Temple vs. Belton?
In the MLS data for closings from October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), the median days on market for sold homes was 71 days in Temple and 63 days in Belton. Killeen was fastest at 53 days, driven by military relocation churn. These are citywide medians; a well-priced home in a desirable Temple or Belton neighborhood often moves much faster, while overpriced or premium-band listings sit longer. The market is balanced, not frantic — buyers have room to negotiate. Guide written June 2026 · MLS figures as of October 3, 2026.
Is Salado worth the premium over Temple or Belton?
Salado had a $510,000 median closed price across 279 sales (October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026) — roughly double Temple — for low-density living, larger lots, and a small-town setting about 20 minutes south of BSW Temple. It makes sense for move-up and acreage buyers who want space and a quieter district and don’t need to be minutes from the hospital. For most relocating BSW staff and value-focused first buyers, the premium isn’t justified by commute or schools alone. It’s a lifestyle buy, not a value buy.
Go deeper on the neighborhood you’re leaning toward.
Best Neighborhoods in Temple TX
Five dated Temple sales samples by price band, plus a wider neighborhood directory.
Sibling · BeltonHomes for Sale in Belton TX
Belton ISD neighborhoods, new construction, and what the $321,987 median closed price actually buys.
Utility · TaxesTemple TX Property Taxes
How MUD/PID add-ons and city rates change your real monthly cost between neighborhoods.
Money page · TempleHomes for Sale in Temple TX
Dated Temple sales by budget band, with the checks to run on each home.
Want the side-by-side run on your three finalists?
Send me the neighborhoods you’re weighing and your must-haves — commute, schools, budget, new vs. established. I’ll pull live comps, the real tax math, and the honest tradeoffs, then point you at the two or three homes worth your weekend.
Get my neighborhood readThe promise above, as a form · MLS pull Oct 3, 2026
Get the Read — By Email
Name what matters most; Taylor sends back the two or three neighborhoods actually worth your weekend, with live comps and the honest tradeoffs.
Data: CTXMLS whole-market export, observed Oct 3, 2026 · closings counted Aug 4 – Oct 3, 2026 · computed directly from the raw export, not estimated.
Closed-sale medians cover October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings, using CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026. Active asking medians are separate, observed October 3, 2026. Parentheses give record counts; medians are withheld below 10 records. Sage Meadows means Phases I–III and excludes the separate Village. Drive estimates use OSRM and Valhalla with OpenStreetMap data, computed October 12, 2026; they exclude traffic, parking and shift-change delays. Verify schools, taxes and the drive for the exact address. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026. Guide written June 2026 · MLS figures as of October 3, 2026.