Mill Creek is Salado’s character-first golf-course neighborhood — mature trees, custom and semi-custom homes, and larger lots, with a price band running from the $300Ks to just under $1 million. For the $600K+ tier, the median closed price is $679,500 across 18 sales; the median active asking price is $745,000 across 11 listings, observed October 3, 2026. The honest caveat: closed $600K+ Mill Creek homes spent a median of 128.5 days on market, so treat Mill Creek as a lifestyle, long-hold purchase rather than a fast-exit play. Data sourced from the Central Texas MLS: list prices of active listings observed October 3, 2026 and closing prices of sales from October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026).
Mill Creek, Salado. A character neighborhood, priced honestly.
Mature trees. Custom and semi-custom homes. The golf course running through it. A wide price band from the $300Ks to just under $1 million — with the luxury story sitting cleanly above $600K. Here is what the MLS says about it this month.
Mill Creek is not a luxury-only neighborhood. It’s a character one.
The luxury story is real — but it sits above $600K. Below that, you’re buying mature trees, a golf course, and Salado identity at workhorse prices.
Mill Creek runs from the $300Ks to just under $1 million, with a $679,500 median closed price across 18 sales at $600K+ and a separate $745,000 median asking price across 11 active $600K+ listings. The 46 closed sales at $300K+ had a median build year of 2005.5 and a median size of 2,579.5 square feet; those figures describe this dated closed cohort.
The luxury story is real, and it’s where Mill Creek genuinely separates from everything else in the Temple–Belton–Salado triangle. Above $600K, you’re underwriting custom and semi-custom builds, mature lots on the golf course, and median year built of 2025 — a different product entirely from the $400K Mill Creek home down the street.
The honest caveat is liquidity. Closed $600K+ Mill Creek homes spent a median of 128.5 days on market — not because the market is broken, but because the buyer pool for character-driven Salado luxury is narrower than for production new-build inventory at the same price point. Treat Mill Creek as a lifestyle and long-hold purchase, not a fast-exit play.
This page is the data behind that read — refreshed from my latest MLS export. If you want to walk a specific home, or want me to pull comps for a specific Mill Creek address, the form at the bottom routes straight to me.
Fresh MLS snapshot: Mill Creek by price tier.
Pulled from the Central Texas MLS — active listings observed October 3, 2026 plus closings from October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), filtered to City = Salado and a subdivision name containing Mill Creek or its “Mill Crk” abbreviation, every section and phase. Price is the list price for active listings and the closing price for closed sales. Mill Creek subdivisions in other cities, such as Seguin’s Mill Creek Crossing, are not counted.
The closed market read.
46 Salado Mill Creek sales at $300K+; October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closing window.
What’s actually for sale right now.
Active Mill Creek inventory only — split by overall and $600K+ tier.
The higher-price closed record.
18 Salado Mill Creek sales at $600K+; October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closing window.
Mill Creek is not purely a luxury-only neighborhood. It has a wide price band, but the $600K+ tier is where the golf-course, custom-home, and Salado luxury story becomes strongest. The long DOM in the closed $600K+ subset suggests buyers should treat Mill Creek as a lifestyle and long-hold purchase, not a fast-exit play.
Mature trees. A golf course. Salado identity. Priced honestly.
Mill Creek luxury closes slowly. That’s not a defect.
Closed $600K+ Mill Creek homes spent a median of 128.5 days on market — about 1.23× the 104.5-day median for the 46 closed Mill Creek sales at $300K+. The Temple and Belton luxury comparison had a 99.5-day median across 126 closings at $600K and up in the same October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 window.
This is not a market in distress. It’s a market where buyer demand for character-driven Salado golf-course product is narrower than demand for production new-build at the same price point. The buyer who is right for Mill Creek is rarely the buyer who is also looking at a $700K new construction Stylecraft.
- vs.Active Mill Creek $600K+95d
- vs.Closed Mill Creek $300K+104.5d
- vs.Temple / Belton closed $600K+99.5d
- —Closed $600K+ vs. closed $300K+1.23×
If Mill Creek is your forever house, the DOM is irrelevant.
The buyers who land here tend to stay. The pool to sell into is smaller than a Temple production neighborhood — but the homes are not interchangeable, and neither are the buyers. Price the holding period in at the start and the math is fine. Treat it as a flip and it is not.
What you’re actually buying in Mill Creek.
Mill Creek’s premium isn’t a tax line or an HOA — it’s the things that newer subdivisions can’t manufacture. Four reasons buyers pay it.
Mature trees, real lots.
Two-plus decades of canopy over older lots. Yards that aren’t 6,000 square feet of bermuda staked between two production homes. Privacy that’s already grown in.
The golf course.
Mill Creek wraps the course. For the homes on or near the fairways, that view is the asset — non-replicable, non-zoneable, and a meaningful share of the $600K+ premium.
Custom & semi-custom builds.
Not a single-builder community. The above-$600K stock skews to custom and semi-custom — vaulted ceilings, real masonry, finish-out you can’t order from a production catalog.
Salado identity.
You’re inside Salado — not on the Belton-Salado edge, not in a Temple PID. The town’s restaurants, schools, and small-town gravity are part of the address.
What the $600K+ tier actually looks like.
A small sample from recent Mill Creek listings. Custom finish, real ceiling height, golf-course frontage.








Send me the Mill Creek address.
Whether you’re underwriting a $400K Mill Creek starter or a $900K custom on the course, the next move is the same: pull the actual MLS detail, comps, and DOM context for that specific home. Reply with an address and I’ll send back the read.
Mill Creek, answered straight.
What is the median home price in Mill Creek, Salado TX?
For October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings, Mill Creek homes priced $300K+ had a $544,500 median closed price across 46 sales; the $600K+ subset had a $679,500 median across 18 sales. Active asking medians, observed October 3, 2026, were $659,400 across 18 $300K+ listings and $745,000 across 11 $600K+ listings. Asking and closed prices are separate cohorts.
Is Mill Creek a luxury-only neighborhood?
No. Mill Creek has a wide price band running from the $300Ks to just under $1 million. It’s a character neighborhood first — mature trees, larger lots, and Salado identity at workhorse prices — with the genuine luxury story sitting above $600K, where the stock skews custom and semi-custom with a median year built of 2025.
How long do homes take to sell in Mill Creek?
The 46 closed Mill Creek sales at $300K+ had a median of 104.5 days on market; the 18 closed sales at $600K+ had a median of 128.5 days, about 1.23 times as long. These closings span October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026. Separately, the 11 active $600K+ listings observed October 3, 2026 had a median of 95 days on market. The dated comparison does not predict how long a particular home will take to sell.
Does Mill Creek in Salado have a golf course?
Yes. Mill Creek wraps a golf course, and for homes on or near the fairways that view is a meaningful share of the $600K+ premium — non-replicable and non-zoneable. The 18 closed sales at $600K+ had a median size of 2,745.5 square feet and a median closed price of $253.41 per square foot (October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026).
How old are the homes in Mill Creek?
The 46 closed Mill Creek sales at $300K+ had a median build year of 2005.5 and a median size of 2,579.5 square feet. The 18 closed sales at $600K+ had a median build year of 2025 and a median size of 2,745.5 square feet. These statistics describe October 3, 2025–October 2, 2026 closings; check the actual home rather than assuming every section is the same age.
Where did this Mill Creek MLS data come from?
The snapshot was built from the Central Texas MLS: active listings observed October 3, 2026 and closings from October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026), using City = Salado and a subdivision name containing “Mill Creek” or its “Mill Crk” abbreviation. Mill Creek subdivisions in other cities, such as Seguin’s Mill Creek Crossing, are not counted. Price is the list price for active listings and the closing price for closed sales. Counts use the 68-row full set, the 64-row $300K+ residential set, and the 29-row $600K+ subset. Headline price medians separate closed sales from active asking prices. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
How this snapshot was built. MLS snapshot built from the Central Texas MLS using City = Salado and a subdivision name containing “Mill Creek” or its “Mill Crk” abbreviation, every section and phase (including Mill Creek Springs, Meadows, Courtyard Homes, The Highlands of Mill Creek, Lakeside at Mill Creek, The Bluff at Mill Creek, Village on Mill Creek and Mill Creek Inn). Mill Creek subdivisions in other cities, such as Seguin’s Mill Creek Crossing, are not counted. Price is the list price for active listings and the closing price for closed sales.
The full set contains 68 rows; the $300K+ residential set contains 64 (46 closed and 18 active), and the $600K+ subset contains 29 (18 closed and 11 active). Headline price medians separate asking and closed prices. For comparison only, pooling active asking and closed prices gives $592,000 for the $300K+ set and $719,000 for the $600K+ set; these combined figures are not a closed-sale or asking-price benchmark. The closed-sale cards use one consistent closed cohort for price, price per square foot, days on market, size and build year. The active card uses the separate October 3 asking-price snapshot.
Source: Central Texas MLS · active listings observed October 3, 2026; closings October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 (CTXMLS exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Based on information from the Central Texas MLS for the period October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Not a substitute for a current, address-level MLS search.
Compare Mill Creek against the other Central Texas neighborhoods I track by price and product.
Luxury Central Texas Luxury HomesThe $600K+ market across Temple, Belton, and Salado — where character product and new-build compete.
Valuation What Is Your Home Worth?Own in Mill Creek already? Get an address-level read on price, DOM context, and exit risk.
© 2026 Taylor Dasch · EG Realty. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data sourced from Central Texas MLS: active listings observed October 3, 2026; closings October 3, 2025 through October 2, 2026 (exports observed September 2 and October 3, 2026). Filter: City = Salado, subdivision name contains “Mill Creek” or “Mill Crk.” Mill Creek subdivisions in other cities (such as Seguin’s Mill Creek Crossing) are not counted.