Sage Meadows, Temple TX
Sage Meadows is an established neighborhood in West Temple featuring 3- to 5-bedroom brick homes built 2004–2007. Zoned for Belton ISD — including Lake Belton High School — it’s one of the few West Temple neighborhoods combining affordable pricing with a premium school district.
Yes — Sage Meadows is one of the strongest first-time buyer neighborhoods in Bell County. Closed sales over the last 12 months ran from $185K to $328K, and 16 of the 17 homes were 2,400+ sqft of 4-sided brick in Belton ISD with an under-10-minute BSW commute. The 2004–2007 builds are modern enough to have PVC plumbing and copper wiring but priced about 39% per square foot below new construction (homes built 2024 or later) in the same school zone. As of January 2026, median list prices had corrected 14.4% from 2024 peaks, creating the best entry points in over a year. For investors, day-one cash flow is negative at current rates — but distressed properties at $230K–$250K and the 5-bedroom MTR angle change the math.
- Price range: $185K–$328K closed, last 12 months (17 sales) | Median value (January 2026): $305,930
- School district: Belton ISD — Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle, Lake Belton High (7/10 GreatSchools)
- BSW commute: under 10 minutes via S Pea Ridge Road
- Build era: 2004–2007 | 4-sided brick | 1,355–3,587 sqft (closed sales, last 12 months)
- HOA: Yes (Inframark). Budget $375 transfer fee + $375 resale cert at closing
- Freedom Park borders the southern edge — green space for families
Watch: Is Sage Meadows Worth It?
Taylor walks the neighborhood, breaks down the numbers, and shows you exactly what $200K–$330K gets you in Belton ISD.
Sage Meadows, Temple TX — Taylor’s Verdict
Smart Start Scorecard First-Home Value Index // Bell County
Closed sales ran $185K to $328K in Belton ISD with an under-10-min BSW commute. The “Goldilocks zone” — modern enough to avoid old-house surprises, priced well below new construction. Lake Belton High School is the primary resale insurance.
Closed sales, last 12 months: median $275K across 17 sales, median price/sqft $107. As of January 2026, median list was $282K (down 14.4% from the 2024 peak). 4-sided brick, 1,355–3,587 sqft, 3–5 bed. Distressed properties available at $230K–$250K for investors willing to navigate foreclosure. Best value play in Belton ISD right now.
Via S Pea Ridge Road + W Adams Avenue. One of the closest Belton ISD neighborhoods to BSW Medical Center. No I-35 required for the medical center run. Fort Hood: ~25 min. H-E-B and retail on West Adams corridor within minutes.
Doesn’t cash flow day-one at current rates ($2,150 rent vs ~$2,405 expenses on $275K). Works at distressed pricing ($230K–$250K) or with rate drop to 5.5%. The 5-bed homes work for MTR/room-by-room. Long-term appreciation intact (+3.37% over 36 months). Buy for BISD appreciation + tenant quality.
“Sage Meadows is the best-kept secret in Belton ISD for first-time buyers — $275K median for 2,500 sqft of brick in a top school district with a sub-10-minute BSW commute. The 14.4% price correction from 2024 peaks means you’re buying at the best entry point in years. For investors, the math is situational: distressed acquisitions and MTR strategies work, but conventional buy-and-hold at retail pricing is negative cash flow at current rates. This is Taylor’s #1 farming neighborhood for a reason.”
Where Is Sage Meadows?
Sage Meadows is located in West Temple off S Pea Ridge Road and W Adams Avenue, within the 76502 zip code. Key streets include Sage Meadow Drive, Starview Street, Fallen Leaf Lane, Sunset Canyon Drive, and Thistle Brook Drive. Freedom Park borders the southern edge, giving residents green space for families and pets.
What Are the Key Numbers for Sage Meadows?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Estimated Value (Jan 2026) | $305,930 |
| Active Listings (Oct 3, 2026) | 4 homes, $222,000–$363,000 asking |
| Median Sold Price (Closed, Oct 3, 2025–Oct 2, 2026) | $275,000 (17 sales) |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft (Closed) | $107 |
| Median Days on Market (Closed) | 78 days (average 81 days) |
| 12-Month Value Change (Jan 2026) | -3.2% |
| 36-Month Value Change (Jan 2026) | +3.37% |
| School District | Belton ISD |
Active Listings
Closed Sales — Last 12 Months
| Bedrooms | Closed sales | Median closed price | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bedrooms | 4 | Withheld: fewer than 10 sales | Withheld |
| 4 bedrooms | 9 | Withheld: fewer than 10 sales | Withheld |
| 5 bedrooms | 4 | Withheld: fewer than 10 sales | Withheld |
Key Takeaway: Well-priced homes under $300K that show well can sell within a month (4 of the 14 closed sales under $300K did, and 5 of all 17). Overpriced or work-needed homes sit longer: 8 of the 17 took 80 days or more, up to 227. MLS figures cover Sage Meadows Phases I–III in Temple (the 2004–2007 builds; the separate Village of Sage Meadows is not included): closed sales October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 and active listings observed October 3, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). The bedroom table uses the same 17 closings; each bedroom band has fewer than 10 sales, so band medians are withheld. Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026.
Is Sage Meadows a Good Investment Property in Temple TX?
The price correction has created entry points that pencil better than they have in over a year. Here’s the honest breakdown.
Quick Numbers: $275,000 Purchase (25% Down, 6.75%)
The honest take: At current interest rates, Sage Meadows does not cash flow on day one for most buy-and-hold investors using conventional financing. However, there are three scenarios where this neighborhood makes strong investment sense:
Rate Buydown or Rate Drop Play
If rates hit 5.5%, the mortgage drops to ~$1,173/mo and you’re looking at break-even to slightly positive cash flow. This becomes a strong appreciation + break-even hold in a declining rate environment.
Below-Market / Distressed Acquisition
Distressed sales occasionally appear; ask Taylor to flag current options. Verify current status, repair costs and the sale process for each home.
House Hack or MTR Strategy
The 5-bedroom homes work for room-by-room rental or mid-term furnished rental for traveling nurses at BSW, where you can command higher per-room or furnished rates.
Distressed-sale checks
Distressed sales occasionally appear in Sage Meadows. Ask Taylor to flag current options and verify each home’s status and sale process before relying on an older notice.
The “Smart Start” Strategy for First-Time Buyers
If you’re buying your first home in 2026, you’re probably stuck in a dilemma. New construction scares you on price. Older fixer-uppers scare you on renovation costs. The solution is the “Sweet Spot” era of homes in Sage Meadows.
“This is, hands down, the smartest play for a first-time buyer who wants a move-in ready home without being house poor.”
The Goldilocks Zone. These 2004–2007 builds are modern enough to have PVC plumbing and copper wiring — no expensive old-house surprises — but priced significantly lower than the brand-new builds down the street. You’re getting 2,400+ sqft of 4-sided brick masonry for what a townhome costs in West Temple.
The Resale Insurance. Sage Meadows is zoned for Belton ISD — Pirtle Elementary, Lake Belton Middle, and Lake Belton High School. Even if you don’t have kids yet, this is genius positioning. When you sell in 5–7 years to move up, future buyers will pay a premium for those schools. You’re buying an asset that protects itself.
The “Traps” I watch for when touring these homes:
- “Flipper” updates: Some investors buy here, slap cheap grey paint on the walls, and call it “renovated.” I’ll help you spot the difference between a quality update and a lipstick job.
- HVAC age: These homes are 19–22 years old. Many original AC units are at or past their 15-year lifespan. We check the unit age on every showing so you don’t get hit with a $10K bill your first summer.
“Stop renting. If you can afford $2,150/month in rent, you can own a brick home in a premier school district. Sage Meadows is where you start building your net worth, not your landlord’s.”
I have a list of lenders offering first-time buyer incentives specifically for this zip code. Text me at 254-718-4249 and let’s run the numbers.
Sage Meadows — Interior Gallery
How Does Sage Meadows Compare to Other Temple Neighborhoods?
| Feature | Sage Meadows | Canyon Creek | Western Hills | South Temple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Sold Price, Oct 2025–Oct 2026 | $275K | $249K | $237K | — |
| Year Built | 2004–2007 | 1979–2007 | 1962–1994 | 1950s–1970s |
| Median Sq Ft (Closed) | 2,522 | 1,895 | 1,782 | — |
| School District | Belton ISD | Temple ISD | Temple ISD | Temple ISD |
| Best For | FTB | Move-up buyers | Value investors | Cash flow investors |
| Rental Yield | Moderate | Lower | Higher | Highest |
| BSW Commute | 10–15 min | 5–10 min | 5–8 min | — |
Sage Meadows — Common Questions
See Homes for Sale in Sage Meadows
Four homes were active in Sage Meadows on October 3, 2026, priced $222,000 to $363,000 (built 2005–2006). Want the live list with photos, days on market, and Taylor’s honest read on each one?
Get the Current Sage Meadows List →Want Taylor to Run the Numbers on a Sage Meadows Property?
Tell me what you’re trying to accomplish. I’ll send you the actual comps, tax math, and honest assessment within 24 hours.